Dom & Roland

Dom & Roland

Real Name:
Dominic Angas
Profile:
London based drum and bass producer, re-mixer, recording artist, and label owner. Born 1974.

He began recording on the advice of his friend, Nico Sykes, using just a computer and a Roland S760. In 1994 he released on Sykes' Saigon label, and received much acclaim and airtime from the influential D.J., Grooverider. By the time he started recording for Moving Shadow in 1996, he had built a professional standard recording studio, and had become highly respected in the drum and bass scene.

In 2005 he established Dom & Roland Productions, to facilitate the release of his own material, and any of his collaborations.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Dom & Roland Discography

Albums

Dom + Roland* Industry (Album) Moving Shadow UK 1998 Sell This Version
Dom & Roland Back For The Future (Album) Moving Shadow UK 2002 Sell This Version
Dom & Roland Chronology (Album, Comp) Moving Shadow UK 2004 Sell This Version
Dom & Roland Through The Looking Glass (Comp) Dom & Roland Productions UK 2007 Sell This Version
Dom & Roland No Strings Attached (Album) Dom & Roland Productions UK 2009 Sell This Version
Dom & Roland The Big Bang (Album) Dom & Roland Productions UK 2011 Sell This Version
Dom & Roland Dom & Roland Productions - Remix Album (Album) Dom & Roland Productions UK 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Dom & Roland Volume 1 (Single) Saigon UK 1994 Sell This Version
Dom & Roland Definition EP (EP) Saigon UK 1995 Sell This Version
SAG 003 Dom&Roland* Volume 2(12", W/Lbl, Sta) Saigon SAG 003 UK 1995 Sell This Version
Dom & Roland You're Something Else / Interstella Jazz Moving Shadow UK 1996 Sell This Version
Dom & Roland Storm / Sonic Shock Moving Shadow UK 1996 Sell This Version
Dom & Roland Dynamics / The Planets Moving Shadow UK 1996 Sell This Version
SHADOW 100R2 Dom* & Rob* & Goldie Dom* & Rob* & Goldie - The Shadow (Rick Smith Remixes)(12", Ltd) Moving Shadow SHADOW 100R2 UK 1997 Sell This Version
Dom & Roland Mechanics / Prisms 31 Records UK 1996 Sell This Version
Dom & Roland Resistance / Hydrolicks Moving Shadow UK 1997 Sell This Version
AC 111 Dom* & Optical Dom* & Optical - Quadrant Six (Fierce Remix) / Rage Roll(12") Audio Couture AC 111 UK 1997 Sell This Version
Dom & Roland Trauma / Transmissions Renegade Hardware UK 1998 Sell This Version
Dom & Roland Timeframe / Chained On Two Sides (Single) Moving Shadow UK 1998 Sell This Version
Dom & Roland Can't Punish Me / Sky Spirits (Single, EP) Moving Shadow UK 1999 Sell This Version
Dom & Roland Killa Bullet / Dumbo Moving Shadow UK 1999 Sell This Version
Dom + Roland* Parasite / Homicide Moving Shadow UK 1999 Sell This Version
Dom & Roland Midnight Club EP (EP) Moving Shadow UK 2000 Sell This Version
SHADOW 142 Dom* & Ryme Tyme / Dom & Roland Dom* & Ryme Tyme / Dom & Roland - Iceberg / Original Sin(12", MP) Moving Shadow SHADOW 142 UK 2000 Sell This Version
SHADOW 152 Dom & Roland Imagination(12") Moving Shadow SHADOW 152 UK 2001 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 9 Reviews

Add Review

pattkhwela

pattkhwela

May 8, 2016
One of the best D&B producers of all time, its hard to imagine what the drum & bass scene would have turned out to be without him in it.
Bigchamp69

Bigchamp69

November 24, 2014
edited 10 months ago
Not much to say really. Just listen !

Dom sits at the top table of the scene, a D&B don of which there are very few.
tyberius

tyberius

August 3, 2012
Such beastly releases! His amens are just so heavyweight, especially when played out through a pair of funktion ones. The bass on deckards theme is pure genius. This man also has a quality taste in films judging by his well chosen samples. Long live Dom and Roland.
Stanpapi

Stanpapi

February 15, 2011
The best D&B Producer next to Technical Itch
dav_12002

dav_12002

October 18, 2006
edited over 5 years ago
Dom is truly a legend in drum & bass and the producer of many timeless classics. Each release is a testament to deep and dark sounds and top of the range mix downs. He also invented the 'Tramen' break which has become synonomous with drum and bass, and used by producers such as Trace & Ray keith. Check out his debut album 'Industry' for haunting drum & bass and the timeless classic 'Mechanics' on 31 records.

Dom is due to release a new album which will feature old unreleased tune's, this guy is a true drum & bass hero. Check out 'Tajitsu' which is a collab with 'Noisia' so you know why i praise this guy so much!
TeeJay

TeeJay

April 6, 2003
Fantastic producer of usually epic dark drum and bass. The man is great with an amen and manages to make them really chunky - Ray Keith should be jealous. Best release in my opinion is the Midnight Club EP - it sold out rediculously fast, and ive never managed to find it despite scouring all the record shops in the major cities of England. I would pay a lot of money for this heavy piece of stupidly intricate amen business. Check skyliner if you can - that tune is one of the heaviest ive ever heard. No nonsense, and high quality. A craftsman like Technical Itch.

Videos (121) Edit