Alma Faye

Real Name:
Alma Faye Brooks
Profile:
US-Canadian singer and songwriter born in Tyler, Texas, U.S. ca. 1953 then moved to Montréal, Canada ca. 1964 where she was raised by her mother.
Her first hit was a cover of "Stop, I Don't Need No Sympathy", a song that Lyn Roman had sung in 1973.
Her biggest hits were "It's Over" and "Don't Fall In Love", both from her 1979's solo album.
She was twice a nominee for the Canadian Juno Awards in the category "Most Promising Female Vocalist" in 1978 and 1980. She is married to Louis Toteda
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

NBLP 7143 Doin' It — Alma Faye Alma Faye Doin' It (Album) Casablanca NBLP 7143 US 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

PB 0358 Stop, I Don't Need No Sympathy — Alma Faye Alma Faye Brooks* Stop, I Don't Need No Sympathy (Single) RCA Victor PB 0358 Italy 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PB-50401 If You Love Me Like You Say You Love Me — Alma Faye Alma Faye Brooks* If You Love Me Like You Say You Love Me(7", Single) RCA Victor PB-50401 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DBR 10183 It's Over / Don't Fall In Love — Alma Faye Alma Faye It's Over / Don't Fall In Love (Maxi) Vogue DBR 10183 Italy 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
NB 977 DJ It's Over — Alma Faye Alma Faye It's Over (Single) Casablanca NB 977 DJ US 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
IB 1181 Don't Fall In Love — Alma Faye Alma Faye Don't Fall In Love (Single) Casablanca IB 1181 France 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PB-50504 Gimme Your Love — Alma Faye Alma Faye Brooks* Gimme Your Love(7") RCA PB-50504 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DBR 15016 (Gonna Get Along) Without You Now / It's Over — Alma Faye Viola Wills / Alma Faye Viola Wills / Alma Faye - (Gonna Get Along) Without You Now / It's Over(12", Promo) Derby DBR 15016 Italy 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BGM-1201 Hurricane — Alma Faye Alma Faye Brooks* Hurricane BGM Records BGM-1201 Canada 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PRV26 You Can Count On Me (Vocal House Mixes) — Alma Faye Soulato Feat. Alma Faye Brooks* Soulato Feat. Alma Faye Brooks* - You Can Count On Me (Vocal House Mixes)(12", Gol) Paradax Records PRV26 USA & Canada 2017 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

JLMR SR001021 Con Te Partiro (Time To Say Goodbye) — Alma Faye Alma Faye, Louis Toteda, The High Steppin' Orchestra Alma Faye, Louis Toteda, The High Steppin' Orchestra - Con Te Partiro (Time To Say Goodbye)(File, WAV) JLM Recordings JLMR SR001021 2022

Reviews

Add Review

dwilpower

dwilpower

August 22, 2021
Her album, "Doin' It" is a terrific collection of disco tracks, most written by Alma with various partners. Good production and sound quality on the Unidisc CD release is excellent.

Videos (28)

Edit