Richard Benson (2)

Real Name:
Richard Philip Henry John Benson
Profile:
Richard Philip Henry John Benson, known simply as Richard Benson (born 10 March 1955 in Woking, England) is an English-Italian vocalist and guitarist.

He moved to Rome in 1965. From 1978 to 1995 he was the host of an important TV show, "Ottava nota", when he analyzed, criticized and tried to spread in Italy the rock and the metal music.

In 1984 he released his first LP, "Animal Zoo". In 1987 he was included on the compilation album, "Metal Attack". In the second half of the 1990s he arrived at the peak of his musical career giving concerts in Rome. His last studio CD was "Madre Tortura", recorded in 1999.

Benson has then appeared in Italian national broadcast television as a music critic, though the role of Benson in the show was rather comical than serious, in facts, playing a sort of parody of his own character.
In Groups:
Variations:

Richard Benson (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

T-006.524.403-2 Richard Benson (2) - Madre Tortura album art Richard Benson (2) Madre Tortura(CD-ROM, Album) Playgame Music T-006.524.403-2 Italy 1999 Sell This Version
ITV022, none Richard Benson (2) - L'inferno dei vivi album art Richard Benson (2) L'inferno dei vivi(CD, Album) Inri, Edizioni Megatron Srl, Deriva Production ITV022, none Italy 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

AMPLX.001, DS.506 Richard Benson (2) - Animal Zoo album art Richard Benson (2) Animal Zoo(12", Promo) Mondial Laser, Mondial Laser AMPLX.001, DS.506 Italy 1983 Sell This Version
GNP 003 Richard Benson (2) - Renegade album art Richard Benson (2) Renegade(7") Golden Sound (2) GNP 003 Italy 1984 Sell This Version
none Richard Benson (2) - I Nani album art Richard Benson (2) I Nani(File, MP3, Single) Inri none Italy 2015

Videos

AV6001 Richard Benson (2) - Lezioni Di Chitarra Rock,Metal,Rock-Blues,Guitar Tricks album art Richard Benson (2) Lezioni Di Chitarra Rock,Metal,Rock-Blues,Guitar Tricks(VHS) Playgame Music AV6001 Italy 1994 Sell This Version

Videos (18) Edit