Stakka Bo

Real Name:
Johan Renck
Profile:
In the beginning his alias was "Stakka B".

Bo Johan Renck (born 5 December 1966, Uppsala) is a Swedish director of music videos, TV and film and also an occasional recording artist using the moniker Stakka Bo.

Stakka Bo scored a hit single in 1993/1994 with the song "Here We Go". It peaked at #4 in Sweden's Singles chart, #13 in the UK Singles Chart and #109 in the U.S (i.e. #9 in the US Bubbling Under The Hot 100 Singles chart). The song was featured on an episode of Beavis and Butt-Head with Beavis stating he thinks "Ace of Base sucks." "Here We Go" was also featured in the movies Prêt-à-porter, Never Been Kissed, Alien Autopsy and in the video game UEFA Euro 2004. The follow up, "Down The Drain" stalled at #24 in Sweden and #64 in the UK.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Stakka Bo - Supermarket album art Stakka Bo Supermarket (Album) Stockholm Records, Stockholm Records US 1993 Sell This Version
Stakka Bo - The Great Blondino album art Stakka Bo The Great Blondino (Album) Stockholm Records Australia 1995 Sell This Version
Stakka Bo - Jr. album art Stakka Bo Jr. (Album) Beverage Records, Stockholm Records Thailand 2001 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Stakka Bo - We Got The Atmosphere album art E-Type + Stakka B* E-Type + Stakka B* - We Got The Atmosphere (Single, Maxi) Sunrise Records (5) Sweden 1991 Sell This Version
Stakka Bo - Numania 1 album art E-Type + Stakka B* E-Type + Stakka B* - Numania 1 (Maxi) Stockholm Records, Stockholm Records Sweden 1992 Sell This Version
Stakka Bo - Down The Drain album art Stakka Bo Down The Drain (Maxi, Single) Stockholm Records, Stockholm Records UK 1993 Sell This Version
Stakka Bo - Living It Up album art Stakka Bo Living It Up (Single, Maxi) Stockholm Records, Stockholm Records Europe 1993 Sell This Version
Stakka Bo - Here We Go album art Stakka Bo Here We Go (Maxi, Single) Stockholm Records, Stockholm Records UK & Europe 1993 Sell This Version
AS 5000 961 Stakka Bo - Happy Nation / Here We Go (7" Version) album art Ace Of Base / Stakka Bo Ace Of Base / Stakka Bo - Happy Nation / Here We Go (7" Version)(7", Promo) Polygram AS 5000 961 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
Stakka Bo - On Your Knees album art Stakka Bo On Your Knees (Single, Maxi) Stockholm Records, Stockholm Records Sweden 1994 Sell This Version
STOCDS568, 853184-2 Stakka Bo - We album art Stakka Bo We(CD, Single) Stockholm Records, Stockholm Records STOCDS568, 853184-2 Sweden 1994 Sell This Version
Stakka Bo - Great Blondino album art Stakka Bo Great Blondino (Maxi, Single) Stockholm Records Sweden 1995 Sell This Version
Stakka Bo - We Vie album art Stakka Bo & Titiyo With Fleshquartet & Nåid Stakka Bo & Titiyo With Fleshquartet & Nåid - We Vie (Maxi, Single) Beverage Records, Beverage Records Sweden 1996 Sell This Version
Stakka Bo - Softroom album art Stakka Bo Softroom (Maxi, Single) Stockholm Records Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
AS 5001 009 Stakka Bo - Great Blondino / Land Of Dreaming album art Stakka Bo / Masterboy Stakka Bo / Masterboy - Great Blondino / Land Of Dreaming(7", Promo) PolyGram AS 5001 009 Italy 1996 Sell This Version
576 776-2 Stakka Bo - Don't Explain album art Mats Holmquist Stora Stygga* Featuring Stakka Bo Mats Holmquist Stora Stygga* Featuring Stakka Bo - Don't Explain(CD, Single) Stockholm Records 576 776-2 Sweden 1996 Sell This Version
Stakka Bo - Mute, album art Stakka Bo Mute, (Single, Maxi) Beverage Records Sweden 2001 Sell This Version
Stakka Bo - Love Of A Woman album art Stakka Bo Love Of A Woman (Maxi, Single) Stockholm Records Sweden 2001 Sell This Version
Stakka Bo - Killer album art Stakka Bo Killer (Maxi, Single) Stockholm Records, Beverage Records Sweden 2001 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Stakka Bo - Great Blondino / Softroom / Dripdrop / Seconds Before album art Stakka Bo Great Blondino / Softroom / Dripdrop / Seconds Before(CD, Promo, Smplr) Stockholm Records none Sweden 1995 Sell This Version
none Stakka Bo - Great Blondino album art Stakka Bo Great Blondino(Cass, Promo, Vor) Motor Music GMBH none Germany Unknown Sell This Version