Matt Squire

Real Name:
Matthew Bach Squire
Profile:
An American multi-platinum music producer.

Matt Squire was born in Washington, D.C. on May 7, 1976. He was drawn to music at an early age. He got his first guitar at age 8 and he taught himself how to play drums at age 10. Squire attended high school at Georgetown Day School and graduated in 1994. He went on to attend Boston University and graduated in 1999.

Prior to producing, Squire was in numerous bands. Soon after that, he went on to work with producer Paul Q. Kolderie. Squire and Kolderie banded together and reopened Fort Apache Studio in Boston under the name Camp Street Studio. In late 2004, Squire moved to the Washington, D.C. area to open up SOMD studio in College Park, Maryland. Prior to his May 27, 2007 marriage, Squire moved into a new home down the road from College Park and reopened SOMD studio in his home. Currently, Squire maintains SOMD studio in Maryland and also works out of Los Angeles.

Squire is known for producing power pop. He has a knack for discovering underground bands and helping them refine their sound. Although he is mostly known for his successes in the pop-punk scene, he has branched out and worked on other musical styles.

He has a production company, Matt Squire Productions LLC.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Remix

075678948657 Matt Squire - Want album art 3OH!3 Still Around (Big Mix) and 1 more… 3OH!3 - Want (Album) Photo Finish Records 075678948657 UK 2008 Sell This Version
509999 07410 2 9 Matt Squire - Teenage Dream album art Katy Perry Starstrukk Katy Perry - Teenage Dream (Album) Capitol Records, Virgin 509999 07410 2 9 Europe 2010 Sell This Version

Vocals

88697860492 Matt Squire - What Makes You Beautiful album art One Direction Na Na Na One Direction - What Makes You Beautiful (Single) Syco Music 88697860492 Australia 2011 Sell This Version
88725496332 Matt Squire - Avril Lavigne album art Avril Lavigne Bitchin' Summer Avril Lavigne - Avril Lavigne (Album, Single) Epic, Sony Music 88725496332 US 2013 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

017 Matt Squire - Now I Flail album art Now i flail Now i flail - Now I Flail(7") DSI Records 017 US 1989 Sell This Version
none Matt Squire - The Spirit Of Solitude album art Various Serenade (as Matt) Various - The Spirit Of Solitude(7", Comp) Yuletide none US 1992 Sell This Version
NS-04 Matt Squire - Flood album art Ashes (2) Ashes (2) - Flood (EP) Network Sound NS-04 US 1993 Sell This Version
NS4 Matt Squire - Ashes album art Ashes (2) Ashes (2) - Ashes(CD, Album) Network Sound NS4 US 1993 Sell This Version
LF 055/CD, LF 055 CD Matt Squire - We Won't Fall album art Battery (3) Battery (3) - We Won't Fall(CD, EP) Lost And Found Records, Lost And Found Records LF 055/CD, LF 055 CD Germany 1993 Sell This Version
NS-06 Matt Squire - Hiding Place album art Ashes (2) Ashes (2) - Hiding Place (EP) Network Sound NS-06 US 1994 Sell This Version
OBR10 Matt Squire - Eternity - An East Coast Hardcore Compilation album art Various Angel Various - Eternity - An East Coast Hardcore Compilation(CD, Comp) Outback Records OBR10 US 1994 Sell This Version
LF 299/CD Matt Squire - EP Collection album art Battery (3) Battery (3) - EP Collection(CD, Comp) Lost And Found Records LF 299/CD Germany 1997 Sell This Version
hh666-27 Matt Squire - Miltown album art Miltown Miltown - Miltown(CD, EP, Comp) Hydra Head Records hh666-27 US 1997 Sell This Version
WD16002 Matt Squire - Up The Dosage ! album art Various Can't Leave Home Various - Up The Dosage !(CD, Comp) Wonderdrug Records WD16002 US 1998 Sell This Version
SD01 Matt Squire - Wisconsin Avenue Tour album art Ashes (2) Ashes (2) - Wisconsin Avenue Tour(CD, Comp) Salad Days Records (2) SD01 US 1998 Sell This Version
TR003 Matt Squire - Metal Is A Tough Business album art Various Ace Of Spades (Live) Various - Metal Is A Tough Business(CD, Comp) Tortuga Recordings TR003 US 1999 Sell This Version
dr1012, hmni2001 Matt Squire - Long Winded Let Down album art The Rise Park The Rise Park - Long Winded Let Down(7", Single) Dopamine Records (2), Hello My Name Is Records dr1012, hmni2001 US 2002 Sell This Version
CAR021, CAR 021 Matt Squire - The Expanding Universe album art Let It Burn Let It Burn - The Expanding Universe (Album) Chunksaah Records, Chunksaah Records CAR021, CAR 021 US 2004 Sell This Version
MBL079 Matt Squire - Hell Yeah album art Nitro Tokyo Hell Yeah Nitro Tokyo - Hell Yeah(CD, MiniAlbum) Magic Bullet Records MBL079 US 2006 Sell This Version
030722 Matt Squire - The Earth Sings Mi Fa Mi album art The Receiving End Of Sirens The Receiving End Of Sirens - The Earth Sings Mi Fa Mi (Album) Triple Crown Records 030722 US 2007 Sell This Version
MMD026 Matt Squire - Ω album art The Cancer Conspiracy The Cancer Conspiracy - Ω (Album) Make My Day Records MMD026 Germany 2007 Sell This Version
60150-13192-2 Matt Squire - All The Right Wrongs album art Emily Osment What About Me and 4 more… Emily Osment - All The Right Wrongs (EP) Wind-Up 60150-13192-2 US 2009 Sell This Version
D000696012 Matt Squire - A Year Without Rain album art Selena Gomez & The Scene Sick Of You Selena Gomez & The Scene - A Year Without Rain (Album) Hollywood Records D000696012 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
2 524871 Matt Squire - Streets Of Gold album art 3Oh!3 3Oh!3 - Streets Of Gold (Album) Photo Finish Records 2 524871 Canada 2009 Sell This Version
none Matt Squire - Double Vision album art 3OH!3 3OH!3 - Double Vision(CDr, Single, Promo) Photo Finish Records none UK 2010 Sell This Version