Alla Zagaykevych

Alla Zagaykevych

Real Name:
Алла Леонідівна Загайкевич / Алла Леонидовна Загайкевич
Profile:
Ukrainian composer of contemporary classical music, performance artist, organiser of electroacoustic music projects, musicologist.
Born: December 17, 1966 in Khmelnytsky, Ukrainian SSR
Creator of Electronic Studio of National Musical Academy of Ukraine, lecturer at the computer music technology department at the National Musical Academy. Made music for audio-visual installations, films. Since 2003 Alla is Artistic Director of International project Electroacoustic (Kyiv).
Zagaykevych's compositions were performed by: The National Symphony Orchestra of Ukraine, Philharmonic Orchestras of Chernigiv, Rivne, ensembles CAT, Archi, Frescos, New Performance, Cluster, Ricoshet, Kyiv Camerata (Ukraine), ensemle Court-Circuit (France), Ensemble Contemporain de Montreal, Kammersymphoniker (Austria), ensemble Recherche (Germany), J.Isaac, (recorders, live electronics), (Hollande).
Sites:
Variations: