Tata Vega

Real Name:
Táta Carmen-Rosa Vega
Profile:
Táta Vega (born Carmen Rosa Vega on October 7, 1951, in Jamaica Queens,Long Island,New York) is a vocalist whose career spans theater, film, and a variety of musical genres.
She began her professional singing career in 1969 in California as a cast member in the Los Angeles production of the musical Hair. She then joined the group Pollution, led by Dobie Gray (who also was appearing in Hair), and then became a member of the group Earthquire, which released an album in 1973 on Motown's Natural Resources label.

With Motown, Táta released four solo albums on the Tamla label: Full Speed Ahead (1976), Totally Táta (1977), Try My Love (1978), and Givin' All My Love (1981). These albums feature a diverse range of genres, including classic Motown soul, country or southern soul, disco, jazz, funk, country, Latin, doo-wop, and gospel.

She has had an active career as a back-up singer,and soloist, working with Stevie Wonder, Andraé Crouch, Lou Rawls, Chaka Kahn, Patti LaBelle, Michael Jackson, and Madonna. She also worked in film, performing the voice of Shug Avery in The Color Purple; And is featured on four songs on the 1986 soundtrack album, one of which, Miss Celie's Blues (Sister), was nominated for an Academy Award in the Best Song category.

In 1998, she signed with Quincy Jones’s Quest Records and released a gospel album, Now I See. Vega is also known for her song SEASONS, which is a cover of a song by Japanese superstar Ayumi Hamasaki.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Tata Vega - Full Speed Ahead album art Tata Vega Full Speed Ahead (Album) Tamla UK 1976 Sell This Version
Tata Vega - Totally Tata album art Tata Vega Totally Tata (Album) Tamla US 1977 Sell This Version
Tata Vega - Try My Love album art Tata Vega Try My Love (Album) Tamla Canada 1978 Sell This Version
Tata Vega - Givin' All My Love album art Tata Vega Givin' All My Love (Album) Tamla, Tamla US 1980 Sell This Version
Tata Vega - Time's So Right album art Tata Vega Time's So Right (Album) Royal Music UK 1988 Sell This Version
9 46609-2 Tata Vega - Now I See album art Táta Vega* Now I See(CD, Album) Qwest Records, Warner Bros. Records 9 46609-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
WD2-886233 Tata Vega - The Gospel According To Jazz Chapter II album art Kirk Whalum Featuring Jonathan Butler, Kim Burrell, George Duke, Paul Jackson Jr., Tata Vega Kirk Whalum Featuring Jonathan Butler, Kim Burrell, George Duke, Paul Jackson Jr., Tata Vega - The Gospel According To Jazz Chapter II(CD, Album) Squint Entertainment, Curb Records WD2-886233 US 2002 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Tata Vega - Listen To The Melody (The Hot Rock Movie Theme) album art Tata* Listen To The Melody (The Hot Rock Movie Theme) (Single) Prophesy Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Tata Vega - Full Speed Ahead album art Tata Vega Full Speed Ahead (Single) Tamla US 1976 Sell This Version
Tata Vega - You'll Never Rock Alone / Just When Things Are Getting Good album art Tata Vega You'll Never Rock Alone / Just When Things Are Getting Good (Single) Motown US 1976 Sell This Version
Tata Vega - Try Love From The Inside album art Táta Vega* Try Love From The Inside Motown UK 1976 Sell This Version
Tata Vega - Down To Love Town / Full Speed Ahead album art The Originals / Tata Vega The Originals / Tata Vega - Down To Love Town / Full Speed Ahead Motown Italy 1976 Sell This Version
PSLP 224 Tata Vega - Tailgate / You'll Never Rock Alone album art 21st Creation / Tata Vega 21st Creation / Tata Vega - Tailgate / You'll Never Rock Alone(12", Promo) Motown PSLP 224 UK 1977 Sell This Version
Tata Vega - I Need You Now / In The Morning album art Tata Vega I Need You Now / In The Morning (Single) Tamla Canada 1978 Sell This Version
Tata Vega - I Just Keep Thinking About You Baby / In The Morning album art Tata Vega I Just Keep Thinking About You Baby / In The Morning (Single) Motown Netherlands 1978 Sell This Version
Tata Vega - Get It Up For Love / I Just Keep Thinking About You Baby album art Tata Vega Get It Up For Love / I Just Keep Thinking About You Baby (Single) Motown US 1978 Sell This Version
Bonnie Pointer / Tata Vega Bonnie Pointer / Tata Vega - Heaven Must Have Sent You / I Just Keep Thinking About You Baby (Single) Motown France 1979 Sell This Version
Tata Vega - If Love Must Go album art Táta Vega* If Love Must Go (Single) Motown UK 1979 Sell This Version
Tata Vega - You Keep Me Hangin' On album art Tata Vega You Keep Me Hangin' On (Single) Motown, Vogue US 1980 Sell This Version
Tata Vega - Love Your Neighbor / There's Love In The World album art Tata Vega Love Your Neighbor / There's Love In The World (Single) Motown UK 1981 Sell This Version
Tata Vega - Learn To Love Again album art Lou Rawls Featuring Tata Vega Lou Rawls Featuring Tata Vega - Learn To Love Again (Single) Epic US 1985 Sell This Version
Tata Vega - Miss Celie's Blues (Sister) album art Tata Vega Miss Celie's Blues (Sister) (Single) Qwest Records, Qwest Records UK 1986 Sell This Version
Tata Vega - Maybe God Is Tryin' To Tell You Somethin' album art Tata Vega, Jacquelyn Farris* And Members Of The Christ Memorial Church Of God In Christ Choir* Tata Vega, Jacquelyn Farris* And Members Of The Christ Memorial Church Of God In Christ Choir* - Maybe God Is Tryin' To Tell You Somethin' (Single) Qwest Records US 1986 Sell This Version
WS 129 Tata Vega - Never Let Die album art Tata Vega Never Let Die(7") Royal Music WS 129 UK 1988 Sell This Version
Tata Vega - Why Can't We See album art Blind Truth featuring Tata* and Toney* Blind Truth featuring Tata* and Toney* - Why Can't We See (Single) Minimal Records (2) US 1991 Sell This Version