Lightnin' Hopkins

Real Name:
Sam Hopkins
Profile:
American country blues singer, songwriter and guitarist.

Born: 15 March 1912, Centerville, Leon County, Texas, USA.
Died: 30 January 1982, Houston, Texas, USA.

In 1920, Hopkins met the legendary Blind Lemon Jefferson at a social function and got a chance to play with him.

His cousin was Texas Alexander. While they were playing together in Houston in 1946, he was discovered by Lola Anne Cullum of Los Angeles' Aladdin Records. Hopkins first recorded with pianist Wilson Smith and the pair were dubbed 'Lightning' & 'Thunder' to add some dynamic to their marketing.

Strong recordings followed from Hopkins, such as his song "Mojo Hand" (1960). He later inspired many artists such as Jimmie Vaughan, Townes Van Zandt and Ron "Pigpen" McKernan.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

77 LA 12-1 Lightnin' Hopkins - The Rooster Crowed In England album art Lightnin' Hopkins The Rooster Crowed In England (Album) 77 Records, 77 Records 77 LA 12-1 UK 1959 Sell This Version
TLP 1035 Lightnin' Hopkins - Country Blues album art Lightnin' Hopkins Country Blues (Album) Tradition Records (3) TLP 1035 US 1959 Sell This Version
FS 3822 Lightnin' Hopkins - Lightnin' Hopkins album art Lightnin' Hopkins Lightnin' Hopkins (Album) Folkways Records FS 3822 US 1959 Sell This Version
TLP 1040, TLP1040 Lightnin' Hopkins - Autobiography In Blues album art Lightnin' Hopkins Autobiography In Blues (Album) Tradition Records (3), Tradition Records (3) TLP 1040, TLP1040 US 1960 Sell This Version
WP-1296 Lightnin' Hopkins - Down South Summit Meetin' album art Brownie McGhee - Lightnin' Hopkins - Big Joe Williams - Sonny Terry Brownie McGhee - Lightnin' Hopkins - Big Joe Williams - Sonny Terry - Down South Summit Meetin' (Album) World Pacific Records WP-1296 France 1960 Sell This Version
BV-1019 Lightnin' Hopkins - Lightnin' (The Blues Of Lightnin' Hopkins) album art Lightnin' Hopkins Lightnin' (The Blues Of Lightnin' Hopkins) (Album) Prestige Bluesville BV-1019 US 1961 Sell This Version
BV 1029, BVLP 1029 Lightnin' Hopkins - Last Night Blues album art Lightnin' Hopkins With Sonny Terry Lightnin' Hopkins With Sonny Terry - Last Night Blues (Album) Prestige Bluesville, Prestige Bluesville BV 1029, BVLP 1029 US 1961 Sell This Version
CLP-5224 Lightnin' Hopkins - Sings The Blues album art Lightning Hopkins* Sings The Blues (Album) Crown Records (2) CLP-5224 US 1961 Sell This Version
CJM 8010 Lightnin' Hopkins - Lightnin' In New York album art Sam Lightnin' Hopkins* Lightnin' In New York (Album, Comp) Candid CJM 8010 US 1961 Sell This Version
BV 1045 Lightnin' Hopkins - Blues In My Bottle album art Lightnin' Hopkins Blues In My Bottle (Album) Prestige Bluesville BV 1045 US 1961 Sell This Version
BVLP-1061, 1061 Lightnin' Hopkins - Lightnin' and Co. album art Lightnin' Hopkins Lightnin' and Co. (Album) Prestige Bluesville BVLP-1061, 1061 US 1962 Sell This Version
LP-9186 Lightnin' Hopkins - Sings The Blues album art Lightnin' Hopkins Sings The Blues (Comp) Imperial LP-9186 US 1962 Sell This Version
LP-9180A Lightnin' Hopkins - On Stage album art Lightnin' Hopkins On Stage (Album) Imperial LP-9180A US 1962 Sell This Version
BV-1057 Lightnin' Hopkins - Walkin' This Road By Myself album art Lightnin' Hopkins Walkin' This Road By Myself (Album) Prestige Bluesville BV-1057 US 1962 Sell This Version
FLP 104 Lightnin' Hopkins - Mojo Hand album art Lightnin' Hopkins Mojo Hand (Album) Fire Records (2) FLP 104 US 1962 Sell This Version
F 1011 Lightnin' Hopkins - Lightnin' Sam Hopkins album art Lightnin' Sam Hopkins* Lightnin' Sam Hopkins (Album) Arhoolie Records F 1011 US 1962 Sell This Version
1044 Lightnin' Hopkins - Lightnin' Strikes album art Lightnin' Hopkins Lightnin' Strikes (Album) Vee Jay Records 1044 US 1962 Sell This Version
T/70004 Lightnin' Hopkins - Last Of The Great Blues Singers album art Lightning Hopkins* Last Of The Great Blues Singers (Comp, Album) Time Records (3) T/70004 US 1962 Sell This Version
LD 681.30 Lightnin' Hopkins - Blues Festival album art Lightnin' Hopkins, Brownie McGhee, Sonny Terry Et Big Joe Williams Lightnin' Hopkins, Brownie McGhee, Sonny Terry Et Big Joe Williams - Blues Festival (Comp, Album) Disques Vogue LD 681.30 France 1963 Sell This Version
BV 1070 Lightnin' Hopkins - Smokes Like Lightning album art Lightnin' Hopkins Smokes Like Lightning (Album) Prestige Bluesville BV 1070 US 1963 Sell This Version
SL 10076 Lightnin' Hopkins - Blues Hoot Live Recording At The Ash Grove album art Lightnin' Hopkins, Brownie McGhee, Sonny Terry Lightnin' Hopkins, Brownie McGhee, Sonny Terry - Blues Hoot Live Recording At The Ash Grove (Album) Horizon Records (8) SL 10076 UK 1963 Sell This Version
L 29074 Lightnin' Hopkins - Goin' Away album art Lightnin' Hopkins Goin' Away (Album) Prestige Bluesville L 29074 Australia 1963 Sell This Version
TA-SL 10110 Lightnin' Hopkins - Hootin' The Blues album art Lightning Hopkins* Hootin' The Blues (Album) Prestige TA-SL 10110 UK 1964 Sell This Version
SREG 30002 Lightnin' Hopkins - "Live" At The Bird Lounge album art Lightnin' Hopkins "Live" At The Bird Lounge (Album) Guest Star, Guest Star, Guest Star SREG 30002 New Zealand 1964 Sell This Version
FELP 10.014 Lightnin' Hopkins - Down Home Blues album art Lightnin' Hopkins Down Home Blues (Album) Prestige FELP 10.014 France 1965 Sell This Version