J.J. Cale

Real Name:
John Weldon Cale
Profile:
American singer, songwriter and musician born December 5th, 1938, in Oklahoma City, Oklahoma, USA. He died of a heart attack on July 26th, 2013, at Scripps Hospital in La Jolla, CA, USA. He was married to Christine Lakeland.

Professionally known as J.J. Cale, he was an American singer-songwriter, recording artist and influential guitar stylist. Though he deliberately avoided the limelight (being temperamentally averse to celebrity) his influence as a musical artist has been widely acknowledged by figures such as Mark Knopfler, Neil Young and Eric Clapton who described him as “one of the most important artists in the history of rock”. He is considered to be one of the originators of the Tulsa Sound, a loose genre drawing on blues, rockabilly, country and jazz.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SW 8908 J.J. Cale - Naturally album art J.J. Cale Naturally (Album) Shelter Records SW 8908 US 1971 Sell This Version
7144 206 J.J. Cale - Really album art J. J. Cale* Really (Album) Shelter Records 7144 206 Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
RL 38-2 J.J. Cale - Harvest / Naturally album art Neil Young / J.J. Cale Neil Young / J.J. Cale - Harvest / Naturally(LP, Transcription) Afrts RL 38-2 US 1972 Sell This Version
SRT-2107 J.J. Cale - Okie album art J.J. Cale Okie (Album) Shelter Records SRT-2107 US 1974 Sell This Version
7164 414 J.J. Cale - Troubadour album art J.J. Cale Troubadour (Album) Shelter Records 7164 414 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
RJ-7606 J.J. Cale - 5 album art J.J. Cale 5 (Album) Shelter Records, MCA Records RJ-7606 Japan 1979 Sell This Version
RL 11-1 J.J. Cale - Shades / Healing  album art J.J. Cale / Todd Rundgren J.J. Cale / Todd Rundgren - Shades / Healing (LP, Transcription) Afrts RL 11-1 US 1980 Sell This Version
7144 210 J.J. Cale - Shades album art J.J. Cale Shades (Album) Shelter Records, MCA Records 7144 210 France 1980 Sell This Version
L37842 J.J. Cale - Band On The Run album art J.J. Cale, The Tim Gaze Band J.J. Cale, The Tim Gaze Band - Band On The Run (Album) Infinity L37842 Australia 1982 Sell This Version
6302 177 J.J. Cale - Grasshopper album art J.J. Cale Grasshopper (Album) Mercury 6302 177 Italy 1982 Sell This Version
811 152-4 J.J. Cale - #8 album art J.J. Cale #8 (Album) Mercury 811 152-4 New Zealand 1983 Sell This Version
150.3048 J.J. Cale - Travel-Log album art J.J. Cale Travel-Log (Album) Silvertone Records 150.3048 Brazil 1989 Sell This Version
BVCQ-108 J.J. Cale - Number 10 album art J.J. Cale Number 10 (Album) Silvertone Records BVCQ-108 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
7243 8 39610 2 3, CDV 2746 J.J. Cale - Closer To You album art J.J. Cale Closer To You (Album) Delabel, Virgin 7243 8 39610 2 3, CDV 2746 Europe 1994 Sell This Version
DE 3411 J.J. Cale - Audio Biography album art J.J. Cale Audio Biography(CD, Promo, Transcription, Car) Delabel DE 3411 France 1994 Sell This Version
7243 8 41480 4 1 J.J. Cale - Guitar Man album art J.J. Cale Guitar Man (Album) Delabel 7243 8 41480 4 1 Canada 1996 Sell This Version
DE 6468 J.J. Cale - Live album art J.J. Cale Live (Album) Back Porch DE 6468 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
CPA6096X J.J. Cale - In Session At The Paradise Studios, Los Angeles, 1979 album art JJ Cale* Featuring Leon Russell JJ Cale* Featuring Leon Russell - In Session At The Paradise Studios, Los Angeles, 1979 (Album) Classic Pictures Entertainment CPA6096X UK 2003 Sell This Version
7243 5797852 1-0542 J.J. Cale - To Tulsa And Back album art J.J. Cale To Tulsa And Back (Album) Sanctuary Records 7243 5797852 1-0542 France 2004 Sell This Version
44418-2 J.J. Cale - The Road To Escondido album art JJ Cale* & Eric Clapton JJ Cale* & Eric Clapton - The Road To Escondido (Album) Reprise Records 44418-2 Mexico 2006 Sell This Version
1746945 J.J. Cale - Rewind (Unreleased Recordings) album art J.J. Cale Rewind (Unreleased Recordings) (Album) Time Life 1746945 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
11661-3258-2 J.J. Cale - Roll On album art JJ Cale* Roll On (Album) Rounder Records 11661-3258-2 US 2009 Sell This Version
LETV147LP J.J. Cale - Breezin' At The Cafe album art J.J. Cale Breezin' At The Cafe(2xLP, Album, Gat) Let Them Eat Vinyl LETV147LP UK 2014 Sell This Version
LETV247LP J.J. Cale - Ebbets Field 1975 album art J.J. Cale Ebbets Field 1975(2xLP, Album, Gat) Let Them Eat Vinyl LETV247LP UK 2015 Sell This Version
BEC5543728 J.J. Cale - Stay Around album art JJ Cale* Stay Around (Album) Because Music, Because Music BEC5543728 France & Benelux 2019 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

killbill74

killbill74

June 22, 2021
edited 3 days ago
67.608 J.J. Cale [USA] Okie (Shelter-Carrere France LP stéréo 1980)
= 913 284/ 27 322 Okie (Shelter/Eurodisc-WEA Filipacchi Music France LP stéréo 1979)
= SR-2107 Okie (Shelter-MCA Records USA LP stéréo 1974)

67.613 J.J. Cale [USA] really (Shelter-Carrere France LP stéréo 1980)
= 913 281/ 27 321 (Shelter/Eurodisc-WEA Filipacchi Music France LP stéréo 1979)
= SW 8912 (Shelter-Capitol Records USA LP stéréo 1972)

67.614 J.J. Cale [USA] naturally (Shelter-Carrere France LP stéréo 1980)
= 913 282/ 27 320 (Shelter/Eurodisc-WEA Filipacchi Music France LP stéréo 1979)
= SW 8908 (Shelter-Capitol Records USA LP stéréo 1971)

67.618 J.J. Cale [USA] troubadour (Shelter-Carrere France LP stéréo 1980)
= 913 283/ 27 323 (Shelter/Eurodisc-WEA Filipacchi Music France LP stéréo 1979)
= SRL-52002 (Shelter-ABC Records USA LP stéréo 1976)

200 389 J.J. Cale [USA] 5 (Shelter-Arabella Eurodisc France LP stéréo 1980)
= 913 280/200 389 (Shelter/Eurodisc-WEA Filipacchi Music France LP stéréo 1979)
= SR-3163 (Shelter-MCA Records USA LP stéréo 1979)
bungler666

bungler666

January 4, 2021
Fantastic artist. He really invented his own style of playing the blues.

Videos (121) Edit