Ray Columbus

Real Name:
Raymond John Patrick Columbus
Profile:
Ray Columbus, OBE (born 4 November 1942, Christchurch, New Zealand – died 29 November 2016, Auckland, New Zealand) was a New Zealand singer, television host, music manager and entertainer, with a career spanning six decades. He was the lead singer of Ray Columbus & The Invaders, known for their hit single "She's A Mod" released in 1964.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a287834]

Artist

Ray Columbus Discography Tracks

Albums

IMP 103, IMP.103 Ray Columbus The Ray Columbus Album(LP, Album, Mono) Impact (3), Impact (3) IMP 103, IMP.103 New Zealand 1966 Sell This Version
621006 Ray Columbus Hit Tracks(LP, Album) Polydor 621006 New Zealand 1969 Sell This Version
FLY 206 Ray Columbus Jangles, Spangles & Banners(LP) Family FLY 206 New Zealand 1972 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

IR.1001 Ray Columbus We Want A Beat(7", Single) Impact (3) IR.1001 New Zealand 1966 Sell This Version
IR-1021 Ray Columbus There's No Room In The 'In' Crowd(7", Single) Impact (3) IR-1021 New Zealand 1967 Sell This Version
67-1002 Ray Columbus We Want A Beat(7", Single) Colstar 67-1002 US 1967 Sell This Version
IR 1006 Ray Columbus I Need You(7", Single) Impact (3) IR 1006 New Zealand 1967 Sell This Version
IR-1038 Ray Columbus (That's What I've Got) For Loving You Baby(7", Single) Impact (3) IR-1038 New Zealand 1968 Sell This Version
425201 Ray Columbus Happy In A Sad Kind Of Way(7", Single) Polydor 425201 New Zealand 1969 Sell This Version
425202 Ray Columbus Los Angeles (Is Where I Want To Stay)(7") Polydor 425202 New Zealand 1970 Sell This Version
425215 Ray Columbus Wendy, Where Are You?(7", Single) Polydor 425215 New Zealand 1970 Sell This Version
425206 Ray Columbus Hold Me(7", Single) Polydor 425206 New Zealand 1970 Sell This Version
60537 Ray Columbus People Are People(7", Single) RCA 60537 New Zealand 1971 Sell This Version
60578 Ray Columbus Where Is The "Y" In Love?(7", Single) RCA 60578 New Zealand 1971 Sell This Version
FAY 1026 Ray Columbus Girl In Omaru(7", Single) Family FAY 1026 New Zealand 1972 Sell This Version
FAY 1067 Ray Columbus Computer Dater(7") Family FAY 1067 New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
FAY 1081 Ray Columbus Singing The Blues(7", Single) Family FAY 1081 New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
FAY 1063 Ray Columbus Missing You(7", Single) Family FAY 1063 New Zealand 1973 Sell This Version
102858 Ray Columbus Bird Dog(7") RCA 102858 New Zealand 1976 Sell This Version
PAG 1015 Columbus* Till We Kissed(7", Single) Pagan Records (2) PAG 1015 New Zealand 1986 Sell This Version
NH-539104 Ray Columbus Happy In A Sad Kind of Way(7", Single, Mono) International Polydor Production NH-539104 Australia Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

MFLY 220 Ray Columbus Ray Columbus His 14 Greatest Hits(LP, Comp) Family MFLY 220 New Zealand 1974 Sell This Version
5712812, 7243 571281 2 4 Ray Columbus The Solo Years(CD, Comp, Copy Prot., RM) EMI, EMI 5712812, 7243 571281 2 4 New Zealand 2004 Sell This Version
RETRO 976 Ray Columbus Now You Shake(CD, Comp) RPM Records (2), Frenzy Music RETRO 976 UK 2016 Sell This Version