Sammy Fain

Real Name:
Samuel E. Feinberg
Profile:
American composer of popular music (aka Sam E. Fein).

Born: 17 June 1902 in NYC, New York, USA.
Died: 6 December 1989 in Los Angeles, California, USA (aged 87).

Fain worked extensively in collaboration with Irving Kahal. Together they wrote classics such as "Let A Smile Be Your Umbrella". Another lyricist who collaborated with Fain was Lew Brown, with whom he wrote "That Old Feeling". His Broadway credits also include "Everybody's Welcome", "Right This Way", "Hellzapoppin'", "I'll Be Seeing You", "Flahooley", "Ankles Aweigh", "Christine", and "Something More".

Fain also composed music for more than 30 films in the 1930s to 1950s. He was nominated for the best Original Song Oscar nine times, winning twice, with "Secret Love" from "Calamity Jane" in 1954 and with "Love Is A Many-Splendored Thing" from the movie of the same title in 1955. Fain wrote the second theme to the TV series "Wagon Train" in 1958, which was called "(Roll Along) Wagon Train". He co-wrote both songs with Paul Francis Webster, another long-time collaborator.

He also contributed to the song scores for the animated films "Walt Disney's Alice In Wonderland" (1951), and other Walt Disney films "Peter Pan" (1963), and "The Rescuers" (1977).

Fain died of a heart attack in Los Angeles, California, and is interred at Cedar Park Cemetery, in Emerson, New Jersey.

Inducted into the Songwriters Hall Of Fame in 1972.
Sites:
Variations:

Sammy Fain Discography Tracks

Albums

WD 023 Sammy Fain - Walt Disney's The Rescuers album art Sammy Fain, Ayn Robbins, Carol Connors Sammy Fain, Ayn Robbins, Carol Connors - Walt Disney's The Rescuers(LP, Album) Disneyland/Vista Records & Tapes WD 023 UK 1977 Sell This Version
DL 9025 Sammy Fain - Ankles Aweigh album art Betty Kean, Jane Kean, Lew Parker, Mark Dawson (5), Gabriel Dell, Betty George (2) - Sammy Fain Betty Kean, Jane Kean, Lew Parker, Mark Dawson (5), Gabriel Dell, Betty George (2) - Sammy Fain - Ankles Aweigh(LP, Album) Decca DL 9025 US Unknown Sell This Version
AEI-1104 Sammy Fain - Ankles Aweigh album art Betty Kean, Jane Kean, Lew Parker, Mark Dawson (5), Gabriel Dell, Betty George (2), Sammy Fain Betty Kean, Jane Kean, Lew Parker, Mark Dawson (5), Gabriel Dell, Betty George (2), Sammy Fain - Ankles Aweigh(LP, Mono, RE) AEI Records AEI-1104 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Sammy Fain - Wedding Bells (Are Breaking Up That Gang Of Mine) / Love Me Or Leave Me album art Sammy Fain Wedding Bells (Are Breaking Up That Gang Of Mine) / Love Me Or Leave Me Velvet Tone US 1929 Sell This Version
2114-V Sammy Fain - Watching My Dreams Go By / Just Can't Be Bothered With Me album art Sammy Fain Watching My Dreams Go By / Just Can't Be Bothered With Me(Shellac, 10") Velvet Tone 2114-V US 1930 Sell This Version
1114-H Sammy Fain -  (The One I Love) Just Can't Be Bothered With Me / Watching My Dreams Go By album art Sammy Fain (The One I Love) Just Can't Be Bothered With Me / Watching My Dreams Go By(Shellac, 10") Harmony (4) 1114-H US 1930 Sell This Version
DBR1 Sammy Fain, Art Carney, Jack Albertson Sammy Fain, Art Carney, Jack Albertson - Alice in Wonderland(10") Golden Records (2) DBR1 US 1951 Sell This Version
718 Sammy Fain - Mamma's Grown Young, Papa's Grown Old / There Ain't So Very Much To Liz  album art Jack Kaufman (2), Bessinger* and Fain* Jack Kaufman (2), Bessinger* and Fain* - Mamma's Grown Young, Papa's Grown Old / There Ain't So Very Much To Liz (Shellac, 10") Romeo 718 US Unknown Sell This Version
4504 ets Sammy Fain - Alice Au Pays Des Merveilles album art Louis Sauvat, Sammy Fain Louis Sauvat, Sammy Fain - Alice Au Pays Des Merveilles(7", EP) Trianon 4504 ets France Unknown Sell This Version
5412 trs Sammy Fain - Alice Au Pays Des Merveilles / Histoire De "Blanche Neige Et Les 7 Nains" album art Louis Sauvat, Sammy Fain, Frank Churchill Louis Sauvat, Sammy Fain, Frank Churchill - Alice Au Pays Des Merveilles / Histoire De "Blanche Neige Et Les 7 Nains"(10") Trianon 5412 trs France Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

AVCW-12991 Sammy Fain - The Rescuers: Songs From The Rescuers And The Rescuers Down Under album art Bruce Broughton, Carol Connors, Sammy Fain Bruce Broughton, Carol Connors, Sammy Fain - The Rescuers: Songs From The Rescuers And The Rescuers Down Under(CD, Album, Comp, RM) Walt Disney Records AVCW-12991 Japan 2002 Sell This Version