Sonny Boy Williamson (2)

Sonny Boy Williamson (2)

Real Name:
Alex Miller
Profile:
American blues singer & harmonica player at the emergence of 'electric blues'. Famous compositions include "Checkin' Up on My Baby", "Help Me", "Eyesight To The Blind", "Don't Start Me Talkin'". Not to be confused with the earlier & more 'acoustic' Sonny Boy Williamson (of "Good Morning, School Girl" fame).

Subsequent research has shown that Miller was born Aleck Ford on the Sara Jones Plantation in Tallahatchie County, Mississippi. He took on the name of his sharecropper stepfather, Jim Miller. His gravestone lists his date of birth as March 11, 1908. The stone erected by his sisters in Tutwiler, MS, lists his death as 23 June 1965. Such is the mystery of blues legends.

At BMI he is known as > Songwriter/Composer: WILLIAMSON WILLIE > Current Affiliation: BMI CAE/IPI #: 63518579
For the songlist, please use the link below.

Born : December 05, 1899 // Glendora, Miss., United States
Died : May 25, 1965 // Helena, Ark., United States
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Sonny Boy Williamson (2) Discography

Albums

Sonny Boy Williamson (2) Down And Out Blues (Album, Comp) Checker US 1959 Sell This Version
Sonny Boy Williamson (2) Portraits In Blues (Album) Storyville US 1963 Sell This Version
Sonny Boy Williamson (2) The Blues Of Sonny Boy Williamson (Vol.2) (Album) Storyville Sweden 1963 Sell This Version
SLP 170 Sonny Boy Williamson (2) The Blues Of Sonny Boy Williamsson(LP) Storyville SLP 170 Denmark 1963 Sell This Version
Sonny Boy Williamson (2) And Memphis Slim Sonny Boy Williamson (2) And Memphis Slim - Sonny Boy Williamson And Memphis Slim (Album, Comp) Disques Vogue France 1964 Sell This Version
Sonny Boy Williamson (2) & The Yardbirds Sonny Boy Williamson (2) & The Yardbirds - Sonny Boy Williamson & The Yardbirds (Album) Fontana US 1965 Sell This Version
Sonny Boy Williamson (2) The Real Folk Blues (Album, Comp) Chess UK 1965 Sell This Version
Sonny Boy Williamson (2) More Real Folk Blues (Album, Comp) Chess US 1966 Sell This Version
Sonny Boy Williamson (2) With Brian Auger & The Trinity / Joe Harriott / Alan Skidmore / Jimmy Page Sonny Boy Williamson (2) With Brian Auger & The Trinity / Joe Harriott / Alan Skidmore / Jimmy Page - Don't Send Me No Flowers (Album) Marmalade UK 1968 Sell This Version
Sonny Boy Williamson (2) Bring It On Home (Comp) Bellaphon Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Sonny Boy Williamson (2) + Animals* Sonny Boy Williamson (2) + Animals* - Sonny Boy Williamson + Animals (Faces & Places Vol. 2) (Album) BYG Records France 1972 Sell This Version
Sonny Boy Williamson (2) & The Animals / Graham Bond Organisation* Sonny Boy Williamson (2) & The Animals / Graham Bond Organisation* - Rock Generation Volume 3 - Sonny Boy Williamson's Visit To England 1963 + Graham Bond - Or The Beginning Of Jazz-Rock BYG Records France 1972 Sell This Version
Sonny Boy Williamson (2) One Way Out (Comp, Album) Chess US 1975 Sell This Version
BN 073-1668 Sonny Boy Williamson (2) Final Sessions 1963-4(LP) Blue Night BN 073-1668 US 1979 Sell This Version
CP4 22002 The Yardbirds, Sonny Boy Williamson (2) The Yardbirds, Sonny Boy Williamson (2) - A Compleat Collection(Cass) Compleat Records CP4 22002 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
Sonny Boy Williamson (2) Work With Me (Comp, Album) Chess Europe 1989 Sell This Version
2652304 Sonny Boy Williamson (2) Little Boy Blue(Cass, RE) Blue City (2) 2652304 Netherlands 1989 Sell This Version
Sonny Boy Williamson (2) Keep It To Ourselves (Album) Alligator Records US 1990 Sell This Version
Sonny Boy Williamson (2) With B.B. King, Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup And Willie Love (2) Sonny Boy Williamson (2) With B.B. King, Arthur "Big Boy" Crudup And Willie Love (2) - Goin' In Your Direction (Album) Trumpet Records US 1991 Sell This Version
STCD 8012 Sonny Boy Williamson (2) Blues Masters, Vol. 12(CD, Album) Storyville STCD 8012 Sweden 1991 Sell This Version
Sonny Boy Williamson (2) And Willie Love (2) Sonny Boy Williamson (2) And Willie Love (2) - Clownin' With The World (Comp, Album) Alligator Records US 1989 Sell This Version
ECD 26071-2 Sonny Boy Williamson (2) In Europe(CD) Evidence (5) ECD 26071-2 US 1995 Sell This Version
Graham Bond Organisation* + Sonny Boy Williamson (2) & The Animals Graham Bond Organisation* + Sonny Boy Williamson (2) & The Animals - Rock Generation Volume 4 - Graham Bond Organisation + Sonny Boy Williamson & The Animals (Comp) BYG Records France 1998 Sell This Version
The Yardbirds & Sonny Boy Williamson (2) The Yardbirds & Sonny Boy Williamson (2) - The Complete Crawdaddy Recordings (Album) Get Back Italy 1999 Sell This Version
302 061 130 2 Sonny Boy Williamson (2) with Eric Clapton & The Yardbirds, Eric Burdon & The Animals Sonny Boy Williamson (2) with Eric Clapton & The Yardbirds, Eric Burdon & The Animals - U.K. Blues(CD, Album) Fuel 2000 302 061 130 2 US 2001 Sell This Version