Darrell Banks

Darrell Banks

Real Name:
Darrell Eubanks
Profile:
Detroit based soul singer, born July 25, 1937 in Mansfield, Ohio, died February 24, 1970 in Detroit, Michigan.

Darrell Banks released two singles with Revilot Records in 1966, three singles and a full album with ATCO Records, then later two singles and a full album with Stax which were produced by Don Davis (2). He was shot and killed by off-duty policeman Aaron Bullock during a dispute with Banks' girlfriend, Marjorie Bozeman. An article regarding his death was published in the Michigan Chronicle on March 7, 1970.
Sites:
Variations:

Darrell Banks Discography

Albums

Darrell Banks Darrell Banks Is Here! (Album, Single) Atco Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Darrell Banks Here To Stay (Album) Volt US 1969 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Darrell Banks Open The Door To Your Heart (Single) Revilot Records UK 1966 Sell This Version
Darrell Banks Somebody (Somewhere) Needs You (Single) Revilot Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Darrell Banks Here Come The Tears / I've Got That Feelin' (Single) ATCO Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Darrell Banks Angel Baby (Don't You Leave Me) (Single) ATCO Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Darrell Banks The Love Of My Woman / I Wanna Go Home (Single) Cotillion US 1968 Sell This Version
Darrell Banks Beautiful Feeling (Single) Volt US 1969 Sell This Version
Darrell Banks Just Because Your Love Is Gone / I'm The One Who Loves You (Single) Volt US 1969 Sell This Version
GSKGH1 Darrell Banks / Belita Woods Darrell Banks / Belita Woods - Open The Door To Your Heart / That's When I'll Stop Loving You(7", Ltd, Single) Goldmine Soul Supply GSKGH1 UK 1999 Sell This Version
ES-103, DAP-1046 Darrell Banks Don't Know What To Do(7", Single) Ever-Soul, Daptone Records ES-103, DAP-1046 US 2009 Sell This Version
OSV-001 Darrell Banks I'm The One Who Loves You / I'm Knocking At Your Heart(7", Single) Outta Sight OSV-001 UK 2010 Sell This Version
44006 Darrell Banks The Love Of My Woman / I Wanna Go Home(7", Single, S/Edition) Cotillion 44006 UK 2013 Sell This Version
027 Darrell Banks / Frankie Anthony Darrell Banks / Frankie Anthony - Open The Door To Your Heart / Goin' To The River(7") Good Old Gold 027 US Unknown Sell This Version
GS021 Darrell Banks I'm The One Who Loves You / Harder You Love(7", Single) Goldmine Soul Supply GS021 UK Unknown Sell This Version
COL 3372 The Parliaments / Darrell Banks The Parliaments / Darrell Banks - (I Wanna) Testify / Open The Door To Your Heart(7", Single) Collectables COL 3372 US Unknown Sell This Version
GS006 J. J. Barnes / Darrell Banks J. J. Barnes / Darrell Banks - Our Love Is In The Pocket / Open The Door To Your Heart(7", Single) Goldmine Soul Supply GS006 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Major Lance Featuring Darrell Banks, J.J. Barnes*, Jimmy Hughes Major Lance Featuring Darrell Banks, J.J. Barnes*, Jimmy Hughes - Soul Soldiers (Comp) Stax Germany 1988 Sell This Version
J. J. Barnes, Steve Mancha, Darrell Banks J. J. Barnes, Steve Mancha, Darrell Banks - Don Davis Presents The Sound Of Detroit (Comp) Stax US 1993 Sell This Version
Darrell Banks The Lost Soul (Comp) Goldmine Soul Supply UK 1997 Sell This Version
CDKEND 402 Darrell Banks I'm The One Who Loves You • The Volt Recordings(CD, Comp, Mono, RM) Kent Soul CDKEND 402 UK 2013 Sell This Version