Ray Phiri

Real Name:
Raymond Chikapa Enock Phiri
Profile:
Ray Phiri (born 23 March 1947, Hermansberg, near Nelspruit, South Africa – died 12 July 2017, Nelspruit, South Africa) was a South African jazz, fusion and mbaqanga guitarist and vocalist, songwriter, producer and arranger. He founded the soul band The Cannibals (2) in Johannesburg in 1972. When that group folded, he went on to launch Stimela, a hugely successful mbaquanga/fusion outfit which released several platinum-selling albums and appeared on Paul Simon's Graceland album and subsequent tours.

He served as chairperson of the Mpumalanga Arts Council.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Ray Phiri - A Man, A Dog And A Cow album art Thoughts Visions And Dreams Featuring Ray Phiri Thoughts Visions And Dreams Featuring Ray Phiri - A Man, A Dog And A Cow (Album) Gallo Record Company South Africa 1989 Sell This Version
MCLSR 0036 Ray Phiri - Chikapa's 11 Years album art Ray Phiri Chikapa's 11 Years(Cass, Album) Primedia Record Company MCLSR 0036 South Africa 2000 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

RH RSS 28 Ray Phiri - Let's Make a Deal / Step Out Of My Life album art Linda "Babe" Majika* / Thoughts Visions And Dreams Featuring Ray Phiri Linda "Babe" Majika* / Thoughts Visions And Dreams Featuring Ray Phiri - Let's Make a Deal / Step Out Of My Life(12") Rush Hour (4) RH RSS 28 Netherlands 2020 Sell This Version
RH RSS 28 Ray Phiri - Let's Make a Deal album art Linda "Babe" Majika*, Thoughts Visions And Dreams Featuring Ray Phiri Linda "Babe" Majika*, Thoughts Visions And Dreams Featuring Ray Phiri - Let's Make a Deal(12", W/Lbl) Rush Hour (4) RH RSS 28 Netherlands 2020 Sell This Version

Videos

Ray Phiri - Under African Skies (Paul Simon's Graceland Journey) album art Paul Simon * Miriam Makeba * Hugh Masekela * Ladysmith Black Mambazo * Ray Phiri Paul Simon * Miriam Makeba * Hugh Masekela * Ladysmith Black Mambazo * Ray Phiri - Under African Skies (Paul Simon's Graceland Journey) Legacy US 2012 Sell This Version