Camerata Sforzesca

Real Name:
Elena Previdi, Davide Laviola, Daniela Bedeschi, Marco Colombo, Anna Maria Cristian, Manuele Mattei
Profile:
Side project of Camerata Mediolanense. The ensemble was born in Milan in 2001. The chief aim of this camerata - which takes its name from the Sforza family, originating from Milan, of which the Sforza were the ancient lords - is that of promoting and diffusing among a non-specialist audience the Italian music of the Renaissance and the Baroque period. The repertoire includes pieces the author of which is ascertained but also anonymous compositions, both sacred and profane popular songs, celebration songs and finally pieces taken from the Baroque Opera, the meaning of which is clarified through short "guides to listening", useful to let the audience familiarise with this kind of music, so that it can be enjoyed more consciously and thoroughly.Each concert develops a specific subject; therefore, geografical as well as temporal crossings the border might occur. The pieces that are performed are always taken from original sources only, and never from transcriptions. The versions of the pieces the camerata presents are the result of a personal choice and taste, originating from the sincere wish to communicate a kind of language which is still alive.
Sites:
Members:
[a287784]

Artist

Camerata Sforzesca Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

none Camerata Sforzesca Live(2xCDr, Mini, Ltd) Not On Label none Italy 2002 Sell This Version