Rita Reys

Real Name:
Rita Maria Everdina Reys
Profile:
Dutch jazz singer.
Born: 21 December 1924 in Rotterdam, Netherlands.
Died: 28 July 2013 in Breukelen, Netherlands.
Married to Wes Ilcken who died in 1957 and married Pim Jacobs in 1960
The Jazz-diva has played with artists like Art Blakey & The Jazz Messengers, Dizzy Gillespie, Chico Hamilton, Jimmy Smith, Zoot Sims, and many others.
In 1960 she was dubbed "Europe's first lady of jazz" at the Juan Les Pins Jazzfestival, France. In 1969, became the first Dutch jazz singer to perform at the New Orleans festival. She represented Holland in the V Festival Internacional da Canção in Rio with the song Just Be You in 1970.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

CL 903 Rita Reys - The Cool Voice Of Rita Reys album art Rita Reys The Cool Voice Of Rita Reys (Album) Philips CL 903 US 1956 Sell This Version
GP 08010 L Rita Reys - The Cool Voice Of Rita Reys No. 2 album art Rita Reys The Cool Voice Of Rita Reys No. 2 (Album) Philips GP 08010 L South Africa 1957 Sell This Version
DLP-1125 Rita Reys - New Voices album art Rita Reys, Sylvia Pierce & Peggy Serra Rita Reys, Sylvia Pierce & Peggy Serra - New Voices(LP, Album) Dawn (3) DLP-1125 US 1957 Sell This Version
P 08203 L Rita Reys - Two Jazzy People album art Bengt Hallberg / Rita Reys Bengt Hallberg / Rita Reys - Two Jazzy People (Album) Philips P 08203 L Netherlands 1959 Sell This Version
P 08052 L Rita Reys - Marriage In Modern Jazz album art Rita Reys and The Pim Jacobs Trio Rita Reys and The Pim Jacobs Trio - Marriage In Modern Jazz (Album) Philips P 08052 L Netherlands 1960 Sell This Version
P 08062 L Rita Reys - Jazz Pictures At An Exhibition album art Rita Reys And The Pim Jacobs Trio* Featuring Kenny Clarke Rita Reys And The Pim Jacobs Trio* Featuring Kenny Clarke - Jazz Pictures At An Exhibition (Album) Philips P 08062 L Netherlands 1961 Sell This Version
840 333 PY Rita Reys - Rita Reys At The Golden Circle Club, Stockholm album art Rita Reys, The Pim Jacobs Trio Rita Reys, The Pim Jacobs Trio - Rita Reys At The Golden Circle Club, Stockholm (Album) Philips 840 333 PY Netherlands 1963 Sell This Version
PSK 3214 Rita Reys - Jazz Sir, That's Our Baby album art Rita Reys And The Dutch Swing College Band Rita Reys And The Dutch Swing College Band - Jazz Sir, That's Our Baby (Album) Philips PSK 3214 South Africa 1963 Sell This Version
840 381 PY Rita Reys - Rita Reys Meets Oliver Nelson album art Rita Reys Meets Oliver Nelson Rita Reys Meets Oliver Nelson - Rita Reys Meets Oliver Nelson (Album) Philips 840 381 PY Netherlands 1965 Sell This Version
P 12955 L Rita Reys - Congratulations In Jazz album art Rita Reys Congratulations In Jazz (Album) Philips P 12955 L Netherlands 1965 Sell This Version
844 048 PY, PY 844 048 Rita Reys - Rita A Go-go album art Rita Reys and The Pim Jacobs Orchestra Rita Reys and The Pim Jacobs Orchestra - Rita A Go-go(LP, Album) Philips, Philips 844 048 PY, PY 844 048 Netherlands 1967 Sell This Version
861 814 LCY Rita Reys - Relax With Rita & Pim album art Rita Reys With The Pim Jacobs Combo* Rita Reys With The Pim Jacobs Combo* - Relax With Rita & Pim (Comp, Album) Philips 861 814 LCY Netherlands 1969 Sell This Version
SBL.7908, 849 013 PY Rita Reys - Today (Recorded In London) album art Rita Reys Today (Recorded In London) (Album) Philips SBL.7908, 849 013 PY Netherlands 1969 Sell This Version
ECPL 16 Rita Reys - Sings Burt Bacharach album art Rita Reys Sings Burt Bacharach (Album) CBS ECPL 16 Japan 1971 Sell This Version
QVL 356 (CQ 65037) Rita Reys - Rita Reys Sings Michel Legrand album art Rita Reys Rita Reys Sings Michel Legrand (Album) CBS QVL 356 (CQ 65037) Australia 1972 Sell This Version
S 65620, S65620 Rita Reys - Our Favorite Songs album art Rita Reys & Trio Pim Jacobs* Rita Reys & Trio Pim Jacobs* - Our Favorite Songs(LP, Album) CBS, CBS S 65620, S65620 Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
CBS 53048 Rita Reys - The Best Of Michel Legrand album art Louis van Dyke* / Rita Reys / Rogier van Otterloo / Wim Overgaauw Louis van Dyke* / Rita Reys / Rogier van Otterloo / Wim Overgaauw - The Best Of Michel Legrand(LP, Album) CBS CBS 53048 Netherlands 1974 Sell This Version
80580 Rita Reys - Rita Reys Sings The George Gershwin Songbook album art Rita Reys Rita Reys Sings The George Gershwin Songbook (Album) CBS 80580 Netherlands 1975 Sell This Version
CBS 83981 Rita Reys - That Old Feeling album art Rita Reys With The Pim Jacobs Trio Featuring Johnny Griffin Rita Reys With The Pim Jacobs Trio Featuring Johnny Griffin - That Old Feeling (Album) CBS CBS 83981 Netherlands 1979 Sell This Version
84736 Rita Reys - Collage album art Rita Reys Collage (Comp, Album) CBS 84736 Netherlands 1980 Sell This Version
CBS 85164 Rita Reys - Collage album art Rita Reys / Pim Jacobs Rita Reys / Pim Jacobs - Collage (Album) CBS CBS 85164 Netherlands 1981 Sell This Version
IC 1157 Rita Reys - Sings Antonio Carlos Jobim album art Rita Reys Sings Antonio Carlos Jobim (Album) Philips IC 1157 US 1981 Sell This Version
814 273-1 Rita Reys - Memories Of You album art Rita Reys With Trio Pim Jacobs* Rita Reys With Trio Pim Jacobs* - Memories Of You (Album) Utopia Music 814 273-1 Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version
831 254-1 Rita Reys - Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas album art Rita Reys And The Pim Jacobs Trio Rita Reys And The Pim Jacobs Trio - Have Yourself A Merry Little Christmas (Album) Polydor 831 254-1 Netherlands 1986 Sell This Version
PL 71123 Rita Reys - Live At The Concertgebouw album art Rita Reys, Trio Pim Jacobs*, Louis Van Dijk Rita Reys, Trio Pim Jacobs*, Louis Van Dijk - Live At The Concertgebouw (Album) RCA PL 71123 Germany 1986 Sell This Version