Benny Waters

Real Name:
Benjamin Waters
Profile:
American jazz saxophonist.
Born : January 23, 1902 in Brighton (Baltimore), Maryland.
Died : August 11, 1998 in Columbia, Maryland.

Benny worked with : "Charlie Miller Band", Charlie Johnson, King Oliver, Clarence Williams, Claude Hopkins, Fletcher Henderson, Benny Carter, Hot Lips Page, Jimmie Lunceford, Jimmy Archey and others.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Benny Waters Discography Tracks

Albums

KVP 207 Benny Waters - In Paris album art Benny Waters In Paris(LP, Album, Mono) Président KVP 207 France 1967 Sell This Version
Benny Waters - The Great Traditionalists In Europe album art Albert Nicholas, Herb Flemming*, Nelson Williams, Benny Waters, Joe Turner Albert Nicholas, Herb Flemming*, Nelson Williams, Benny Waters, Joe Turner - The Great Traditionalists In Europe (Album) MPS Records, BASF Germany 1969 Sell This Version
80 252 Benny Waters - Swinging Along With Benny Waters album art Benny Waters And The Trevor Richards Trio + Marie-Ange Martin Benny Waters And The Trevor Richards Trio + Marie-Ange Martin - Swinging Along With Benny Waters(LP) CBS 80 252 Europe 1974 Sell This Version
Benny Waters - Benny Waters & Traditional Jazz Studio album art Benny Waters & Traditional Jazz Studio Benny Waters & Traditional Jazz Studio - Benny Waters & Traditional Jazz Studio (Album) Supraphon Italy 1976 Sell This Version
005-s Benny Waters - The Two Sides Of Benny Waters album art Benny Waters The Two Sides Of Benny Waters(LP, Album) Vogel 005-s Belgium 1976 Sell This Version
HJ 105 Benny Waters - Up Jumped The Blues album art Keith Smith's Chosen Five* With Benny Waters Keith Smith's Chosen Five* With Benny Waters - Up Jumped The Blues(LP) Hefty Jazz Records HJ 105 UK 1979 Sell This Version
NL 801 Benny Waters - Benny Waters, A Mainstreamer, Meets The Swiss Dixie Stompers Vol. 1 album art Benny Waters, The Swiss Dixie Stompers* Benny Waters, The Swiss Dixie Stompers* - Benny Waters, A Mainstreamer, Meets The Swiss Dixie Stompers Vol. 1(LP) Newland Records NL 801 Switzerland 1980 Sell This Version
C12-3 Benny Waters - Bouncing Benny album art Benny Waters With Eddie Thompson, Fred Hunt, Peter Ind, Pete Blannin & Derek Hogg Benny Waters With Eddie Thompson, Fred Hunt, Peter Ind, Pete Blannin & Derek Hogg - Bouncing Benny(LP, Album) Camelia (2) C12-3 UK 1980 Sell This Version
Benny Waters - On The Sunny Side Of The Street album art Benny Waters On The Sunny Side Of The Street (Album) JSP Records UK 1981 Sell This Version
HEP 2010 Benny Waters - When You're Smiling album art Benny Waters, Roy Williams (3) Benny Waters, Roy Williams (3) - When You're Smiling(LP) Hep Records (3) HEP 2010 1981 Sell This Version
D.M. 001 Benny Waters - The Savannah Syncopators Featuring Benny Waters album art The Savannah Syncopators (2) Featuring Benny Waters The Savannah Syncopators (2) Featuring Benny Waters - The Savannah Syncopators Featuring Benny Waters(LP) The Devil's Music D.M. 001 UK 1983 Sell This Version
HCR 10 Benny Waters - Mature album art Benny Waters / Christiania Jazzband Benny Waters / Christiania Jazzband - Mature(LP, Album) Hot Club Records HCR 10 Norway 1984 Sell This Version
Benny Waters - From Paradise (Small's) To Shangri-La album art Benny Waters From Paradise (Small's) To Shangri-La (Album) Muse Records US 1989 Sell This Version
HP1 Benny Waters - Concert Du 10éme Anniversaire Du Hot Antic Jazz Band album art Hot Antic Jazz Band avec : Claude Luter, Benny Waters Hot Antic Jazz Band avec : Claude Luter, Benny Waters - Concert Du 10éme Anniversaire Du Hot Antic Jazz Band(Cass) Association Humbert-Pascal HP1 France 1989 Sell This Version
S.O.S. 1210, SOS 1210 Benny Waters - Memories Of The Twenties album art Benny Waters With The Keith Nichols Cotton Club Orchestra & Jazz Kings* Benny Waters With The Keith Nichols Cotton Club Orchestra & Jazz Kings* - Memories Of The Twenties(LP) Stomp Off Records, Stomp Off Records S.O.S. 1210, SOS 1210 1990 Sell This Version
253 622-2 Benny Waters - Jazz à La Huchette - 1972-1979 album art Benny Waters & Bill Coleman (2) Benny Waters & Bill Coleman (2) - Jazz à La Huchette - 1972-1979(CD, Album) EMI 253 622-2 France 1991 Sell This Version
CD jp 1039 Benny Waters - Plays Songs Of Love album art Benny Waters Plays Songs Of Love(CD) Jazzpoint Records CD jp 1039 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
ENJ-9332 2 Benny Waters - Birdland Birthday - Live At 95 album art Benny Waters Birdland Birthday - Live At 95(CD, Album) Enja Records ENJ-9332 2 Germany 1997 Sell This Version
Benny Waters - Live At The Pawnshop album art Benny Waters Live At The Pawnshop (Album) Opus 3 Records Sweden 1999 Sell This Version
FA5215 Benny Waters - Paris1955 album art Al Lirvat And His Cigal's Band*, Benny Waters Al Lirvat And His Cigal's Band*, Benny Waters - Paris1955(CD) Frémeaux & Associés FA5215 France 2008 Sell This Version
Benny Waters - Night Session In Dixieland album art Benny Waters And The Latin Jazz Band Benny Waters And The Latin Jazz Band - Night Session In Dixieland Pronit Poland Unknown Sell This Version
KS 2040 Benny Waters - In Stockholm album art Preston Jackson / Benny Waters Preston Jackson / Benny Waters - In Stockholm(LP) Kenneth Records (2) KS 2040 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version
KVP 222 Benny Waters - Ziging And Zaging With Benny Waters album art Benny Waters Featuring Art Taylor Benny Waters Featuring Art Taylor - Ziging And Zaging With Benny Waters(LP, Album) Président KVP 222 France Unknown Sell This Version
0666 453 Benny Waters - Jazz-Club Hannover Presents Benny Waters Quartet Live Vol: 1 album art Benny Waters Jazz-Club Hannover Presents Benny Waters Quartet Live Vol: 1(LP, Album) Leuenhagen & Paris 0666 453 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
HO 5010 Benny Waters - Many Faces Of Benny Waters album art Benny Waters Many Faces Of Benny Waters(LP, Album) Homère HO 5010 France Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (6) Edit