Neil Bogart

Neil Bogart

Real Name:
Neil E. Bogatz
Born 03 February 1943, Brooklyn, New York, USA
Died 08 May 1982

Bogart was the founder of Casablanca Records, together with Peter Guber.

He began in the industry in the 1960s as a singer, calling himself 'Neil Scott' and was then an executive at Cameo - Parkway Records before teaming up with Kama Sutra to form Buddah Records. Bogart's direction and style forged the creation of the 'Bubblegum' approach to pop production (working with Jeff Katz and Jerry Kasenetz - aka Super K Records) before he formed Casablanca Records in 1973, which became renowned for its disco productions with acts like Donna Summer. The label's 'glam' style also had acts like T. Rex and Kiss on its flipside. Kiss and Summer both produced albums after his death dedicated to his memory. His son Evan Kidd Bogart is an LA songwriter.

Bogart formed Boardwalk Records, Inc. and signed Joan Jett shortly before he died of lymphoma-related cancer. His wife teamed up with Carole Bayer Sager in 1983 to found what is now The Bogart Pediatric Cancer Research Program at the Children's Hospital, Los Angeles. Bogart's production career is best summed up by by his often expressed opinion "Why head for the mountaintop when you're reaching for the sky?".

Neil Bogart Discography

Singles & EPs

EXP. 094, EXP.094 Various Rock And Roll All Nite Various - Untitled(7", EP) Express Songs, Express Songs EXP. 094, EXP.094 Thailand Unknown Sell This Version