Terry Chimes

Real Name:
Dr. Terrence Chimes
Profile:
English musician and chiropractor, born 5 July 1956 in Stepney, London, England, UK. Original drummer with The Clash and the man they turned to throughout their career when Topper Headon fell foul of the law.

As well as his regular turns with The Clash, Chimes was a busy session drummer for many punk and post punk stars, including Billy Idol and Johnny Thunders and even put in time at the Black Sabbath kit.

Now a practitioner of alternative medicine with a string of clinics called Chimes Chiropractic.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Terry Chimes Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Terry Chimes - Aftermath album art Cowboys International Cowboys International - Aftermath (Single) Virgin UK 1979 Sell This Version
Terry Chimes - The Original Sin album art Cowboys International ®* Cowboys International ®* - The Original Sin (Album) Virgin Canada 1979 Sell This Version
VS 267, VS267 Terry Chimes - Nothing Doing album art Cowboys International Cowboys International - Nothing Doing(7" + Flexi, 7", S/Sided, Cle) Virgin, Virgin VS 267, VS267 UK 1979 Sell This Version
Terry Chimes - Today Today album art Cowboys International Cowboys International - Today Today (Single) Virgin Portugal 1980 Sell This Version
MCA 585 Terry Chimes - 'Split Up The Money' album art Vic Godard & Subway Sect Vic Godard & Subway Sect - 'Split Up The Money'(7", Single) MCA Records, Oddball Productions MCA 585 UK 1980 Sell This Version
Terry Chimes - Kiss Me Deadly album art Gen X* Gen X* - Kiss Me Deadly (Album) Chrysalis Australia 1981 Sell This Version
Terry Chimes - 4 album art Gen X* Gen X* - 4 (EP) Chrysalis UK 1981 Sell This Version
67 933, 67.933, 67933 Terry Chimes - Animal Pleasure album art London Cowboys London Cowboys - Animal Pleasure(LP, Album) Underdog (5), Underdog (5), Underdog (5) 67 933, 67.933, 67933 France 1982 Sell This Version
none Terry Chimes - Live album art The Clash The Clash - Live(LP, Unofficial) Not On Label (The Clash) none Italy 1983 Sell This Version
Terry Chimes - Rock & Roll Divorce album art Hanoi Rocks Hanoi Rocks - Rock & Roll Divorce Boot Lick UK 1985 Sell This Version
Terry Chimes - Cherry Bombz album art The Cherry Bombz The Cherry Bombz - Cherry Bombz (MiniAlbum) Yahoo! Records Finland 1985 Sell This Version
Terry Chimes - Coming Down Slow album art The Cherry Bombz The Cherry Bombz - Coming Down Slow (Album) Mercury Japan 1986 Sell This Version
Terry Chimes - Hot Girls In Love album art The Cherry Bombz The Cherry Bombz - Hot Girls In Love Hendring UK 1986 Sell This Version
PVC 5910 Terry Chimes - Hot Girls In Love album art The Cherry Bombz The Cherry Bombz - Hot Girls In Love(12", MiniAlbum) PVC Records PVC 5910 US 1986 Sell This Version
Terry Chimes - The House Of Ecstasy album art The Cherry Bombz The Cherry Bombz - The House Of Ecstasy Yahoo! Records US 1986 Sell This Version
LIX 3 Terry Chimes - Hot Girls In Love album art The Cherry Bombz The Cherry Bombz - Hot Girls In Love(7") Lick Records (2) LIX 3 UK 1986 Sell This Version
Terry Chimes - Idol Songs - 11 Of The Best album art Billy Idol Dancing With Myself Billy Idol - Idol Songs - 11 Of The Best (Comp) Chrysalis, Chrysalis Spain 1988 Sell This Version
FREUD CD30 Terry Chimes - Bootlegging The Bootleggers  album art Johnny Thunders Johnny Thunders - Bootlegging The Bootleggers (CD, Comp) Jungle Records FREUD CD30 UK & Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Terry Chimes - Perfect Hits 1975 - 1981 album art Generation X (4) Untouchables and 2 more… Generation X (4) - Perfect Hits 1975 - 1981 (Comp, Album) Chrysalis, Chrysalis US 1991 Sell This Version
Terry Chimes - Vive La Revolution !! album art Johnny Thunders And The Heartbreakers* Johnny Thunders And The Heartbreakers* - Vive La Revolution !! (Album) Skydog France 1992 Sell This Version
TECX-25379 Terry Chimes - Long Time Coming album art London Cowboys London Cowboys - Long Time Coming(CD, Album, Comp) Overseas Records TECX-25379 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
109972 Terry Chimes - The Underdog Recordings album art London Cowboys London Cowboys - The Underdog Recordings(CD, Album, Comp) Underdog (5) 109972 France 1992 Sell This Version
FOUND 002 Terry Chimes - When The Sun Settles Down album art Various Baby I'm Dead Various - When The Sun Settles Down(CD, Comp) Foundation (5) FOUND 002 Germany 1993 Sell This Version
FETISH 666 Terry Chimes - Dreams In The Witch House album art Various Rainbow Head Various - Dreams In The Witch House(CD, Comp) Grave News Limited FETISH 666 UK 1995 Sell This Version
Terry Chimes - Belfast Rocks album art Johnny Thunders Johnny Thunders - Belfast Rocks (Album) Anagram Records UK 1997 Sell This Version