Big Joe Williams

Real Name:
Joseph Lee Williams
Profile:
Born : October 16, 1903 // Crawford, MS, United States
Died : December 17, 1982 // Macon, MS, United States

Joseph Lee Williams, billed throughout his career as Big Joe Williams, was an American Delta blues guitarist, singer and songwriter, notable for the distinctive sound of his nine-string guitar. Performing over four decades, he recorded such songs as "Baby Please Don't Go", "Crawlin' King Snake" and "Peach Orchard Mama" for a variety of record labels, including Bluebird, Delmark, Okeh, Prestige and Vocalion.

Williams was inducted into the Blues Hall of Fame on October 4, 1992.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Big Joe Williams - Piney Woods Blues album art Big Joe Williams Piney Woods Blues (Album) Delmar Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Big Joe Williams - Down South Summit Meetin' album art Lightnin' Hopkins With Brownie McGhee - Sonny Terry - Big Joe Williams Lightnin' Hopkins With Brownie McGhee - Sonny Terry - Big Joe Williams - Down South Summit Meetin' (Album) World Pacific Records New Zealand 1960 Sell This Version
Big Joe Williams - Tough Times album art Big Joe Williams Tough Times (Album) Arhoolie Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Big Joe Williams - Mississippi's Big Joe Williams And His Nine String Guitar album art Big Joe Williams Mississippi's Big Joe Williams And His Nine String Guitar (Album) Folkways Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Big Joe Williams - Blues On Highway 49 album art Big Joe Williams Blues On Highway 49 (Album) Delmar Records UK 1962 Sell This Version
Big Joe Williams - Blues For 9 Strings album art Big Joe Williams Blues For 9 Strings (Album) Prestige Bluesville US 1962 Sell This Version
Big Joe Williams - At Folk City album art Big Joe Williams At Folk City (Album) Prestige Bluesville US 1963 Sell This Version
Big Joe Williams - Blues Festival album art Lightnin' Hopkins, Brownie McGhee, Sonny Terry, Big Joe Williams Lightnin' Hopkins, Brownie McGhee, Sonny Terry, Big Joe Williams - Blues Festival (Album) Disques Vogue France 1963 Sell This Version
Big Joe Williams - Back To The Country  album art Big Joe Williams With Jimmy Brown (5) And Willie Lee Harris Big Joe Williams With Jimmy Brown (5) And Willie Lee Harris - Back To The Country (Album) Testament Records, Testament Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Big Joe Williams - Three Kings And The Queen album art Roosevelt Sykes / Big Joe Williams / Lonnie Johnson (2) / Victoria Spivey Roosevelt Sykes / Big Joe Williams / Lonnie Johnson (2) / Victoria Spivey - Three Kings And The Queen (Album) Spivey Records US 1964 Sell This Version
LP-1005, LP 1005 Big Joe Williams - Introducing Mr. Shortstuff (His 1st Recordings) album art Mr. Shortstuff And Big Joe Williams Mr. Shortstuff And Big Joe Williams - Introducing Mr. Shortstuff (His 1st Recordings)(LP, Album) Spivey Records, Spivey Records LP-1005, LP 1005 US 1964 Sell This Version
Big Joe Williams - Studio Blues album art Big Joe Williams Studio Blues (Album) Prestige Bluesville US 1963 Sell This Version
Big Joe Williams - Classic Delta Blues album art Big Joe Williams Classic Delta Blues (Album) Milestone Records, Milestone Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Big Joe Williams - Living Legends album art Son HouseSkip JamesBukka WhiteBig Joe Williams Son HouseSkip JamesBukka WhiteBig Joe Williams - Living Legends (Album) Verve Folkways, Verve Folkways Germany 1966 Sell This Version
XTRA 1033 Big Joe Williams - Big Joe Williams album art Big Joe Williams Big Joe Williams(LP, Album) XTRA XTRA 1033 UK 1966 Sell This Version
Big Joe Williams - Portraits In Blues, Vol. 7 album art Big Joe Williams Portraits In Blues, Vol. 7 (Album) Storyville Germany 1968 Sell This Version
Big Joe Williams - Hell Bound & Heaven Sent album art Big Joe Williams & Short Stuff Macon Big Joe Williams & Short Stuff Macon - Hell Bound & Heaven Sent (Album) Folkways Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Big Joe Williams - Stavin' Chain Blues album art J.D. Short* And Big Joe Williams J.D. Short* And Big Joe Williams - Stavin' Chain Blues (Album) Delmark Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Big Joe Williams - Hand Me Down My Old Walking Stick album art Big Joe Williams Hand Me Down My Old Walking Stick (Album) Liberty UK 1969 Sell This Version
Big Joe Williams - Thinking Of What They Did To Me album art Big Joe Williams Thinking Of What They Did To Me (Album) Arhoolie Records US 1969 Sell This Version
Big Joe Williams - Crawlin' King Snake album art Big Joe Williams Crawlin' King Snake (Album) RCA International UK 1970 Sell This Version
Big Joe Williams - Nine String Guitar Blues album art Big Joe Williams Nine String Guitar Blues (Album) Delmark Records US 1971 Sell This Version
Big Joe Williams - Big Joe Williams album art Big Joe Williams Big Joe Williams (Album) Storyville France 1972 Sell This Version
Big Joe Williams - The Legacy Of The Blues Vol. 6 album art Big Joe Williams The Legacy Of The Blues Vol. 6 (Album) Sonet UK 1972 Sell This Version
Big Joe Williams - Robert Pete Williams With Big Joe Williams album art Robert Pete Williams With Big Joe Williams Robert Pete Williams With Big Joe Williams - Robert Pete Williams With Big Joe Williams (Album) Storyville Denmark 1972 Sell This Version