Βασίλειος Σκαλιώτης

Real Name:
Βασίλης Σκαλιώτης
Profile:
Listed also as: Vasilis Skaliotis
Greek traditional artist [Clarinet, Vocals] born at Δάφνη Ναυπακτίας.
He learned clarinet at the philharmonic of Μεσολογγίου and quickly started giving local live performances in villages. He participated in Λύκειον Των Ελληνίδων. As a main occupation he was a policeman thus he was also a member of Μπάντα Της Χωροφυλακής. Also he was a teacher at the Σχολή Μουσικής Χαλκίδας were he taught clarinet. He gave thousand live performances all over the world [America, Canada etc.] in traditional/ cultural associations, radio shows, he also accompanied the Χορευτικό Συγκρότημα της Ελλάδας at the Olympiad of Mexico. With his unique style he is the only one that plays clarinet in "Ντο" tonicity, he is beyond compare especially in κλέφτικα styled songs. He died at his birthplace in 2000, leaving back a great legacy.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a2878227]

Artist

Albums

Βασίλειος Σκαλιώτης - Χωριό Μου Όμορφο Χωριό album art Β. Σκαλιώτης* - Γ. Κόρος* Β. Σκαλιώτης* - Γ. Κόρος* - Χωριό Μου Όμορφο Χωριό (Album, Comp) Sonora (3), Sonora (3) Greece 1974 Sell This Version
PS2010 Βασίλειος Σκαλιώτης - Ξεφάντωμα με Κλαρίνα album art Ξανθή Περάκη, George Koros, Χρήστος Πανούτσος, Θανάσης Καμπαφλής, Βασίλειος Σκαλιώτης, Γιάννης Παπαδόπουλος, Βασίλης Κουρέτας, Γιώτα Γκανιάτσου, Ζαχαρίας Ζαχαρόπουλος Ξανθή Περάκη, George Koros, Χρήστος Πανούτσος, Θανάσης Καμπαφλής, Βασίλειος Σκαλιώτης, Γιάννης Παπαδόπουλος, Βασίλης Κουρέτας, Γιώτα Γκανιάτσου, Ζαχαρίας Ζαχαρόπουλος - Ξεφάντωμα με Κλαρίνα(LP, Album) Popular Sound PS2010 Greece 1982 Sell This Version
240 037 Βασίλειος Σκαλιώτης - Η Ελλάς Τών Ευτυχισμένων Καιρών (La Grêce Des Temps Heureux) album art George Zambetas*, Tzanetis*, Tsitsanis*, Skaliotis*, Choir Of Karditsa "O Arion"* George Zambetas*, Tzanetis*, Tsitsanis*, Skaliotis*, Choir Of Karditsa "O Arion"* - Η Ελλάς Τών Ευτυχισμένων Καιρών (La Grêce Des Temps Heureux)(LP, Album, Comp) Triumph Records (3) 240 037 France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LS 1185 Βασίλειος Σκαλιώτης - Σ' Ενα Χωριό στη Τρίπολη / Σ' Ολα του Αργους Τα Χωριά  album art Αμαλία Καρζή, Χρήστος Πανούτσος, Βασίλειος Σκαλιώτης Αμαλία Καρζή, Χρήστος Πανούτσος, Βασίλειος Σκαλιώτης - Σ' Ενα Χωριό στη Τρίπολη / Σ' Ολα του Αργους Τα Χωριά (7", Single) Lyra LS 1185 Greece 1965 Sell This Version
AP 6159 Βασίλειος Σκαλιώτης - Τα Λερωμένα Τ' Άπλυτα / Για Σένα Δροσούλα Μου album art Βασίλειος Σκαλιώτης Τα Λερωμένα Τ' Άπλυτα / Για Σένα Δροσούλα Μου(7", Single) Popular AP 6159 Greece 1967 Sell This Version
AP 6218 Βασίλειος Σκαλιώτης - Λιούλιος / Τα Πήρανε Τα Πρόβατα album art Β. Σκαλιώτης*, Ανθίππη Σικούτρη Ρεντζεπέρη Β. Σκαλιώτης*, Ανθίππη Σικούτρη Ρεντζεπέρη - Λιούλιος / Τα Πήρανε Τα Πρόβατα(7", Single) Popular AP 6218 Greece Unknown Sell This Version
K-49 Βασίλειος Σκαλιώτης - Όταν Χορεύης Τσάμικο / Μην Αρνηθής Λεβέντη Μου album art Βασίλειος Σκαλιώτης / Γαρ. Νικολάου* Βασίλειος Σκαλιώτης / Γαρ. Νικολάου* - Όταν Χορεύης Τσάμικο / Μην Αρνηθής Λεβέντη Μου(7", Single) Dore (2) K-49 Greece Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

PS 2002 Βασίλειος Σκαλιώτης - Τα Ωραιότερα Καλαματιανά album art Γ.Κόρος*, Χρ.Πανούτσος*, Β.Σκαλιώτης*, Β.Κουρέτας*, Γ.Γκανιάτσου* Γ.Κόρος*, Χρ.Πανούτσος*, Β.Σκαλιώτης*, Β.Κουρέτας*, Γ.Γκανιάτσου* - Τα Ωραιότερα Καλαματιανά(LP, Comp) Popular Sound PS 2002 Greece 1982 Sell This Version
PS 2005 Βασίλειος Σκαλιώτης - Τα Ωραιότερα Καλαματιανά Και Συρτά Νο 2 album art Γ. Κόρος*, Χρ. Πανούτσος*, Θ. Καμπαφλής*, Β. Σκαλιώτης*, Β. Κουρέτας*, Γ. Γκανιάτσου*, Θ. Σίνης*, Ε. Κουταλακίδου* Γ. Κόρος*, Χρ. Πανούτσος*, Θ. Καμπαφλής*, Β. Σκαλιώτης*, Β. Κουρέτας*, Γ. Γκανιάτσου*, Θ. Σίνης*, Ε. Κουταλακίδου* - Τα Ωραιότερα Καλαματιανά Και Συρτά Νο 2(LP, Comp) Popular Sound PS 2005 Greece 1983 Sell This Version
SNR 028 Βασίλειος Σκαλιώτης - Τα Ωραιότερα Καλαματιανά Νο3 album art Γ.Κόρος*, Χρ.Πανούτσος*, Β.Σκαλιώτης*, Β.Κουρέτας*, Γ.Γκανιάτσου*, Βαγγ. Κονιτόπουλος*, Τ. Κρυστάλης* Γ.Κόρος*, Χρ.Πανούτσος*, Β.Σκαλιώτης*, Β.Κουρέτας*, Γ.Γκανιάτσου*, Βαγγ. Κονιτόπουλος*, Τ. Κρυστάλης* - Τα Ωραιότερα Καλαματιανά Νο3(CD, Comp) Sonora (3) SNR 028 Greece Unknown Sell This Version