Sonny Terry

Real Name:
Saunders Terrell
Profile:
Blind American blues harmonica player and vocalist. He primarily played in the Piedmont blues style but also appeared in numerous folk music collaborations with the likes of Pete Seeger and Woody Guthrie. He is most known for performing as a duo with guitarist Brownie McGhee.

Born October 24, 1911 (Greensboro, GA, USA)
Died March 11, 1986 (Mineola, NY, USA)
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

A343 Sonny Terry - Songs By Lead Belly album art Lead Belly* Accompanied By Sonny Terry Lead Belly* Accompanied By Sonny Terry - Songs By Lead Belly(3x10", Album, Mono) Asch Records A343 US 1944 Sell This Version
FP 28 Sonny Terry - Get On Board (Negro Folksongs By The Folkmasters) album art Sonny Terry, Brownie McGhee, Coyal McMahan Sonny Terry, Brownie McGhee, Coyal McMahan - Get On Board (Negro Folksongs By The Folkmasters) (Album) Folkways Records FP 28 US 1952 Sell This Version
FP 35 Sonny Terry - Harmonica & Vocal Solos album art Sonny Terry Harmonica & Vocal Solos (Album) Folkways Records FP 35 US 1952 Sell This Version
JSLP 50 034 Sonny Terry - City Blues album art Sonny Terry, Alec Stewart* Sonny Terry, Alec Stewart* - City Blues (Album) Elektra JSLP 50 034 France 1954 Sell This Version
EKL-14 Sonny Terry - Folk Blues album art Sonny Terry Folk Blues (Album) Elektra EKL-14 US 1954 Sell This Version
FA 2412 Sonny Terry - Pete Seeger And Sonny Terry album art Pete Seeger and Sonny Terry Pete Seeger and Sonny Terry - Pete Seeger And Sonny Terry (Album) Folkways Records FA 2412 US 1958 Sell This Version
RLP 12-644 Sonny Terry - Sonny Terry And His Mouth-Harp album art Sonny Terry Sonny Terry And His Mouth-Harp (Album) Riverside Records RLP 12-644 US 1958 Sell This Version
NJT 515, NJT.515 Sonny Terry - Sonny, Brownie And Chris album art Sonny Terry / Brownie McGhee / Chris Barber's Jazz Band Sonny Terry / Brownie McGhee / Chris Barber's Jazz Band - Sonny, Brownie And Chris(10", Album) Pye Nixa, Pye Nixa NJT 515, NJT.515 UK 1958 Sell This Version
FA 2369 Sonny Terry - On The Road album art Sonny Terry, J.C. Burris, Sticks McGhee* Sonny Terry, J.C. Burris, Sticks McGhee* - On The Road (Album) Folkways Records FA 2369 US 1959 Sell This Version
FS 3817 Sonny Terry - Blues With Big Bill Broonzy · Sonny Terry · Brownie McGhee album art Big Bill Broonzy · Sonny Terry · Brownie McGhee Big Bill Broonzy · Sonny Terry · Brownie McGhee - Blues With Big Bill Broonzy · Sonny Terry · Brownie McGhee (Album) Folkways Records FS 3817 US 1959 Sell This Version
BV 1025, BVLP-1025 Sonny Terry - Sonny's Story album art Sonny Terry Sonny's Story (Album, Comp) Prestige Bluesville, Prestige Bluesville BV 1025, BVLP-1025 US 1960 Sell This Version
688 007 ZL Sonny Terry - Down South Summit Meetin' album art Lightnin' Hopkins With Brownie McGhee - Sonny Terry - Big Joe Williams Lightnin' Hopkins With Brownie McGhee - Sonny Terry - Big Joe Williams - Down South Summit Meetin' (Album) World Pacific Records 688 007 ZL Netherlands 1960 Sell This Version
FP 6 Sonny Terry - Sonny Terry's Washboard Band album art Sonny Terry Sonny Terry's Washboard Band (Album) Folkways Records, Folkways Records FP 6 US 1961 Sell This Version
BV 1029, BVLP 1029 Sonny Terry - Last Night Blues album art Lightnin' Hopkins With Sonny Terry Lightnin' Hopkins With Sonny Terry - Last Night Blues (Album) Prestige Bluesville, Prestige Bluesville BV 1029, BVLP 1029 US 1961 Sell This Version
WLP 702 Sonny Terry - Talkin' 'Bout The Blues album art Sonny Terry Talkin' 'Bout The Blues(LP) Washington Records WLP 702 US 1961 Sell This Version
SLPS 54 Sonny Terry - Southern Mountain Hoedowns album art Woody Guthrie, Cisco Houston, Sonny Terry, Alec Stewart* Woody Guthrie, Cisco Houston, Sonny Terry, Alec Stewart* - Southern Mountain Hoedowns(LP, RE, Red) Stinson Records SLPS 54 US 1962 Sell This Version
FA 2483 Sonny Terry - Sings Folk Songs album art Woody Guthrie With Leadbelly, Cisco Houston, Sonny Terry And Bess Hawes Woody Guthrie With Leadbelly, Cisco Houston, Sonny Terry And Bess Hawes - Sings Folk Songs (Album) Folkways Records FA 2483 US 1962 Sell This Version
SLP 56 Sonny Terry - The Singing Reverend album art Blind Gary Davis With Sonny Terry Blind Gary Davis With Sonny Terry - The Singing Reverend (Album) Stinson Records SLP 56 US 1963 Sell This Version
LD 681.30 Sonny Terry - Blues Festival album art Lightnin' Hopkins, Brownie McGhee, Sonny Terry Et Big Joe Williams Lightnin' Hopkins, Brownie McGhee, Sonny Terry Et Big Joe Williams - Blues Festival (Comp, Album) Disques Vogue LD 681.30 France 1963 Sell This Version
SLP 55 Sonny Terry - Whoopin' The Blues album art Sonny Terry Whoopin' The Blues (Album) Melodisc (3) SLP 55 US 1963 Sell This Version
BV 1059, 1059, BVLP 1059 Sonny Terry - Sonny Is King album art Sonny Terry Sonny Is King (Album) Bluesville, Bluesville, Bluesville BV 1059, 1059, BVLP 1059 US 1963 Sell This Version
SL 10076 Sonny Terry - Blues Hoot Live Recording At The Ash Grove album art Lightnin' Hopkins, Brownie McGhee, Sonny Terry Lightnin' Hopkins, Brownie McGhee, Sonny Terry - Blues Hoot Live Recording At The Ash Grove (Album) Horizon Records (8) SL 10076 UK 1963 Sell This Version
BV 1059 Sonny Terry - Sonny Is King album art Sonny Terry Sonny Is King(LP, Album, Mono) Prestige Bluesville BV 1059 US 1963 Sell This Version
FA 2484 Sonny Terry - Sings Folk Songs, Vol. 2 album art Woody Guthrie with Cisco Houston and Sonny Terry Woody Guthrie with Cisco Houston and Sonny Terry - Sings Folk Songs, Vol. 2 (Album, Comp) Folkways Records FA 2484 US 1964 Sell This Version
MG-503 Sonny Terry - Hootin' And Hollerin' album art Sonny Terry, Casey Hart, Brownie McGhee Sonny Terry, Casey Hart, Brownie McGhee - Hootin' And Hollerin'(LP, Album, Mono) Choice (3) MG-503 US 1966 Sell This Version