Big Joe Williams

Real Name:
Joseph Lee Williams
Profile:
Born : October 16, 1903 // Crawford, MS, United States
Died : December 17, 1982 // Macon, MS, United States

Joseph Lee Williams, billed throughout his career as Big Joe Williams, was an American Delta blues guitarist, singer and songwriter, notable for the distinctive sound of his nine-string guitar. Performing over four decades, he recorded such songs as "Baby Please Don't Go", "Crawlin' King Snake" and "Peach Orchard Mama" for a variety of record labels, including Bluebird, Delmark, Okeh, Prestige and Vocalion.

Williams was inducted into the Blues Hall of Fame on October 4, 1992.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

DL-602 Big Joe Williams - Piney Woods Blues album art Big Joe Williams Piney Woods Blues (Album) Delmar Records DL-602 US 1958 Sell This Version
F1002 Big Joe Williams - Tough Times album art Big Joe Williams Tough Times (Album) Arhoolie Records F1002 US 1960 Sell This Version
688 007 ZL Big Joe Williams - Down South Summit Meetin' album art Lightnin' Hopkins With Brownie McGhee - Sonny Terry - Big Joe Williams Lightnin' Hopkins With Brownie McGhee - Sonny Terry - Big Joe Williams - Down South Summit Meetin' (Album) World Pacific Records 688 007 ZL New Zealand 1960 Sell This Version
BVLP-1056 Big Joe Williams - Blues For 9 Strings album art Big Joe Williams Blues For 9 Strings (Album) Prestige Bluesville BVLP-1056 US 1962 Sell This Version
DL 604 Big Joe Williams - Blues On Highway 49 album art Big Joe Williams Blues On Highway 49 (Album) Delmar Records DL 604 US 1962 Sell This Version
FS 3820 Big Joe Williams - Mississippi's Big Joe Williams And His Nine String Guitar album art Big Joe Williams Mississippi's Big Joe Williams And His Nine String Guitar (Album) Folkways Records FS 3820 US 1962 Sell This Version
BV 1067 Big Joe Williams - At Folk City album art Big Joe Williams At Folk City (Album) Prestige Bluesville BV 1067 US 1963 Sell This Version
LD 681.30 Big Joe Williams - Blues Festival album art Lightnin' Hopkins, Brownie McGhee, Sonny Terry Et Big Joe Williams Lightnin' Hopkins, Brownie McGhee, Sonny Terry Et Big Joe Williams - Blues Festival (Comp, Album) Disques Vogue LD 681.30 France 1963 Sell This Version
LP-1005, LP 1005 Big Joe Williams - Introducing Mr. Shortstuff (His 1st Recordings) album art Mr. Shortstuff And Big Joe Williams Mr. Shortstuff And Big Joe Williams - Introducing Mr. Shortstuff (His 1st Recordings) (Album) Spivey Records, Spivey Records LP-1005, LP 1005 US 1964 Sell This Version
2205 , T-2205 Big Joe Williams - Back To The Country  album art Big Joe Williams With Jimmy Brown (5) And Willie Lee Harris Big Joe Williams With Jimmy Brown (5) And Willie Lee Harris - Back To The Country (Album) Testament Records, Testament Records 2205 , T-2205 US 1964 Sell This Version
SLP 163 Big Joe Williams - Ramblin' And Wanderin' Blues album art Big Joe Williams Ramblin' And Wanderin' Blues (Album) Storyville SLP 163 Germany 1964 Sell This Version
LP-1004 Big Joe Williams - Three Kings And The Queen album art Roosevelt Sykes / Big Joe Williams / Lonnie Johnson (2) / Victoria Spivey Roosevelt Sykes / Big Joe Williams / Lonnie Johnson (2) / Victoria Spivey - Three Kings And The Queen (Album) Spivey Records LP-1004 US 1964 Sell This Version
MLP-3001, MLP 3001 Big Joe Williams - Classic Delta Blues album art Big Joe Williams Classic Delta Blues (Album) Milestone (4), Milestone (4) MLP-3001, MLP 3001 US 1966 Sell This Version
BVLP 1083, BV 1083 Big Joe Williams - Studio Blues album art Big Joe Williams Studio Blues (Album) Prestige Bluesville BVLP 1083, BV 1083 US 1963 Sell This Version
FT-3010 Big Joe Williams - Living Legends album art Son HouseSkip JamesBukka WhiteBig Joe Williams Son HouseSkip JamesBukka WhiteBig Joe Williams - Living Legends (Album) Verve Folkways, Verve Folkways FT-3010 US 1966 Sell This Version
XTRA 1033 Big Joe Williams - Big Joe Williams album art Big Joe Williams Big Joe Williams(LP, Album) XTRA XTRA 1033 UK 1966 Sell This Version
DL-609 Big Joe Williams - Stavin' Chain Blues album art J.D. Short* And Big Joe Williams J.D. Short* And Big Joe Williams - Stavin' Chain Blues (Album) Delmark Records DL-609 US 1968 Sell This Version
FTS 31004 Big Joe Williams - Hell Bound & Heaven Sent album art Big Joe Williams & Short Stuff Macon Big Joe Williams & Short Stuff Macon - Hell Bound & Heaven Sent (Album) Folkways Records FTS 31004 New Zealand 1968 Sell This Version
1053 Big Joe Williams - Thinking Of What They Did To Me album art Big Joe Williams Thinking Of What They Did To Me (Album) Arhoolie Records 1053 US 1969 Sell This Version
LBS 83207, LBS 83207E Big Joe Williams - Hand Me Down My Old Walking Stick album art Big Joe Williams Hand Me Down My Old Walking Stick (Album) Liberty LBS 83207, LBS 83207E UK 1969 Sell This Version
INT1087 Big Joe Williams - Crawlin' King Snake album art Big Joe Williams Crawlin' King Snake (Comp, Album) RCA International (Camden) INT1087 UK 1970 Sell This Version
627 Big Joe Williams - Nine String Guitar Blues album art Big Joe Williams Nine String Guitar Blues (Album) Delmark Records 627 US 1971 Sell This Version
ST 21023 Big Joe Williams - Robert Pete Williams With Big Joe Williams album art Robert Pete Williams With Big Joe Williams Robert Pete Williams With Big Joe Williams - Robert Pete Williams With Big Joe Williams (Album) Storyville ST 21023 Denmark 1972 Sell This Version
ST 21022 Big Joe Williams - Big Joe Williams album art Big Joe Williams Big Joe Williams (Album) Storyville ST 21022 France 1972 Sell This Version
SNTF 635 Big Joe Williams - The Legacy Of The Blues Vol. 6 album art Big Joe Williams The Legacy Of The Blues Vol. 6 (Album) Sonet SNTF 635 UK 1972 Sell This Version