Pete Shelley

Real Name:
Peter Campbell McNeish
Profile:
Not to be confused with Peter Shelley.

English singer, songwriter and guitarist, born 17 April 1955 in Leigh, Lancashire. Died from a heart attack 6 December 2018 in Tallinn, Estonia, where he lived.

Lead singer of the seminal punk band Buzzcocks, Pete Shelley embarked on a solo career in the early 80s. Working with producers Martin Rushent and Stephen Hague he crafted dance floor friendly synth pop.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

STP 2 Pete Shelley - Sky Yen album art Pete Shelley Sky Yen (Album) Groovy Records (2) STP 2 UK 1980 Sell This Version
AL 6602 Pete Shelley - Homosapien album art Pete Shelley Homosapien (Album) Genetic Records (2) AL 6602 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
25S-177 Pete Shelley - XL·1 album art Pete Shelley XL·1 (Album, Single) Genetic Records (2), Island Records 25S-177 Japan 1983 Sell This Version
830 004-1, merh 90 Pete Shelley - Heaven & The Sea album art Pete Shelley Heaven & The Sea (Album) Mercury 830 004-1, merh 90 Canada 1986 Sell This Version
CTRUE18LP Pete Shelley - Cinema Music And Wallpaper Sounds  album art Pete Shelley Cinema Music And Wallpaper Sounds (Album) Caroline True Records CTRUE18LP UK & Europe 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

WIPX 849 Pete Shelley - I Don't Know What It Is album art Pete Shelley I Don't Know What It Is (Single, Maxi) Genetic Records (2), Genetic Records (2), Island Records, Island Records WIPX 849 Italy 1981 Sell This Version
ASSX 0700 Pete Shelley - Witness The Change / I Don't Know What It Is album art Pete Shelley Witness The Change / I Don't Know What It Is (Single) Arista ASSX 0700 Canada 1981 Sell This Version
12WIP 6720 Pete Shelley - Homosapien album art Pete Shelley Homosapien (Single, Maxi) Genetic Records (2), Island Records 12WIP 6720 UK 1981 Sell This Version
nsnS 1 Pete Shelley - Qu'est-Ce Que C'est Que Ça / Amor album art Pete Shelley / Animal Magnet Pete Shelley / Animal Magnet - Qu'est-Ce Que C'est Que Ça / Amor (Single) New Sounds New Styles nsnS 1 UK 1982 Sell This Version
SP-133 Pete Shelley - Sides Of Pete Shelley album art Pete Shelley Sides Of Pete Shelley Arista SP-133 US 1982 Sell This Version
J.B. 225 Pete Shelley - I Don't Know What Is It / Tutto Giallo album art Pete Shelley / Gruppo Italiano Pete Shelley / Gruppo Italiano - I Don't Know What Is It / Tutto Giallo(7", Jukebox) Island Records, Ricordi, Mara & C. J.B. 225 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
XS2 Pete Shelley - No One Like You album art Pete Shelley No One Like You (Single) Genetic Records (2), Genetic Records (2) XS2 UK 1983 Sell This Version
XX 1 Pete Shelley - Telephone Operator album art Pete Shelley Telephone Operator (Single, Maxi) Genetic Records (2), Genetic Records (2) XX 1 Sweden 1983 Sell This Version
IMMAC 1 Pete Shelley - Never Again album art Shelley* Never Again (Single) Immaculate Records IMMAC 1 UK 1984 Sell This Version
none Pete Shelley - Find The Time / Blue Eyes album art Five Star / Pete Shelley Five Star / Pete Shelley - Find The Time / Blue Eyes(Acetate, 10") Not On Label none UK 1986 Sell This Version
MER225 Pete Shelley - Blue Eyes album art Pete Shelley Blue Eyes (Single) Mercury MER225 UK 1986 Sell This Version
MER 234 Pete Shelley - I Surrender album art Pete Shelley I Surrender (Single) Mercury MER 234 UK 1986 Sell This Version
884 526-1 Pete Shelley - Waiting For Love album art Pete Shelley Waiting For Love (Single) Mercury 884 526-1 Australia 1986 Sell This Version
MER 221 Pete Shelley - On Your Own album art Pete Shelley On Your Own (Single) Mercury MER 221 UK 1986 Sell This Version
IMMAC 11 Pete Shelley - Homosapien Il album art Pete Shelley VS Power, Wonder & Love Pete Shelley VS Power, Wonder & Love - Homosapien Il (Single) Immaculate Records IMMAC 11 UK 1989 Sell This Version
PRT-8513 Pete Shelley - Untitled album art Pete Shelley / Joe T. Vannelli Project / Norman Bass Pete Shelley / Joe T. Vannelli Project / Norman Bass - Untitled(12", Promo) Intercord Japan PRT-8513 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
DUKE 153 Pete Shelley - Once In A Lifetime + Homosapien album art Plumbline / A1 People Featuring Pete Shelley Plumbline / A1 People Featuring Pete Shelley - Once In A Lifetime + Homosapien(7", Single) Hydrogen Dukebox DUKE 153 UK 2010 Sell This Version

Compilations

TOCP-64147 Pete Shelley - The Best Of Pete Shelley album art Pete Shelley The Best Of Pete Shelley(CD, Comp) EMI, The Grapevine Label TOCP-64147 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
VAREPLPBOX1 Pete Shelley - The Genetic Years album art Pete Shelley The Genetic Years(Box, Ltd, Num + 2xLP, Album, RE + LP, Comp) Genetic Records (2) VAREPLPBOX1 UK 2018 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 5 Reviews

Add Review

djphineart

djphineart

May 4, 2020
So Much Good Pete Shelley Stuff especially the electronic 12's which were SO far ahead of their time. Yes New Order / Human League etc. Got the plaudits but look at Shelleys work with Martin Rushent and Beyond - what a legacy - Still play his tracks out to this day.
gazpunk

gazpunk

March 31, 2019
I can only echo the sentiments of the others...love songs galore done Buzzcocks style were the foundation of my youth.
Pete will be sadly missed.
BogWraith

BogWraith

December 12, 2018
Thank you Pete for everything you gave us over the decades.

Rest well, my friend.
NothingLikeThe80s

NothingLikeThe80s

December 6, 2018
...and yet another critical piece of my youth escapes me. RIP Pete Shelley. Thank you for what you've left us.
AndresChile

AndresChile

December 6, 2018
R.I.P. Pete Shelley :'( Thanks for all the songs and stories you left on this planet.

Videos (87) Edit