Paul Leka

Real Name:
Paul Theodore Leka
Profile:
US-American songwriter, producer, and arranger best known for writing Steam's "Na Na Hey Hey (Kiss Him Goodbye)" in 1969. Leka was the owner of Connecticut Recording Studios in Bridgeport CT. He was born February 20, 1943 in Bridgeport and died October 12, 2011, of lung cancer, in a hospice near his home in Sharon, CT.
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

EKS-75065, 75065 Paul Leka - Short Stories album art Harry Chapin Harry Chapin - Short Stories (Album) Elektra EKS-75065, 75065 US 1973 Sell This Version
7E-1012 Paul Leka - Verities & Balderdash album art Harry Chapin Six String Orchestra Harry Chapin - Verities & Balderdash (Album) Elektra 7E-1012 US 1974 Sell This Version
7E 1041, 7E-1041 Paul Leka - Portrait Gallery album art Harry Chapin Tangled Up Puppet and 4 more… Harry Chapin - Portrait Gallery (Album) Elektra, Elektra 7E 1041, 7E-1041 US 1975 Sell This Version
APL1-1161 Paul Leka - Second Step album art Aztec Two-Step Aztec Two-Step - Second Step (Album) RCA APL1-1161 US 1975 Sell This Version
AQR 507 Paul Leka - Star Struck album art Moonquake Moonquake - Star Struck (Album) Aquarius Records (3) AQR 507 Canada 1975 Sell This Version
7E-2009 Paul Leka - Greatest Stories - Live album art Harry Chapin Harry Chapin - Greatest Stories - Live (Album) Elektra 7E-2009 US 1976 Sell This Version
MNLP 8005 DJ Paul Leka - Letting Go album art Lori Lieberman Lori Lieberman - Letting Go (Album) Millennium MNLP 8005 DJ US 1978 Sell This Version
SP-4715 Paul Leka - Hearts On Fire album art Randle Chowning Band Randle Chowning Band - Hearts On Fire(LP, Album, Promo) A&M Records SP-4715 US 1978 Sell This Version
24-03005 Paul Leka - Summer Love album art Howard, Seth And Franklin Howard, Seth And Franklin - Summer Love(7", Promo) Portrait 24-03005 US 1982 Sell This Version
B5Z 39113 Paul Leka - Glenn Scarpelli album art Glenn Scarpelli Glenn Scarpelli - Glenn Scarpelli(LP, Album) Estate Record Corporation B5Z 39113 US 1983 Sell This Version
9 60773-2 Paul Leka - The Gold Medal Collection album art Harry Chapin Tangled Up Puppet and 1 more… Harry Chapin - The Gold Medal Collection (Comp) Elektra 9 60773-2 US 1988 Sell This Version
8122 79836 3 Paul Leka - Original Album Series album art Harry Chapin Harry Chapin - Original Album Series(5xCD, Comp, Box) Rhino Records (2), Elektra 8122 79836 3 Europe 2009 Sell This Version
SC 6277 Paul Leka - The Left Banke Too album art The Left Banke Bryant Hotel The Left Banke - The Left Banke Too(CD, Album, RE) Sundazed Music, Smash Records (4), Universal Music SC 6277 US 2011 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

LIB 55828 Paul Leka - Run Like The Devil album art Bobby Vee Run Like The Devil Bobby Vee - Run Like The Devil (Single) Liberty LIB 55828 UK 1965 Sell This Version
4-43924 Paul Leka - Discotheque Doll / Lots Of Pretty Girls album art Jerry Murad's Harmonicats Lots Of Pretty Girls (as P. Leka) Jerry Murad's Harmonicats - Discotheque Doll / Lots Of Pretty Girls(7", Single, Promo) Columbia 4-43924 US 1966 Sell This Version
R-25336, RT-25013 Paul Leka - Hanky Panky album art Tommy James & The Shondells Lots Of Pretty Girls Tommy James & The Shondells - Hanky Panky (Album) Roulette, Roulette R-25336, RT-25013 Brazil 1966 Sell This Version
CG-263 Paul Leka - It's The Little Things / Easy Come, Easy Go album art Patti & The Emblems* It's The Little Things (as P. Leka) Patti & The Emblems* - It's The Little Things / Easy Come, Easy Go (Single) Congress CG-263 US 1966 Sell This Version
R-4695 Paul Leka - Say I Am album art Tommy James And The Shondells* Lots Of Pretty Girls Tommy James And The Shondells* - Say I Am (Single) Roulette, Roulette R-4695 US 1966 Sell This Version
CP-798 Paul Leka - Falling Sugar album art Kelly And Gail Falling Sugar (as Leka) Kelly And Gail - Falling Sugar (Single) Colpix Records CP-798 US 1966 Sell This Version
BM 56076 Paul Leka - It's The Little Things album art Linda Kendrick It's The Little Things (as Leka) Linda Kendrick - It's The Little Things(7", Single, Pro) Polydor BM 56076 UK 1966 Sell This Version
338 716 PF Paul Leka - Love Is Blue album art Heather* Green Tambourine (as Leica) Heather* - Love Is Blue (EP, Single) Oscar 338 716 PF Singapore 1966 Sell This Version
V-5117 Paul Leka - Falling Sugar album art The Palace Guard Falling Sugar (as Leka) The Palace Guard - Falling Sugar (Single) Orange-Empire Records, Orange-Empire Records V-5117 Australia 1966 Sell This Version
62487 Paul Leka - Let Me Get To Know You / His Love Is Amazing album art Sharon Soul Sharon Soul - Let Me Get To Know You / His Love Is Amazing(7", Single, Promo) Coral 62487 US 1966 Sell This Version
421 042 Paul Leka - I Know / It's The Little Things album art Lysett It's The Little Things (as P. Leke) Lysett - I Know / It's The Little Things(7", Single) International Polydor Production 421 042 Netherlands 1966 Sell This Version
MTA-123DJ Paul Leka - Baby Hold On / You Call It Love album art All 6 You Call It Love (as P. Leka) All 6 - Baby Hold On / You Call It Love(7", Single, Promo) MTA Records (2) MTA-123DJ US 1967 Sell This Version