Giacinto Scelsi

Giacinto Scelsi

Real Name:
Conte Giacinto Francesco Maria Scelsi d’Ayala Valva
Profile:
Born 8th January 1905 in La Spezia, died 9th August 1988 in Rome, Scelsi was an Italian composer who also wrote surrealist poetry in French. He is best known for writing music based around only one pitch, altered in all manners through microtonal oscillations, harmonic allusions, and changes in timbre and dynamics, but has gone through four different creative periods. His musical output remained largely undiscovered even within contemporary musical circles during most of his life, until a series of concerts in the mid to late 1980s finally premiered many of his pieces to great acclaim. He has then been noted as a visionary of many avantgarde ideas that only later became known through the works of other composers.
Sites:
Variations:

Giacinto Scelsi Discography

Albums

CP²/ 6 Giacinto Scelsi / Iannis Xenakis / Philip Glass Giacinto Scelsi / Iannis Xenakis / Philip Glass - Anahit / Mikka / Strung Out(LP) CP² Recordings CP²/ 6 US 1976 Sell This Version
N. 3 Giacinto Scelsi - Michiko Hirayama Giacinto Scelsi - Michiko Hirayama - Hô / Khoom / Pranam(LP, Album) Ananda N. 3 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
N. 5 Giacinto Scelsi - Michiko Hirayama Giacinto Scelsi - Michiko Hirayama - Sauh / Taiagarú / Canti Del Capricorno(LP, Album) Ananda N. 5 Italy 1980 Sell This Version
FY 103 Giacinto Scelsi Quattro Pezzi / Pranam II / Okanagon / Kya(LP) FY FY 103 France 1982 Sell This Version
FORE 80/SIX Giacinto Scelsi Paralipomena 1 - Trilogia - Kotha Fore (2) FORE 80/SIX Italy 1982 Sell This Version
FORE 80/THIRTEEN FOURTEEN Giacinto Scelsi - Arditti String Quartet, The* Giacinto Scelsi - Arditti String Quartet, The* - Paralipomena 2 - Quartets And Duos(2xLP, Album) Fore (2) FORE 80/THIRTEEN FOURTEEN Italy 1983 Sell This Version
FY 119 Giacinto Scelsi Musique Sacrée(LP) FY FY 119 France 1985 Sell This Version
WER 60127 Giacinto Scelsi Canti Del Capricorno (Album) WERGO WER 60127 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
hat ART CD 6006 Giacinto Scelsi - Marianne Schroeder Giacinto Scelsi - Marianne Schroeder - Suites Nr. 9 And Nr. 10 For Piano (Album) hat ART hat ART CD 6006 Switzerland 1988 Sell This Version
200404 Giacinto Scelsi, Orchestre Et Chœur De La Radio-Télévision Polonaise De Cracovie*, Jürg Wyttenbach Giacinto Scelsi, Orchestre Et Chœur De La Radio-Télévision Polonaise De Cracovie*, Jürg Wyttenbach - Aion - Pfhat - Konx-Om-Pax (Album) Accord 200404 France 1988 Sell This Version
LM 88-2 Giacinto Scelsi Scelsi: Piano Music(CD, Ltd, Promo) La Musica (3) LM 88-2 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
FYCD 119 Giacinto Scelsi Giacinto Scelsi (Album) FY FYCD 119 France 1989 Sell This Version
200622 Giacinto Scelsi Duo, Soli, Trio À Cordes(CD) Accord 200622 France 1989 Sell This Version
200612 Giacinto Scelsi Quattro Pezzi Per Orchestra - Anahit - Uaxuctum(CD) Accord 200612 France 1989 Sell This Version
SCD 8904-5 Giacinto Scelsi - Quatuor Arditti*, Michiko Hirayama, Maurizio Ben Omar, Frank Lloyd, Aldo Brizzi Giacinto Scelsi - Quatuor Arditti*, Michiko Hirayama, Maurizio Ben Omar, Frank Lloyd, Aldo Brizzi - Les Cinq Quatuors À Cordes / Trio À Cordes / Khoom (Album) Salabert Actuels SCD 8904-5 France 1990 Sell This Version
201112 Giacinto Scelsi Hurqualia - Hymnos - Chukrum Accord 201112 France 1990 Sell This Version
581189 Scelsi* - Ensemble 2E2M, Paul Mefano* Scelsi* - Ensemble 2E2M, Paul Mefano* - Scelsi 1905-1988 (Album) Adda 581189 France 1990 Sell This Version
C.C.S. 590013 Scelsi*, Sbordoni*, Rose*, Pascal*, Savouret* - Alternance*, L. Pfaff*, P. Bonnier*, K. Okumura*, C.M. Mille*, M.H. Huguel*, G. Chouquer*, M. Licata* Scelsi*, Sbordoni*, Rose*, Pascal*, Savouret* - Alternance*, L. Pfaff*, P. Bonnier*, K. Okumura*, C.M. Mille*, M.H. Huguel*, G. Chouquer*, M. Licata* - Musiques Trans Alpines Vol. 1 (Jeunes Compositeurs Ou Jeunes Interprètes Franco-Italiens De Musique Contemporaine)(CD) Centre De Création Sonore, Adda C.C.S. 590013 France 1990 Sell This Version
200742 Giacinto Scelsi Quattro Illustrazioni • Xnoybis • Cinque Incantesimi • Duo Pour Violon Et Violoncelle(CD) Accord 200742 France 1990 Sell This Version
200802 Giacinto Scelsi Suites 8 «Bot-Ba» (Tibet) Et 9 «Ttai» (Paix)(CD) Accord 200802 France 1991 Sell This Version
SR51 Giacinto Scelsi Tre Canti Popolari(CD, Album) Sub Rosa SR51 Belgium 1992 Sell This Version
hat ART CD 6092 Giacinto Scelsi - Marianne Schroeder Giacinto Scelsi - Marianne Schroeder - Bot-Ba(CD, Album) hat ART hat ART CD 6092 Switzerland 1992 Sell This Version
ECM 1377, 839 659-2 Mozart* / Scelsi* / Pärt* / Bärtschi* / Busoni* - Werner Bärtschi Mozart* / Scelsi* / Pärt* / Bärtschi* / Busoni* - Werner Bärtschi - Mozart / Scelsi / Pärt / Bärtschi / Busoni(CD, Album) ECM Records, ECM Records, ECM New Series, ECM New Series ECM 1377, 839 659-2 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
hat ART CD 6124 Giacinto Scelsi - Joëlle Léandre Giacinto Scelsi - Joëlle Léandre - Okanagon(CD, Album) hat ART hat ART CD 6124 Switzerland 1993 Sell This Version
247172 Giacinto Scelsi Giacinto Scelsi(CD, Album) INA 247172 France 1993 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

nondor

nondor

March 15, 2015
Something about Scelsi communicates him living and breathing INSIDE of every note, every vibration he wrote and played, as if he is looking at us from inside his own music...sublimely conscious music and brilliant artifice...reminds me of the particular genius Italian composers exhibit for tonality, a sense of natural inalienably perfect pitch, with almost every sound giving a feeling of "a cantabile", as if he is SINGING vicariously thru the instrument he is writing for, or should I say THRU.

Videos (9) Edit