William Tyler

Real Name:
William Armistead Tyler
Profile:
American musician and guitarist, who plays Folk, Indie folk and Pop rock (born December 25, 1979, Nashville, TN).

Tyler was a member of Lambchop and Silver Jews before he became a solo artist. He has also played with Bonnie "Prince" Billy, Charlie Louvin, and Candi Staton.
His father is Dan Tyler (3) and his mother is Adele Tyler.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

ST-41 Fathers Of Time, William Tyler Fathers Of Time, William Tyler - 7/16/72 Nashville TN(Cass, MiniAlbum) Stoneham Tapes ST-41 US 2008 Sell This Version
William Tyler - Behold The Spirit album art William Tyler Behold The Spirit (Album) Tompkins Square US 2010 Sell This Version
TSQ 2806 William Tyler - Elvis Was A Capricorn album art William Tyler Elvis Was A Capricorn(CD, Ltd) Tompkins Square TSQ 2806 US 2012 Sell This Version
William Tyler - Impossible Truth album art William Tyler Impossible Truth (Album) Merge Records US 2013 Sell This Version
LTG 005 William Tyler - Blue Ash Montgomery album art William Tyler Blue Ash Montgomery(Cass, Album, Ltd) Lightning Records (8) LTG 005 US 2014 Sell This Version
William Tyler - Parallelogram album art Six Organs Of Admittance / William Tyler Six Organs Of Admittance / William Tyler - Parallelogram (Album) Three Lobed Recordings US 2015 Sell This Version
MRG535 William Tyler - Deseret Canyon album art William Tyler Deseret Canyon(2x12", Album, Ltd, RE) Merge Records MRG535 US 2015 Sell This Version
William Tyler - III0 album art The Kills / The Dead Weather / William Tyler / The Raconteurs / The White Stripes / Jack White (2) The Kills / The Dead Weather / William Tyler / The Raconteurs / The White Stripes / Jack White (2) - III0 Third Man Records, Third Man Records, Third Man Records US 2016 Sell This Version
William Tyler - Modern Country album art William Tyler Modern Country (Album) Merge Records US 2016 Sell This Version
William Tyler - Live At Third Man Records album art William Tyler Live At Third Man Records (Album) Third Man Records US 2015 Sell This Version
William Tyler - Goes West album art William Tyler Goes West (Album) Merge Records US 2019 Sell This Version
MRG645PR William Tyler - Dispatches From Echo Magic album art William Tyler Dispatches From Echo Magic(CD) Merge Records MRG645PR US 2019 Sell This Version
MRG735 William Tyler - Music From First Cow  album art William Tyler Music From First Cow (8xFile, FLAC, Album) Merge Records MRG735 2020

Singles & EPs

GY1-5 William Tyler - Untitled 1-3 / A Portrait Of Sarah album art Alastair Galbraith / William Tyler Alastair Galbraith / William Tyler - Untitled 1-3 / A Portrait Of Sarah(7", EP, Ltd) Grapefruit Records (2) GY1-5 US 2011 Sell This Version
NDR-007 William Tyler - Oahspe/Tennessee Blues album art William Tyler Oahspe/Tennessee Blues(7", Single, Ltd) Nashville's Dead NDR-007 US 2012 Sell This Version
William Tyler - Lost Colony album art William Tyler Lost Colony (EP) Merge Records 2014 Sell This Version
MRG25lathecut2 William Tyler - Merge Records 25th Anniversary Music Festival Limited Edition Lathe Cut album art William Tyler Merge Records 25th Anniversary Music Festival Limited Edition Lathe Cut(12", Single, Ltd, Lat) Merge Records MRG25lathecut2 US 2014 Sell This Version

Compilations

GY1 William Tyler - Year One album art Lambchop, 200 Years, Richard Youngs, Lonnie Methe, Alastair Galbraith, William Tyler Lambchop, 200 Years, Richard Youngs, Lonnie Methe, Alastair Galbraith, William Tyler - Year One(4xLP + 7" + Box, Comp) Grapefruit Records (2) GY1 US 2011 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

KSV 158 William Tyler - 13. April, Oberdeck album art William Tyler & Volker Zander William Tyler & Volker Zander - 13. April, Oberdeck(CDr, Ltd) Karl Schmidt Verlag KSV 158 Germany 2011 Sell This Version
William Tyler - Folkadelphia Session 4​/​14​/​2013 album art William Tyler Folkadelphia Session 4​/​14​/​2013 Folkadelphia US 2013
none William Tyler - Big Light Studio 4/3/2013 album art William Tyler Big Light Studio 4/3/2013(4xFile, MP3, 320) Daytrotter none US 2013
001 William Tyler, Hiss Golden Messenger William Tyler, Hiss Golden Messenger - Live on WXDU(Cass, Num) Not On Label 001 US 2014 Sell This Version