Hoyt Axton

Real Name:
Hoyt Wayne Axton
Profile:
American country musician, songwriter, and actor. Son of Mae Boren Axton and John Thomas Axton, brother of John Boren Axton. Wrote some songs which became well-known Internationally, including "Joy To The World". Co-founder of Jeremiah Records Inc.
Born: March 25, 1938, Duncan, Oklahoma
Died: October 26, 1999, Victor, Montana
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

WP-1601 The Balladeer:  Recorded Live At The Troubadour — Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton The Balladeer: Recorded Live At The Troubadour (Album) Horizon Records (8) WP-1601 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WP-1613, 1613 Thunder'N Lightnin' — Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton Thunder'N Lightnin' (Album) Horizon Records (8), Horizon Records (8) WP-1613, 1613 US 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ST-1601, Stereo-1601 Greenback Dollar — Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton Greenback Dollar (Album) Vee Jay Records, Vee Jay Records ST-1601, Stereo-1601 US 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VJLP-1127 Saturday's Child — Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton Saturday's Child (Album) Horizon Records (8) VJLP-1127 US 1963 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VJLP-1098, VJS 1098 Explodes — Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton Explodes (Album) Vee Jay Records VJLP-1098, VJS 1098 US 1964 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EX-301 Hoyt Axton Sings Bessie Smith — Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton Sings Bessie Smith (Album) Exodus Records (4) EX-301 US 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SS-1005 Mr. Greenback Dollar Man — Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton Mr. Greenback Dollar Man (Album) Surrey Records SS-1005 US 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
S 63588 My Griffin Is Gone — Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton My Griffin Is Gone (Album) Columbia S 63588 UK 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EA-ST 788 Joy To The World — Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton Joy To The World (Album) Capitol Records EA-ST 788 UK 1971 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
8XT-850 Country Anthem — Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton Country Anthem (Album) Capitol Records 8XT-850 US 1971 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AMLH 64376 Less Than The Song — Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton Less Than The Song (Album) A&M Records, A&M Records AMLH 64376 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SP-3604 Life Machine — Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton Life Machine (Album) A&M Records SP-3604 Canada 1974 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SP-4510 Southbound — Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton Southbound (Album) A&M Records SP-4510 US 1975 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SP-4571 Fearless — Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton Fearless (Album) A&M Records SP-4571 US 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
62.077, MCA 2263 Snowblind Friend — Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton Snowblind Friend (Album) MCA Records 62.077, MCA 2263 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MCA-2319 Free Sailin' — Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton Free Sailin' (Album) MCA Records MCA-2319 US 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CC1-04293077 Country Concert — Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton Country Concert(LP, Album, Promo) Filmways Radio Inc. CC1-04293077 US 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JH 5000 A Rusty Old Halo — Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton A Rusty Old Halo (Album) Jeremiah JH 5000 US 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JH-5001 Where Did The Money Go? — Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton Where Did The Money Go? (Album) Jeremiah JH-5001 US 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
OLO 1 Library & Background Music — Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton Library & Background Music(LP, Album) Olofsong OLO 1 UK 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
0083.203 Live! — Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton Live! (Album) Jeremiah 0083.203 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VCR 1025 Pistol Packin' Mama — Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton Pistol Packin' Mama (Album) Jeremiah VCR 1025 Canada 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
83-23 Live From Gilley's — Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton Live From Gilley's(LP, Transcription) Westwood One 83-23 US 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AV-5023 Down & Out — Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton Down & Out (Album) Allegiance AV-5023 US 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
206598-620 American Dreams — Hoyt Axton Hoyt Axton American Dreams(LP, Album) Global Records And Tapes 206598-620 Germany 1984 Sell This Version