Emma Calvé

Real Name:
Rosa Emma Calvet
Profile:
French operatic soprano and mezzo-soprano, born 15 August 1858 in Decazeville, France and died 6 January 1942 in Montpellier, France.
Sites:
Variations:
[a2896664]

Artist

Albums

SC 829 Emma Calvé - Sings album art Mary Garden, Emma Calvé Mary Garden, Emma Calvé - Sings Period Records, Everest/Scala SC 829 USA & Canada 1980 Sell This Version
SC 5013 Emma Calvé - I Grandi della Lirica album art Mary Garden, Emma Calvé Mary Garden, Emma Calvé - I Grandi della Lirica(LP) Scala (8) SC 5013 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

G. C.-3281 Emma Calvé - Habanera "Carmen" album art Madame Calvé* Habanera "Carmen"(Shellac, 12", S/Sided) Gramophone Concert Record G. C.-3281 Germany 1902 Sell This Version
88085 Emma Calvé - Carmen - Habanera (Love Is Like A Wood-Bird Wild) album art Emma Calvé Carmen - Habanera (Love Is Like A Wood-Bird Wild) Victrola 88085 US 1907 Sell This Version
88119 Emma Calvé - Sérénade-Chantez, Riez, Dormez (Sing, Smile, Slumber) album art Emma Calvé Sérénade-Chantez, Riez, Dormez (Sing, Smile, Slumber) Victrola 88119 US 1908 Sell This Version
88089 Emma Calvé - Old Folks At Home album art Emma Calvé Old Folks At Home Victrola 88089 US 1908 Sell This Version
033058 Emma Calvé Carmen - Les Tringles Des Sistres(Shellac, 12", 80 RPM, S/Sided) Gramophone Monarch Record 033058 UK 1908 Sell This Version
88123 Emma Calvé - Ma Lisette (My Lisette) / Le Printemps (The Spring) album art Emma Calvé Ma Lisette (My Lisette) / Le Printemps (The Spring)(Shellac, 12", S/Sided) Victor 88123 Canada 1908 Sell This Version
91003 Emma Calvé - Voi Lo Sapete album art Madame Emma Calvé* Voi Lo Sapete(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Victor 91003 US Unknown Sell This Version
88572 Emma Calvé Three Little Songs For Very Little Children (Trois Chansons Pour Les Tout-Petits)(Shellac, 12", S/Sided) Victor Red Seal 88572 US Unknown Sell This Version
HER 519 Emma Calvé - The Art Of Emma Calvé album art Emma Calvé The Art Of Emma Calvé(7", EP) Heritage Records London HER 519 UK Unknown Sell This Version
88086 Emma Calvé - Cavalleria Rusticana - Voi' Lo Sapete album art Emma Calvé Cavalleria Rusticana - Voi' Lo Sapete(Shellac, 12", S/Sided) Victrola 88086 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

30365 Emma Calvé - Diva De La Belle Epoque:1858-1942 album art Emma Calvé Diva De La Belle Epoque:1858-1942(CD, Comp) Music Memoria, Virgin 30365 France 1990 Sell This Version
GV.57 Emma Calvé - Emma Calvé album art Emma Calvé Emma Calvé(LP, Comp) The Rubini Collection GV.57 UK Unknown Sell This Version
PAR 1019 Emma Calvé - Emma Calvé album art Emma Calvé Emma Calvé(LP, Comp) Parnassus Recordings PAR 1019 Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

N° 3193 Emma Calvé - L'Heure Exquise - Derniers Voeux album art Emma Calvé, Reynaldo Hahn Emma Calvé, Reynaldo Hahn - L'Heure Exquise - Derniers Voeux(Pathé Disc, 29cm, 80 RPM, Mono) Pathé N° 3193 France 1920 Sell This Version
N° 0275 Emma Calvé - Les Contes D'Hoffmann - Célèbre Sérénade album art Mme E. Calvé*, Offenbach*, Gounod* Mme E. Calvé*, Offenbach*, Gounod* - Les Contes D'Hoffmann - Célèbre Sérénade(Pathé Disc, 29cm, 80 RPM, Mono) Pathé N° 0275 France 1928 Sell This Version
N° 0275 Emma Calvé - Les Contes D'Hoffmann - Célèbre Sérénade album art Mme E. Calvé*, Offenbach*, Gounod* Mme E. Calvé*, Offenbach*, Gounod* - Les Contes D'Hoffmann - Célèbre Sérénade(Pathé Disc, 29cm, 80 RPM, Mono) Pathé N° 0275 France 1929 Sell This Version