Wax Tailor

Real Name:
Jean-Christophe Le Saoût
Profile:
French trip hop/hip hop producer (born 19 July 1975 in Vernon, Eure).
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Wax Tailor

Albums

Wax Tailor - Tales Of The Forgotten Melodies album art Wax Tailor Tales Of The Forgotten Melodies (Album) Under Cover France 2005 Sell This Version
Wax Tailor - Hope & Sorrow album art Wax Tailor Hope & Sorrow (Album) Atmosphériques, Lab'Oratoire France 2007 Sell This Version
Wax Tailor - In The Mood For Life album art Wax Tailor In The Mood For Life (Album) Atmosphériques US 2009 Sell This Version
Wax Tailor - Live 2010 A L'Olympia album art Wax Tailor Live 2010 A L'Olympia (Album) Atmosphériques France 2010 Sell This Version
Wax Tailor - Dusty Rainbow From The Dark album art Wax Tailor Dusty Rainbow From The Dark (Album) Lab'oratoire France & Benelux 2012 Sell This Version
Wax Tailor - Phonovisions Symphonic Orchestra album art Wax Tailor Phonovisions Symphonic Orchestra Lab'Oratoire, Le Plan France 2014 Sell This Version
Wax Tailor - By Any Beats Necessary album art Wax Tailor By Any Beats Necessary (Album) Lab'Oratoire, Le Plan France & Benelux 2016 Sell This Version
LAB'033, LPL 047 Wax Tailor - By Any remixes Necessary album art Wax Tailor By Any remixes Necessary(LP, Album, Ltd, NFC) Lab'Oratoire, Le Plan LAB'033, LPL 047 France & Benelux 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Wax Tailor - Que Sera / Where My Heart's At album art Wax Tailor Que Sera / Where My Heart's At (EP) Lab'Oratoire France 2004 Sell This Version
Lab'007 Wax Tailor - Lost The Way album art Wax Tailor Lost The Way(CD, EP, Enh) Lab'Oratoire Lab'007 France 2004 Sell This Version
Wax Tailor - Our Dance / Walk The Line album art Wax Tailor Our Dance / Walk The Line (EP) Under Cover France 2006 Sell This Version
Wax Tailor - To Dry Up / The Games You Play album art Wax Tailor To Dry Up / The Games You Play (Single, Maxi) Atmosphériques France 2007 Sell This Version
Wax Tailor - Positively Inclined - The Way We Lived album art Wax Tailor Positively Inclined - The Way We Lived (EP) Lab'Oratoire, Decon France 2007 Sell This Version
none Wax Tailor - Seize The Day album art Wax Tailor Seize The Day(File, MP3, Single, 320) Lab'Oratoire none France 2008
3133892 Wax Tailor - We Be / There Is Danger album art Wax Tailor We Be / There Is Danger(CD, EP, Dig) Atmosphériques 3133892 France 2008 Sell This Version
Wax Tailor - This Train / Leave It album art Wax Tailor This Train / Leave It (Maxi) Lab'Oratoire France 2009 Sell This Version
Wax Tailor - Say Yes album art Wax Tailor Featuring ASM* Wax Tailor Featuring ASM* - Say Yes (Maxi) Lab'oratoire France 2009 Sell This Version
none Wax Tailor - I Own You album art Wax Tailor Feat. Charlie Winston Wax Tailor Feat. Charlie Winston - I Own You(File, MP3, Single) Lab'oratoire none France 2010
LPL018, LAB022 Wax Tailor - Heart Stop album art Wax Tailor Heart Stop(10", Single, Ltd) Le Plan, Lab'oratoire LPL018, LAB022 France 2012 Sell This Version
Lab'026 Wax Tailor - Bah Bah Bah / Lonely album art Wax Tailor Bah Bah Bah / Lonely(12") Lab'oratoire Lab'026 Europe 2013 Sell This Version

Compilations

3065 Wax Tailor - Wax Tailor Remixes album art Wax Tailor Wax Tailor Remixes(10xFile, MP3, Comp) Atmosphériques 3065 France 2008
Lab'018 Wax Tailor - Collector's Edition Set album art Wax Tailor Collector's Edition Set(8x12", Comp + Box) Lab'oratoire Lab'018 France 2010 Sell This Version
none Wax Tailor - B-Sides & Remixes album art Wax Tailor B-Sides & Remixes(21xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Lab'oratoire none France 2017

Videos

none Wax Tailor Positively Inclined(DVD-V, Promo) Atmosphériques none France 2007 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

TRAX134 Wax Tailor - Trax Sampler 134 album art Wax Tailor Trax Sampler 134(CD, Enh, Smplr, Car) Trax Sampler TRAX134 France 2010 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Awkward

Awkward

March 19, 2010

Used to love his quirky idiosyncratic stylings. Raiding the film, TV and old record archives... but since 2008 he has gone for a more serious heavy-ladened Hip-Hop / R&B sound. This probably is what he personally needs to do. Gain some musical 'euro-cool' respect etc... Yet I miss the more distinctive playful eclectic sounds he was making mid-noughties. He does still manage to squeeze in some fun here and there... Well worth a listen.

Videos (100) Edit