Pete Shelley

Real Name:
Peter Campbell McNeish
Profile:
Not to be confused with Peter Shelley.

English singer, songwriter and guitarist, born 17 April 1955 in Leigh, Lancashire. Died from a heart attack 6 December 2018 in Tallinn, Estonia, where he lived.

Lead singer of the seminal punk band The Buzzcocks, Pete Shelley embarked on a solo career in the early 80s. Working with producers Martin Rushent and Stephen Hague he crafted dance floor friendly synth pop.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Pete Shelley - Sky Yen album art Pete Shelley Sky Yen (Album) Groovy Records (2) UK 1980 Sell This Version
Pete Shelley - Homosapien album art Pete Shelley Homosapien (Album) Genetic Records (2) US 1981 Sell This Version
Pete Shelley - XL·1 album art Pete Shelley XL·1 (Album, Single) Genetic Records (2), Island Records Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Pete Shelley - Heaven & The Sea album art Pete Shelley Heaven & The Sea (Album) Mercury Canada 1986 Sell This Version
Pete Shelley - Cinema Music And Wallpaper Sounds  album art Pete Shelley Cinema Music And Wallpaper Sounds (Album) Caroline True Records UK & Europe 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Pete Shelley - I Don't Know What It Is album art Pete Shelley I Don't Know What It Is (Single, Maxi) Genetic Records (2), Genetic Records (2), Island Records, Island Records Italy 1981 Sell This Version
Pete Shelley - Homosapien album art Pete Shelley Homosapien (Single, Maxi) Genetic Records (2), Island Records UK 1981 Sell This Version
Pete Shelley - Witness The Change / I Don't Know What It Is album art Pete Shelley Witness The Change / I Don't Know What It Is Arista Canada 1981 Sell This Version
Pete Shelley - Sides Of Pete Shelley album art Pete Shelley Sides Of Pete Shelley Arista US 1982 Sell This Version
Pete Shelley - Qu'est-Ce Que C'est Que Ça / Amor album art Pete Shelley / Animal Magnet Pete Shelley / Animal Magnet - Qu'est-Ce Que C'est Que Ça / Amor (Comp, Single) New Sounds New Styles UK 1982 Sell This Version
J.B. 225 Pete Shelley - I Don't Know What Is It / Tutto Giallo album art Pete Shelley / Gruppo Italiano Pete Shelley / Gruppo Italiano - I Don't Know What Is It / Tutto Giallo(7", Jukebox) Island Records, Ricordi, Mara & C. J.B. 225 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
Pete Shelley - No One Like You album art Pete Shelley No One Like You (Single) Genetic Records (2), Island Records UK 1983 Sell This Version
Pete Shelley - Telephone Operator album art Pete Shelley Telephone Operator (Single, Maxi) Genetic Records (2), Genetic Records (2) Sweden 1983 Sell This Version
Pete Shelley - Never Again album art Shelley* Never Again (Single) Immaculate Records UK 1984 Sell This Version
Pete Shelley - Blue Eyes album art Pete Shelley Blue Eyes (Single) Mercury UK 1986 Sell This Version
Pete Shelley - I Surrender album art Pete Shelley I Surrender (Single) Mercury UK 1986 Sell This Version
none Pete Shelley - Find The Time / Blue Eyes album art Five Star / Pete Shelley Five Star / Pete Shelley - Find The Time / Blue Eyes(Acetate, 10") CBS Studios, London none UK 1986 Sell This Version
Pete Shelley - On Your Own album art Pete Shelley On Your Own (Single) Mercury UK 1986 Sell This Version
Pete Shelley - Waiting For Love album art Pete Shelley Waiting For Love Mercury UK 1986 Sell This Version
Pete Shelley - Homosapien Il album art Pete Shelley VS Power, Wonder & Love Pete Shelley VS Power, Wonder & Love - Homosapien Il (Single) Immaculate Records UK 1989 Sell This Version
PRT-8513 Pete Shelley - Untitled album art Pete Shelley / Joe T. Vannelli Project / Norman Bass Pete Shelley / Joe T. Vannelli Project / Norman Bass - Untitled(12", Promo) Intercord Japan PRT-8513 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
DUKE 153 Pete Shelley - Once In A Lifetime + Homosapien album art Plumbline / A1 People Featuring Pete Shelley Plumbline / A1 People Featuring Pete Shelley - Once In A Lifetime + Homosapien(7", Single) Hydrogen Dukebox DUKE 153 UK 2010 Sell This Version

Compilations

TOCP-64147 Pete Shelley - The Best Of Pete Shelley album art Pete Shelley The Best Of Pete Shelley(CD, Comp) EMI, The Grapevine Label TOCP-64147 Japan 2001 Sell This Version
VAREPLPBOX1 Pete Shelley - The Genetic Years album art Pete Shelley The Genetic Years(Box, Ltd, Num + 2xLP, Album, RE + LP, Comp) Genetic Records (2) VAREPLPBOX1 UK 2018 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

laughing-gor

laughing-gor

December 7, 2018
edited 4 days ago
R.I.P.

Yet another artist from my youth, taken way too early.

Buzzcocks were one of the first bands I really liked, when I first started buying records at the age of 11, way back in 1979.

Now, a message to the w**ker sellers on here: if you are thinking of bumping up the prices of Pete Shelley-related items to cash in on his death, just like you did with Mark E Smith, Frankie Knuckles, Mark "LFO" Bell, Edgar Froese, Marcus Intalex and just about anyone else deceased who made interesting/decent music - just go **** yourselves!
OnlyLeura

OnlyLeura

December 6, 2018
...and yet another critical piece of my youth escapes me. RIP Pete Shelley. Thank you for what you've left us.
AndresChile

AndresChile

December 6, 2018
R.I.P. Pete Shelley :'( Thanks for all the songs and stories you left on this planet.

Videos (60) Edit