Keith Grant

Real Name:
Keith Robertson Grant
Profile:
Pioneering UK recording engineer (born Freebridge, Norfolk 16 February 1941 - died Sunbury-on-Thames 18 June 2012). The force behind both Olympic Sound Studios (1958-66) and Olympic Studios, until his departure in 1987 following the sale of Olympic to Virgin.
He later built a recording studio inside All Saints Church Petersham, mainly concentrating on film scores. He then set up a home studio in Sunbury-upon-Thames.
Sites:
Variations:

Remix

L 35698, L-35698, ODE 78332 Keith Grant - The Rocky Horror Picture Show album art The Rocky Horror Picture Show The Rocky Horror Picture Show - The Rocky Horror Picture Show (Album) Festival Records, Festival Records, Ode Records (2) L 35698, L-35698, ODE 78332 Australia 1975 Sell This Version
LP-S-39-51 Keith Grant - Live album art The Manhattan Transfer The Manhattan Transfer - Live (Album) Atlantic LP-S-39-51 Portugal 1978 Sell This Version
G-786 Keith Grant - Le Jazz Grand album art Michel Legrand & Co. Michel Legrand & Co. - Le Jazz Grand (Album) Gryphon G-786 US 1979 Sell This Version
REH 465 Keith Grant - At The End Of The Rainbow album art Keith Harris (3), Orville And Cuddles (2) Keith Harris (3), Orville And Cuddles (2) - At The End Of The Rainbow(LP) BBC Records REH 465 UK 1983 Sell This Version
SMC 8502 Keith Grant - The Magic Of Torvill & Dean album art Various Various - The Magic Of Torvill & Dean (Comp) Stylus Music SMC 8502 UK 1985 Sell This Version
6618-2-RC Keith Grant - Maurice (Original Soundtrack Recording) album art Richard Robbins Richard Robbins - Maurice (Original Soundtrack Recording) (Comp, Album) RCA Red Seal 6618-2-RC US 1987 Sell This Version
RNTW 70411 Keith Grant - The Time Warp (Remix 1989) album art Riff Raff (7), Columbia (4), Magenta (13), Narrator (2) & The Transylvanians Riff Raff (7), Columbia (4), Magenta (13), Narrator (2) & The Transylvanians - The Time Warp (Remix 1989)(12") Ode Records (2) RNTW 70411 US 1989 Sell This Version
VSD-5304 Keith Grant - The Long Walk Home (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art George Fenton George Fenton - The Long Walk Home (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Album) Varèse Sarabande VSD-5304 US 1991 Sell This Version
ROCKY 1, CB08501BY Keith Grant - The Rocky Horror Picture Show album art Various Various - The Rocky Horror Picture Show(CD, Album, RE + CD, Album, RE + CD, Comp + CD, Com) Castle Music, Castle Music ROCKY 1, CB08501BY UK 1993 Sell This Version
DJZ-619 Keith Grant - I Remember (A Collection Of Compositions By Phil Woods) album art Phil Woods Phil Woods - I Remember (A Collection Of Compositions By Phil Woods)(CD, Album, RE, RM) DCC Jazz DJZ-619 US 1994 Sell This Version
SPC 9512-2 Keith Grant - CD/Telefonkarten Edition Vol. 1 - The Rocky Horror Picture Show album art Various Various - CD/Telefonkarten Edition Vol. 1 - The Rocky Horror Picture Show(CD, Album) Essential SPC 9512-2 UK 1994 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

SKL 5202 Keith Grant - Riddle Of The Sphinx (El Misterio De La Esfinge) album art Bloodstone Bloodstone - Riddle Of The Sphinx (El Misterio De La Esfinge)(LP, Album) Decca SKL 5202 Spain 1975 Sell This Version
CRCL-4036 Keith Grant - Moneydue album art Art Wood's Quiet Melon* Art Wood's Quiet Melon* - Moneydue(CD, Comp) Loudwoof CRCL-4036 Japan 1998 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

BFL1-0347, BFL 1-0347 (FTR) Keith Grant - Manhole album art Grace Slick Grace Slick - Manhole (Album) Grunt (3) BFL1-0347, BFL 1-0347 (FTR) Germany 1973 Sell This Version
EPR 008-2 Keith Grant - Live > Sadler's Wells 2000 album art Pete Townshend Pete Townshend - Live > Sadler's Wells 2000(2xCD, Album) Eel Pie EPR 008-2 UK 2000 Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

BGL1-2200 Keith Grant - Sky Train album art Barry Miles & Co* Barry Miles & Co* - Sky Train (Album) RCA, RCA Victor BGL1-2200 USA & Canada 1977 Sell This Version
PL 02203(2) Keith Grant - The 40th Anniversary, Carnegie Hall Concert album art Woody Herman & The New Thundering Herd Woody Herman & The New Thundering Herd - The 40th Anniversary, Carnegie Hall Concert (Album) RCA Victor PL 02203(2) France 1977 Sell This Version
G-786 Keith Grant - Le Jazz Grand album art Michel Legrand & Co. Michel Legrand & Co. - Le Jazz Grand (Album) Gryphon G-786 US 1979 Sell This Version
RHAP 3 Keith Grant - A New Album album art Tormé* Tormé* - A New Album(LP) Rhapsody (2) RHAP 3 UK 1980 Sell This Version
G-915 Keith Grant - Sleeping Gypsy album art Franco Ambrosetti & Don Sebesky Franco Ambrosetti & Don Sebesky - Sleeping Gypsy(LP, Album) Gryphon G-915 US 1980 Sell This Version
3104-2-N Keith Grant - Live album art Phil Woods Phil Woods - Live(CD, Album, RE, RM) Novus 3104-2-N US 1991 Sell This Version
SICP 31082 Keith Grant - Times Of Your Life album art Michel Legrand And His Orchestra* Michel Legrand And His Orchestra* - Times Of Your Life(CD, Album, RE, RM, Blu) RCA SICP 31082 Japan 2017 Sell This Version

Production

TRA 120 Keith Grant - Vote For Us album art Liane Aukin, Ralph Trainer, Sam Hutt, Leon Rosselson, Stephen Sedley, Chris Hilton (4), James E Butchart Liane Aukin, Ralph Trainer, Sam Hutt, Leon Rosselson, Stephen Sedley, Chris Hilton (4), James E Butchart - Vote For Us(LP) Transatlantic Records TRA 120 UK 1964 Sell This Version
EZ 1027 Various Various - Everyone Who Had A Hit(LP, Comp, Mono) World Record Club EZ 1027 UK 1964 Sell This Version
F 12001 Keith Grant - I Didn't Know What Time It Was album art Gloria Roma Gloria Roma - I Didn't Know What Time It Was(7") Decca F 12001 UK 1964 Sell This Version