Chris Farlowe

Real Name:
John Henry Deighton
Profile:
Chris Farlowe (born Essex, England, 13.Oct.1940) is is one of the great underrated British soul & blues influenced singers.
Farlowe's musical career has one starting point in the John Henry Skiffle Group and other similar bands. In 1962 the first single "Air Travel" was released without much success. Around 1963 or 1964 'The Thunderbirds' were formed and the band included the great guitarist Albert Lee and keyboardist Dave Greenslade. The band recorded five singles on the UK EMI subsidiary Columbia, but none made any impact on the charts. The singer was generally believed to be black.
Success came only after a move to the Immediate label. The label was started by The Rolling Stones' manager Andrew Loog Oldham. Accordingly Farlowe got to record a lot of Jagger/Richards compositions and some of his records were produced by Mick Jagger. Out of 11 singles five had covers of the Rolling Stones' songs on them.
The third single released on Immediate label "Out Of Time" made it to the top.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Chris Farlowe - The Art Of Chris Farlowe album art Chris Farlowe The Art Of Chris Farlowe (Album) Immediate UK 1966 Sell This Version
Chris Farlowe - 14 Things To Think About album art Chris Farlowe 14 Things To Think About (Album) Immediate UK 1966 Sell This Version
LDF-4355 Chris Farlowe - Fuera De Tiempo album art Chris Farlowe Fuera De Tiempo(LP, Album) Odeon Pops LDF-4355 Argentina 1967 Sell This Version
Chris Farlowe - Chris Farlowe album art Chris Farlowe Chris Farlowe (Album) Regal UK 1968 Sell This Version
Chris Farlowe - Paint It Farlowe album art Chris Farlowe Paint It Farlowe (Album) Immediate Uruguay 1968 Sell This Version
IMLP 021 Chris Farlowe - The Last Goodbye album art Chris Farlowe The Last Goodbye(LP, Album) Immediate IMLP 021 UK 1969 Sell This Version
Chris Farlowe - From Here To Mama Rosa album art Chris Farlowe With The Hill Chris Farlowe With The Hill - From Here To Mama Rosa (Album) Polydor, Polydor US 1970 Sell This Version
2425 029 Chris Farlowe With The Hill Chris Farlowe With The Hill - From Here To Mama Rosa(LP, Album) Polydor 2425 029 Canada 1970 Sell This Version
815011 Chris Farlowe - Made In England album art Atomic Rooster With Chris Farlowe Atomic Rooster With Chris Farlowe - Made In England(8-Trk, Album) Brain, Metronome 815011 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
CN 2500/S Chris Farlowe - Stereo Pop Special-115 album art The Chris Farlowe Band* / Ace (7) The Chris Farlowe Band* / Ace (7) - Stereo Pop Special-115(LP, Transcription) BBC Transcription Services CN 2500/S UK 1976 Sell This Version
Chris Farlowe - Olympic Rock & Blues Circus album art Chris Farlowe, Brian Auger, Pete York Chris Farlowe, Brian Auger, Pete York - Olympic Rock & Blues Circus (Album) Jeton Germany 1981 Sell This Version
Chris Farlowe - Extremely Live At Birmingham Town Hall album art Chris Farlowe, Spencer Davis, Pete York, Colin Hodgkinson, Zoot Money, Miller Anderson Chris Farlowe, Spencer Davis, Pete York, Colin Hodgkinson, Zoot Money, Miller Anderson - Extremely Live At Birmingham Town Hall (Album) in-akustik Germany 1988 Sell This Version
Chris Farlowe - Live In Berlin album art Chris Farlowe, Roy Herrington Featuring The Rhythm 'N' Blues Train Chris Farlowe, Roy Herrington Featuring The Rhythm 'N' Blues Train - Live In Berlin (Album) Backyard Records Germany 1991 Sell This Version
LP 0025 Chris Farlowe - Farlowe album art Chris Farlowe Farlowe(LP, Album) Barsa Promociones, S.A. LP 0025 Spain 1991 Sell This Version
Chris Farlowe - Waiting In The Wings album art Chris Farlowe Waiting In The Wings (Album) Line Records, Line Records Germany 1992 Sell This Version
IGOXCD 500 Chris Farlowe - Lonesome Road  album art Chris Farlowe Lonesome Road (CD) Indigo Delux Records IGOXCD 500 UK 1995 Sell This Version
WINCD081 Chris Farlowe - BBC In Concert album art Chris Farlowe BBC In Concert(CD) Windsong WINCD081 UK 1996 Sell This Version
Chris Farlowe - See Me Thru - Blues, Ballalds, And Rock And Roll album art Leigh Blond And Special Guest Chris Farlowe Leigh Blond And Special Guest Chris Farlowe - See Me Thru - Blues, Ballalds, And Rock And Roll (Album) RM Records Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
Chris Farlowe - Glory Bound album art Chris Farlowe Glory Bound (Album) Delicious Records (5) UK 2000 Sell This Version
Chris Farlowe - Farlowe That! album art Chris Farlowe Farlowe That! (Album) Delicious Records (5) UK 2003 Sell This Version
Chris Farlowe - Hungary For the Blues album art Chris Farlowe Hungary For the Blues (Album) United Producers Records Ltd. UK 2005 Sell This Version
INAK 9077 CD Chris Farlowe - Chris Farlowe At Rockpalast album art Chris Farlowe Chris Farlowe At Rockpalast(CD) in-akustik, WDR Fernsehen INAK 9077 CD Germany 2006 Sell This Version
ROK 8012 CD Chris Farlowe - Hotel Eingang album art Chris Farlowe Hotel Eingang(CD, Album, Dig) Rokoko Records ROK 8012 CD Germany 2008 Sell This Version
ROK 8012 CD Chris Farlowe Hotel Eingang(CD, Album) Rokoko Records ROK 8012 CD Germany 2008 Sell This Version
Chris Farlowe - As Time Goes By album art Chris Farlowe As Time Goes By (Album) MIG Germany 2013 Sell This Version