Bob Cohen

Real Name:
Robert E. Cohen
Profile:
Producer - Engineer

Cohen was co-founder, with Chet Helms of Family Dog Productions, helping to organize, produce, present and host events at the Avalon Ballroom venue in San Francisco during the 1960s.

Unlike Helms, Bob Cohen was much involved in band production and publishing - one example is his work with Gary Yoder of Oxford Circle.
Sites:
Variations:
[a290317]

Artist

Bob Cohen Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Druick & Lorange Druick & Lorange - Druick & Lorange (Album) Goodear Records Australia 1974 Sell This Version
BSCD-2579 Isabelle* & La Bete* Barbarie Isabelle* & La Bete* - Pays De Barbarie(CD, Album) Les Disques Beausoleil BSCD-2579 Canada 1995 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

PAN 180 CD Fábri Géza, Kanalas Éva* Fábri Géza, Kanalas Éva* - Túl A Vizen = Across The Water (Hungarian Csángó Folk Songs From Moldavia)(CD, Album) PAN Records (3) PAN 180 CD Netherlands 1999 Sell This Version

Production

Grateful Dead* Grateful Dead* - Vintage Dead (Album) Sunflower Records (4), Sunflower Records (4) US 1970 Sell This Version
The Grateful Dead The Grateful Dead - Historic Dead (Album) Sunflower Records (4), MGM Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Commander Cody And His Lost Planet Airmen Commander Cody And His Lost Planet Airmen - Lost In The Ozone / Midnight Shift Paramount Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Commander Cody And His Lost Planet Airmen Commander Cody And His Lost Planet Airmen - Lost In The Ozone (Album) Paramount Records US 1971 Sell This Version
PARA 3021 Commander Cody And His Lost Planet Airmen Commander Cody And His Lost Planet Airmen - Hot Rod Lincoln(7") Paramount Records PARA 3021 UK 1971 Sell This Version
Commander Cody And His Lost Planet Airmen Commander Cody And His Lost Planet Airmen - Hot Rod Lincoln / My Home In My Hand (Single) Paramount Records US 1972 Sell This Version
PRD-0016 The Grateful Dead The Grateful Dead - The History Of The Grateful Dead(LP, Comp) Pride PRD-0016 US 1972 Sell This Version
Coalition (4) Coalition (4) - Birth (Album) Kenya Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Commander Cody And His Lost Planet Airmen Hot Rod Lincoln Commander Cody And His Lost Planet Airmen - Hot Rod Lincoln / Beat Me Daddy Eight To The Bar (Single) MCA Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Commander Cody & His Lost Planet Airmen* Commander Cody & His Lost Planet Airmen* - Too Much Fun - The Best Of Commander Cody & His Lost Planet Airmen (Comp) MCA Records US 1990 Sell This Version
R2 72444 Various Lost In The Ozone Various - Heroes Of Country Music Vol. Five (Legends Of Country Rock)(CD, Comp) Rhino Records (2) R2 72444 US 1996 Sell This Version

Technical

Grateful Dead* Grateful Dead* - Vintage Dead (Album) Sunflower Records (4), Sunflower Records (4) US 1970 Sell This Version
Commander Cody And His Lost Planet Airmen Commander Cody And His Lost Planet Airmen - Lost In The Ozone (Album) Paramount Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Coalition (4) Coalition (4) - Birth (Album) Kenya Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Commander Cody & His Lost Planet Airmen* Commander Cody & His Lost Planet Airmen* - Too Much Fun - The Best Of Commander Cody & His Lost Planet Airmen (Comp) MCA Records US 1990 Sell This Version
Janis Joplin Women Is Losers (Live) and 1 more… Janis Joplin - Janis (Comp) Columbia, Legacy US 1993 Sell This Version
CDWIKD 178 The Oxford Circle The Oxford Circle - Live At The Avalon 1966(CD, Comp, Mono) Big Beat Records CDWIKD 178 UK 1997 Sell This Version
Urgent (2) Urgent (2) - Cast The First Stone (Album) ATM Records Germany 2001 Sell This Version
TS-0003 Jersey Artists For Mankind Jersey Artists For Mankind - We've Got The Love(CDr, EP, RE, Unofficial) HemiTS Releasing TS-0003 US 2016 Sell This Version
CDP 7 90747 2, DIDX 3566 Various Love Can Make You Cry Various - Iron Eagle (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Comp, RP) Capitol Records, Capitol Records CDP 7 90747 2, DIDX 3566 US Unknown Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

Grateful Dead* Grateful Dead* - Vintage Dead (Album) Sunflower Records (4), Sunflower Records (4) US 1970 Sell This Version
Budapester Klezmer Band* Budapester Klezmer Band* - Folklore Yiddish D'Europe Centrale - Yiddish Folklore From Central Europe (Album) Quintana Germany 1992 Sell This Version