Pete Cosey

Real Name:
Peter Palus Cosey
Profile:
US blues and jazz guitarist, born in Chicago.

He was a session musician for Chess Records, performing with Fontella Bass, Rotary Connection, Little Milton, Billy Stewart, Muddy Waters, and Howlin' Wolf, among others. He played with Philip Cohran & The Artistic Heritage Ensemble and performed with The Pharaohs (2), before joining Miles Davis' electric band in 1973. He left Miles' band in 1975, and played with various groups in Chicago and New York over the next several decades including Herbie Hancock and John Klemmer.

Born: October 9, 1943 in Chicago, Illinois.
Died: May 30, 2012 in Chicago, Illinois.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Pete Cosey

Albums

agdd 0301, agdd 3031 Pete Cosey - The Rites album art Burnt Sugar, Butch Morris, Pete Cosey, Melvin Gibbs Burnt Sugar, Butch Morris, Pete Cosey, Melvin Gibbs - The Rites(CDr, Album) Avant Groidd Musica, Avant Groidd Musica agdd 0301, agdd 3031 US 2003 Sell This Version