Otto Donner

Real Name:
Henrik Otto Donner
Profile:
Finnish jazz trumpeter, avant-garde composer and arranger, born in Tampere (1939), died in Jakobstad-Pietarsaari (2013). A graduate of the Sibelius Academy, he later studied electronic music at Munich's Siemens-Studio. In 1966 he founded Love Records (4) with Christian Schwindt (2) and Atte Blom. He was involved in the Eurovision Song Contest twice, once as the conductor of the Finnish entry (1981) and once as a co-composer (1982). He worked as a chairman of the Finnish composers' copyright society Teosto for some time.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

LRLP 160 Strings — Otto Donner Juhani Aaltonen & Otto Donner Juhani Aaltonen & Otto Donner - Strings (Album) Love Records (4) LRLP 160 Finland 1976 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BECD 4025 Dalens Ande (The Spirit Of The Valley) Aerophony By Henrik Otto Donner — Otto Donner Otto Donner Dalens Ande (The Spirit Of The Valley) Aerophony By Henrik Otto Donner(CD, Album) Beta (2) BECD 4025 Finland 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TUM CD 003 Strings Revisited — Otto Donner Juhani Aaltonen And Henrik Otto Donner* With The Avanti! Chamber Orchestra* Juhani Aaltonen And Henrik Otto Donner* With The Avanti! Chamber Orchestra* - Strings Revisited(CD, Album) TUM Records TUM CD 003 Finland 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TUM-A CD 001 More Than 123 — Otto Donner Dave Lindholm & Otto Donner Dave Lindholm & Otto Donner - More Than 123(CD, Album) TUM Records TUM-A CD 001 Finland 2010 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
EKTRO-099 Sähkö-shokki-ilta — Otto Donner Claes Andersson, Erkki Kurenniemi, Kalevi Seilonen, Otto Donner Claes Andersson, Erkki Kurenniemi, Kalevi Seilonen, Otto Donner - Sähkö-shokki-ilta(CD, Album) Ektro Records EKTRO-099 Finland 2013 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TUM CD 039 And It Happened... — Otto Donner Henrik Otto Donner* & TUMO Henrik Otto Donner* & TUMO - And It Happened...(CD, Album) TUM Records TUM CD 039 Finland 2013 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TUM-A CD 010 Tyst Musik - Silent Music — Otto Donner Henrik Otto Donner* Tyst Musik - Silent Music(CD, Album) TUM Records TUM-A CD 010 Finland 2015 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

LRS 1008 Vihreä Leski — Otto Donner Kirka Babitsin* / Otto Donner Kirka Babitsin* / Otto Donner - Vihreä Leski(7", Single) Love Records (4) LRS 1008 Finland 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LRS 1015 Pääskytorni / Kuka Kertoisi Minulle? — Otto Donner Otto Donner Pääskytorni / Kuka Kertoisi Minulle?(7", Single) Love Records (4) LRS 1015 Finland 1968 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
LRS 1015, FJ 1 Kuka Kertoisi Minulle? / Sinua, Sinua Rakastan — Otto Donner Otto Donner, Kaj Chydenius Otto Donner, Kaj Chydenius - Kuka Kertoisi Minulle? / Sinua, Sinua Rakastan(7", Single) Love Records (4), FJ-filmi LRS 1015, FJ 1 Finland 1969 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FH-02 Låt Julens Stjärna Lysa — Otto Donner Otto Donner, Johanna Almark, Niklas Rosström Otto Donner, Johanna Almark, Niklas Rosström - Låt Julens Stjärna Lysa(7", Single) Folkhälsan FH-02 Finland 1990 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

LXCD 670 Parhaita Ottoja — Otto Donner Various / Henrik Otto Donner* Various / Henrik Otto Donner* - Parhaita Ottoja(2xCD, Comp) Love Records (4) LXCD 670 Finland 2009 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Videos

none Pieni Ja Hento Ote - Konsertissa Savoy-teatterissa 14.11.2007 — Otto Donner Dave Lindholm & Otto Donner Dave Lindholm & Otto Donner - Pieni Ja Hento Ote - Konsertissa Savoy-teatterissa 14.11.2007 Pan Vision none Finland 2008 Sell This Version