Prince

Prince

Real Name:
Prince Rogers Nelson
Profile:
American multi-instrumentalist, singer and songwriter.
Born: 7 June 1958 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA.
Died: 21 April 2016 in Chanhassen, Minnesota, USA.

He ran NPG Records following his high profile disputes with his previous record company. Inducted into the Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 2004. He previously had a vanity label, Paisley Park, while under Warner Bros. Records. He also owned Paisley Park Studios.
Prince had various websites which he used to release music, including the NPG Music Club, lotusflow3r.com, 3rdeyegirl.com, and 3rdeyetunes.com. He was also supporter of Tidal (3), with exclusives being made available to the public on occasion.

Father is pianist and songwriter John L. Nelson.
Sister is recording artist Tyka Nelson.
Half-sister is Sharon Nelson.
Prince was married from 1996 to 1999 to Mayte.
He owned two doves, Divinity (7) and Majesty (28).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Prince Discography

Albums

BSK 3150 Prince For You (Album) Warner Bros. Records BSK 3150 US 1977 Sell This Version
K 456772 Prince Prince (Album) Warner Bros. Records K 456772 Europe 1979 Sell This Version
BSK 3478 Prince Dirty Mind (Album) Warner Bros. Records BSK 3478 US 1980 Sell This Version
BSK 3601 Prince Controversy (Album) Warner Bros. Records BSK 3601 US 1981 Sell This Version
9 23720-4, 4-23720 Prince 1999 (Album, MiniAlbum) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records 9 23720-4, 4-23720 US 1982 Sell This Version
55XD 700-1 Prince Sign "O" The Times (Album) Paisley Park, Paisley Park 55XD 700-1 Japan 1987 Sell This Version
9 25677-2 Prince The Black Album (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records 9 25677-2 US 1987 Sell This Version
9 25720-1 Prince Lovesexy (Album) Paisley Park 9 25720-1 US 1988 Sell This Version
W2 25936 Prince Batman (Motion Picture Soundtrack) (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records W2 25936 US 1989 Sell This Version
80109 Prince Graffiti Bridge (Album) Paisley Park, Warner Bros. Records, Paisley Park, Warner Bros. Records 80109 Ecuador 1990 Sell This Version
WPCP-4444, 9 25379-2 プリンス* & ニュー・パワー・ジェネレーション* = Prince & The New Power Generation プリンス* & ニュー・パワー・ジェネレーション* = Prince & The New Power Generation - Diamonds And Pearls (Album) Paisley Park, Paisley Park WPCP-4444, 9 25379-2 Japan 1991 Sell This Version
9362-45037-4 MP, WX 490 C, 9362-45037-4, WX490C Prince And The N.P.G* Prince And The N.P.G* - Love Symbol (Album) Paisley Park, Warner Bros. Records 9362-45037-4 MP, WX 490 C, 9362-45037-4, WX490C UK & Europe 1992 Sell This Version
9 45700-2 Prince Come (Album) Warner Bros. Records 9 45700-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
SPCD 8104-2 94 East Featuring Prince 94 East Featuring Prince - Symbolic Beginning (Album, Comp) Charly Records SPCD 8104-2 UK 1995 Sell This Version
PROP53 / 9362-45999-2 Prince The Gold Experience(CD, Album, Promo) Warner Bros. Records PROP53 / 9362-45999-2 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
CDW 47522 Prince The Vault ... Old Friends 4 Sale (Album) Warner Bros. Records, Warner Bros. Records CDW 47522 US 1999 Sell This Version
3081502, #70004-2 Prince The Rainbow Children (Album) NPG Records 3081502, #70004-2 France 2001 Sell This Version
none Prince & The New Power Generation Prince & The New Power Generation - One Nite Alone... Live! (Album) NPG Records none US 2002 Sell This Version
none Prince One Nite Alone... (Album) NPG Records none US 2002 Sell This Version
none Prince N·E·W·S (Album) NPG Records none Germany 2003 Sell This Version
none Prince Xpectation (Album) NPG Records none US 2003
1PAZZ015-1 94 East Featuring Prince 94 East Featuring Prince - Lovin' Cup(CD, Album) Pazzazz 1PAZZ015-1 Germany 2004 Sell This Version
none Prince The Chocolate Invasion (Album) NPG Records none 2004
517165.2 Prince Musicology (Album) NPG Records 517165.2 Indonesia 2004 Sell This Version
none Prince The Slaughterhouse (Album) NPG Records none 2004

Reviews Show All 54 Reviews

Add Review

donderman

donderman

April 29, 2016
Van Gogh, Rubens, Michelangelo, Rembrandt etc., their paintings are being sold for millions of dollars. Nobody's complaining !!
DJObliteration

DJObliteration

April 28, 2016
Why the hell do most of his albums cost damn near a months rent?? This is price gouging at it's worse!
leafoscillot

leafoscillot

April 27, 2016
DISCOGS SELLERS: Please stop selling ultra-common pressings of classic Prince records for 2 or 3 times their median selling price! Prince didn't die so you could make a quick buck off of his work.
ebonyone

ebonyone

April 26, 2016
I've been playing prince records since last week Friday and will continue R.I.P.
djelectronix

djelectronix

April 25, 2016
An absolute genius and one of my biggest musical influences. R.I.P. to a true legend, you will be missed.
Patrick.Brown

Patrick.Brown

April 24, 2016
The world lost a one-of-a-kind artist...
Fortunately he left us so much to appreciate.
davidbowden

davidbowden

April 24, 2016
[a]https://m.youtube.com/watch?v=jfS312Xm9L8[\a] for a parody. The tongue on the puppet is something else!
jerome.green

jerome.green

April 23, 2016
2000 sixteen, party over, oops, out of time.
So Prince, I'm gonna love you 'til the end of all time!
SergioCocco

SergioCocco

April 23, 2016
RIP sweet Prince..

Can we open those vaults now & get all those demos/rehearsals/unreleased stuff out in the world ?
Would love full 10minute version of Purple Music on vinyl or cd!
pavelle

pavelle

April 23, 2016
edited 6 days ago
prince ultimately crossed the line, bon voyage prince, your outstanding personality, work and contribution to the music scene will be remembered by millions! FOR EVER! * prince - cross the line *

Lists Add to List

Pop by eeeben

Videos (121) Edit