PrinceCompositions & Recordings

Real Name:
Prince Rogers Nelson
Profile:
American singer, musician, songwriter, composer, arranger, sound engineer, producer, actor, dancer.
Born: 7 June 1958 in Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA.
Died: 21 April 2016 in Chanhassen, Minnesota, USA.

Famous additionally for his work in the band Prince And The Revolution. He ran NPG Records following his high profile disputes with his previous record company. Inducted into the Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 2004. He previously had a vanity label, Paisley Park, while under Warner Bros. Records. He also owned Paisley Park Studios.
Prince had various websites which he used to release music, including the NPG Music Club, lotusflow3r.com, 3rdeyegirl.com, and 3rdeyetunes.com. He was also supporter of Tidal (3), with exclusives being made available on the platform sporadically.

Son of pianist and songwriter John L. Nelson, brother of Tyka Nelson (sister) & Sharon Nelson (half-sister).
Prince was married to Mayte (from 1996 to 2000) and to Manuela Testolini (from 2001 to 2006).

He owned the doves, Divinity And Majesty.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Loading