Nick St. Nicholas

Real Name:
Klaus Karl Kassbaum
Profile:
German-born Canadian rock bassist, best known for his work with Steppenwolf. Born 28 September 1943, Plön, Schleswig-Holstein.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Vocals

Nick St. Nicholas - Jack London & The Sparrows album art Jack London & The Sparrows Jack London & The Sparrows - Jack London & The Sparrows (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1965 Sell This Version
Nick St. Nicholas - Live album art Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - Live (Album) Dunhill US 1970 Sell This Version
MCAD2-10389 Nick St. Nicholas - Born To Be Wild / A Retrospective album art Steppenwolf Featuring John Kay It's Never Too Late Steppenwolf Featuring John Kay - Born To Be Wild / A Retrospective(2xCD, Comp, RM) MCA Records MCAD2-10389 US 1991 Sell This Version
ELP 1003 Nick St. Nicholas - Take It To The Limit album art Randy Meisner Randy Meisner - Take It To The Limit(LP, Comp, Ltd, Num, RM, 180) Entrée Records ELP 1003 US 2018 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Nick St. Nicholas - Jack London & The Sparrows album art Jack London & The Sparrows Jack London & The Sparrows - Jack London & The Sparrows (Album) Capitol Records Canada 1965 Sell This Version
4-43755 Nick St. Nicholas - Tomorrow's Ship / Isn't It Strange album art The Sparrow The Sparrow - Tomorrow's Ship / Isn't It Strange(7", Single, Promo) Columbia 4-43755 US 1966 Sell This Version
Nick St. Nicholas - Time album art T.I.M.E. (3) T.I.M.E. (3) - Time (Album) Liberty US 1968 Sell This Version
Nick St. Nicholas - John Kay & The Sparrow album art John Kay & The Sparrow John Kay & The Sparrow - John Kay & The Sparrow (Album, Comp) Columbia Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Nick St. Nicholas - At Your Birthday Party album art Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - At Your Birthday Party (Album) Dunhill, ABC Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Nick St. Nicholas - Early Steppenwolf album art Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - Early Steppenwolf (Album) Dunhill, Dunhill, ABC Records UK 1969 Sell This Version
Nick St. Nicholas - Live album art Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - Live (Album) Dunhill US 1970 Sell This Version
MCAD-37049, JVC-427 Nick St. Nicholas - 16 Greatest Hits album art Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - 16 Greatest Hits(CD, Comp, RE) MCA Records, MCA Records MCAD-37049, JVC-427 US 1985 Sell This Version
MCAD2-10389 Nick St. Nicholas - Born To Be Wild / A Retrospective album art Steppenwolf Featuring John Kay Monster/Suicide/America and 7 more… Steppenwolf Featuring John Kay - Born To Be Wild / A Retrospective(2xCD, Comp, RM) MCA Records MCAD2-10389 US 1991 Sell This Version
C5HCD 643 Nick St. Nicholas - Time / Smooth Ball album art T.I.M.E* T.I.M.E* - Time / Smooth Ball(CD, Album, Comp, RE) See For Miles Records Ltd. C5HCD 643 UK 1996 Sell This Version
BGOCD336 Nick St. Nicholas - At Your Birthday Party / Steppenwolf 7 album art Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - At Your Birthday Party / Steppenwolf 7(2xCD, Comp) BGO Records BGOCD336 UK 1996 Sell This Version
Nick St. Nicholas - Early Steppenwolf/For Ladies Only album art Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - Early Steppenwolf/For Ladies Only (Comp, Album) BGO Records UK 2005 Sell This Version
Nick St. Nicholas - Gold album art Steppenwolf Steppenwolf - Gold (Comp) Geffen Records, Chronicles, UMe US 2005 Sell This Version
ZONO 20076, 00946 397088 2 6 Nick St. Nicholas - Ah Feel Like Ahcid • 24 American Psychedelic Artefacts From The EMI Vaults album art Various Tripping Into Sunshine Various - Ah Feel Like Ahcid • 24 American Psychedelic Artefacts From The EMI Vaults(CD, Comp, RM) Zonophone, EMI ZONO 20076, 00946 397088 2 6 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
ELP 1003 Nick St. Nicholas - Take It To The Limit album art Randy Meisner Randy Meisner - Take It To The Limit(LP, Comp, Ltd, Num, RM, 180) Entrée Records ELP 1003 US 2018 Sell This Version
WCRCD - 105 Nick St. Nicholas - World Classic Rockers album art World Classic Rockers World Classic Rockers - World Classic Rockers(CD) Not On Label WCRCD - 105 US Unknown Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Nick St. Nicholas - Green Bottle Lover / Down Goes Your Love Life album art The Sparrow Down Goes Your Love Life (as N. St. Nicholas) The Sparrow - Green Bottle Lover / Down Goes Your Love Life (Single) Columbia US 1966 Sell This Version
2342 Nick St. Nicholas - Tomorrow's Ship / Isn't It Strange album art The Sparrow Isn't It Strange (as N. St. Nicholas) The Sparrow - Tomorrow's Ship / Isn't It Strange(7") CBS 2342 Italy 1966 Sell This Version
56060 Nick St. Nicholas - What Would Life Be Without It album art T.I.M.E. (3) T.I.M.E. (3) - What Would Life Be Without It(7", Single, Promo) Liberty 56060 US 1968 Sell This Version
Nick St. Nicholas - Time album art T.I.M.E. (3) T.I.M.E. (3) - Time (Album) Liberty US 1968 Sell This Version
Nick St. Nicholas - It's Never Too Late album art Steppenwolf It's Never Too Late (as St. Nicholas) Steppenwolf - It's Never Too Late (Single) Columbia, Columbia Stateside Australia 1969 Sell This Version