Sammy Fain

Sammy Fain

Real Name:
Samuel E. Feinberg
American composer of popular music (aka Sam E. Fein).

Born: 17 June 1902 in NYC, New York, USA.
Died: 6 December 1989 in Los Angeles, California, USA (aged 87).

Fain worked extensively in collaboration with Irving Kahal. Together they wrote classics such as "Let A Smile Be Your Umbrella". Another lyricist who collaborated with Fain was Lew Brown, with whom he wrote "That Old Feeling". His Broadway credits also include "Everybody's Welcome", "Right This Way", "Hellzapoppin'", "I'll Be Seeing You", "Flahooley", "Ankles Aweigh", "Christine", and "Something More".

Fain also composed music for more than 30 films in the 1930s to 1950s. He was nominated for the best Original Song Oscar nine times, winning twice, with "Secret Love" from "Calamity Jane" in 1954 and with "Love Is A Many-Splendored Thing" from the movie of the same title in 1955. Fain wrote the second theme to the TV series "Wagon Train" in 1958, which was called "(Roll Along) Wagon Train". He co-wrote both songs with Paul Francis Webster, another long-time collaborator.

He also contributed to the song scores for the animated films "Walt Disney's Alice In Wonderland" (1951), and other Walt Disney films "Peter Pan" (1963), and "The Rescuers" (1977).

Fain died of a heart attack in Los Angeles, California, and is interred at Cedar Park Cemetery, in Emerson, New Jersey.

Inducted into the Songwriters Hall Of Fame in 1972.

Sammy Fain Discography


WD 023 Sammy Fain, Ayn Robbins, Carol Connors Sammy Fain, Ayn Robbins, Carol Connors - Walt Disney's The Rescuers(LP, Album) Walt Disney Records WD 023 UK 1977 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2114-V Sammy Fain Watching My Dreams Go By / Just Can't Be Bothered With Me(Shellac, 10") Velvet Tone 2114-V US 1930 Sell This Version