Ted Harris (5)

Real Name:
Theodore Clifford Harris
Profile:
US disc jockey and country music songwriter for Hank Snow's Silver Star Publishing. He wrote for the likes of Dottie West, Ferlin Husky, Charley Pride, Roy Drusky, Jack Greene, Jeannie Seely and Glen Campbell. He recorded a couple of singles for Columbia in 1960. Originally from Jacksonville, FL, he moved to Nashville, TN in the 60s. Often associated with the publisher Contention Music. Launched the publisher Harbot Music with Joe Talbot in 1965.
Born August 2, 1937 - Died November 22, 2015
Sites:
Variations: