Luther Allison

Real Name:
Luther Sylvester Allison
Profile:
American blues guitarist and singer, born in Widener, Arkansas on 17 August 1937, died of lung cancer on 12 August 1997 in Madison, Wisconsin.
Allison moved to Chicago in the early 1950s, making his first recordings for Delmark in 1967, with a full album in 1969. In the 1970s, he was one of few blues artists to record for Motown. When moving to Europe in the 1980s, he adopted a more rock-oriented style.
He was posthumously inducted into the Blues Hall of Fame in 1998. Father of Bernard Allison.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

G 964L Luther Allison - Bad News Is Coming album art Luther Allison Bad News Is Coming (Album) Gordy G 964L US 1972 Sell This Version
G 967V1 DJ Luther Allison - Luther's Blues album art Luther Allison Luther's Blues (Album) Gordy G 967V1 DJ US 1974 Sell This Version
900 .202 Luther Allison - Love Me Mama album art Luther Allison Love Me Mama (Album) Delmark Records 900 .202 France 1976 Sell This Version
5C 062-97690 Luther Allison - Night Life album art Luther Allison Night Life (Album) Gordy 5C 062-97690 Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
33.524 Luther Allison - Love Me Papa album art Luther Allison Love Me Papa (Album) Black And Blue 33.524 France 1977 Sell This Version
RR 1004 Luther Allison - Power Wire Blues album art Luther Allison Power Wire Blues (Album) Rumble Records (11) RR 1004 US 1979 Sell This Version
PLB 2 28501, PLB 28501 Luther Allison - Live In Paris album art Luther Allison Live In Paris (Album) Free Bird PLB 2 28501, PLB 28501 France 1979 Sell This Version
RR 1001 Luther Allison - Gonna Be A Live One In Here Tonight! album art Luther Allison Gonna Be A Live One In Here Tonight! (Album) Rumble Records (11) RR 1001 US 1979 Sell This Version
BS 3001 Luther Allison - Live album art Luther Allison Live (Album) Blue Silver, Blue Silver BS 3001 France 1979 Sell This Version
C 3305 Luther Allison - Time album art Luther Allison Time (Album) Paris Album C 3305 France 1980 Sell This Version
ENC 131 K Luther Allison - Life Is A Bitch album art Luther Allison Life Is A Bitch (Album) Encore ! ENC 131 K France 1984 Sell This Version
1077 Luther Allison - Let's Have A Natural Ball album art Luther Allison Let's Have A Natural Ball(LP, Album) JSP Records 1077 UK 1984 Sell This Version
ENC 133C Luther Allison - Here I Come album art Luther Allison Here I Come (Album) Encore ! ENC 133C France 1985 Sell This Version
88-3067 Luther Allison - Rich Man album art Luther Allison Rich Man (Album) Entente (2) 88-3067 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
BLD 705 Luther Allison - Rockin' The Blues album art Arny Kay & The Bluesbear Band*, Luther Allison Arny Kay & The Bluesbear Band*, Luther Allison - Rockin' The Blues(LP) Synton Records BLD 705 Germany 1987 Sell This Version
66865-2 Luther Allison - Let's Try It Again - Live 89 album art Luther Allison Let's Try It Again - Live 89 (Album) Celluloid 66865-2 France 1989 Sell This Version
66886-2 Luther Allison - More From Berlin album art Luther Allison More From Berlin (Album) Celluloid 66886-2 France 1990 Sell This Version
INAK 1715-2 Luther Allison - Hand Me Down My Moonshine album art Luther Allison Hand Me Down My Moonshine (Album) in-akustik INAK 1715-2 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
ALCD 4820 Luther Allison - Bad Love album art Luther Allison Bad Love (Album) Ruf Records ALCD 4820 1994 Sell This Version
TRIP 7712 Luther Allison - Blue Streak album art Luther Allison Blue Streak (Album) Alligator Records TRIP 7712 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
Ruf 1012 Luther Allison - Reckless album art Luther Allison Reckless (Album) Ruf Records Ruf 1012 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
ALC4849 Luther Allison - Reckless album art Luther Allison Reckless(Cass, Album) Alligator Records & Artist Management, Inc. ALC4849 US 1997 Sell This Version
RUF 1042 Luther Allison - Live In Chicago album art Luther Allison Live In Chicago (Album) Alligator Records RUF 1042 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
XXALCD 4869P Luther Allison - Live In Chicago - Highlights album art Luther Allison Live In Chicago - Highlights(CD, Album, Promo) Alligator Records XXALCD 4869P US 1999 Sell This Version
RUF 1132 Luther Allison - Underground album art Luther Allison Underground(CD, Album) Ruf Records RUF 1132 Germany 2007 Sell This Version