Glenn Wheatley

Real Name:
Glenn Dawson Wheatley
Profile:
Glenn Wheatley (born 23 January 1948) is an Australian talent manager, entertainment industry executive and former musician.

Wheatley's first significant foray into music was as guitarist in the Brisbane pop band The Bay City Union, which was fronted by singer Matt Taylor (3). In early 1968, Wheatley was hired as the bass player in a new line-up of the Melbourne-based pop-rock band The Master's Apprentices, then one of Australia's most popular groups. Wheatley's four-year tenure with the group, which lasted until shortly before their demise in 1972.

In 1975 he set up The Wheatley Organisation and became the manager of a new Australian band Little River Band. In 1986, Wheatley began managing the career of John Farnham. Wheatley mortgaged his own house to help pay for the recording of Farnham's 1986 "comeback" album, "Whispering Jack". The gamble paid off and re-established Farnham as a major singing star and the album became (and remains) the biggest-selling Australian album of all time.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Glenn Wheatley Discography Tracks

Remix

Real Life Real Life - Send Me An Angel (Single, Maxi) MCA Records, Curb Records, Wheatley Records US 1983 Sell This Version

Vocals

Glenn Wheatley - A Toast To Panama Red album art Master's Apprentices* Master's Apprentices* - A Toast To Panama Red (Album) Regal Zonophone, EMI Australia 1971 Sell This Version
BOD 123 Glenn Wheatley - Nickelodeon album art The Master's Apprentices The Master's Apprentices - Nickelodeon(CD, Album, RE, Unofficial) Buy Or Die Records (2) BOD 123 Europe 2002 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

Glenn Wheatley - A Toast To Panama Red album art Master's Apprentices* Master's Apprentices* - A Toast To Panama Red (Album) Regal Zonophone, EMI Australia 1971 Sell This Version
Glenn Wheatley - Do What You Wanna Do album art Masters Apprentices* Masters Apprentices* - Do What You Wanna Do (Album) Virgin Australia 1988 Sell This Version
RVCD-96 Glenn Wheatley - The Boy From The Stars album art Jim Keays Nothing Much Left / Urantia Jim Keays - The Boy From The Stars(CD, Album, RM) Raven Records RVCD-96 Australia 1999 Sell This Version
BOD 123 Glenn Wheatley - Nickelodeon album art The Master's Apprentices The Master's Apprentices - Nickelodeon(CD, Album, RE, Unofficial) Buy Or Die Records (2) BOD 123 Europe 2002 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Glenn Wheatley - Turn Up Your Radio album art The Master's Apprentices Jam It Up (as Wheatley) The Master's Apprentices - Turn Up Your Radio (Single) Columbia Australia 1970 Sell This Version
Glenn Wheatley - Master's Apprentices album art Master's Apprentices* Song For Joey - Part II (as Wheatley) Master's Apprentices* - Master's Apprentices (Album) Regal Zonophone, Regal Zonophone Australia 1971 Sell This Version
Glenn Wheatley - Sweet Melinda / Holiday album art Marty, Paul & Danny Holiday (as G. Wheatley) Marty, Paul & Danny - Sweet Melinda / Holiday (Single) RCA Victor UK 1975 Sell This Version

Conducting & Leading

EMC. 2546, EMC-2546 Glenn Wheatley - After Hours album art Little River Band Little River Band - After Hours(LP, Album) EMI, EMI EMC. 2546, EMC-2546 Australia 1976 Sell This Version
CDLEMD 212 Glenn Wheatley - After Hours / Diamantina Cocktail album art Little River Band Little River Band - After Hours / Diamantina Cocktail(2xCD, Comp, RE) Lemon Recordings CDLEMD 212 UK 2013 Sell This Version

Production

Glenn Wheatley - Little River Band album art Little River Band Little River Band - Little River Band (Album) EMI UK 1975 Sell This Version
Glenn Wheatley - I'll Always Call Your Name album art Little River Band Little River Band - I'll Always Call Your Name (Single) EMI UK 1975 Sell This Version
Glenn Wheatley - Emma album art The Little River Band* The Little River Band* - Emma (Single) EMI Australia 1975 Sell This Version
Glenn Wheatley - It's A Long Way There album art Little River Band Little River Band - It's A Long Way There (Single) EMI UK 1975 Sell This Version
PSR 403 Glenn Wheatley - It's A Long Way There album art Little River Band Little River Band - It's A Long Way There(7", EP, Promo) EMI PSR 403 UK 1975 Sell This Version
EMI-10900 Glenn Wheatley - Curiosity (Killed The Cat) album art Little River Band Little River Band - Curiosity (Killed The Cat)(7", Single) EMI EMI-10900 Australia 1975 Sell This Version
013-P Glenn Wheatley - It's A Long Way There / The Princess And The Frog album art Little River Band, Nova (38) It's A Long Way There Little River Band, Nova (38) - It's A Long Way There / The Princess And The Frog(7", Single, Promo) EMI-Odeon, S.A. 013-P Spain 1977 Sell This Version
Glenn Wheatley - It's A Long Way There (Greatest Hits) album art Little River Band Little River Band - It's A Long Way There (Greatest Hits) (Comp) EMI, EMI Malaysia 1978 Sell This Version
Glenn Wheatley - Greatest Hits album art Little River Band It's A Long Way There Little River Band - Greatest Hits (Comp) Capitol Records France 1982 Sell This Version
1C 006-86 633 Glenn Wheatley - It's A Long Way There / The Other Guy album art Little River Band It's A Long Way There (as G. Wheatley) Little River Band - It's A Long Way There / The Other Guy(7", Single) Capitol Records, EMI Electrola 1C 006-86 633 Europe 1982 Sell This Version
Real Life Like A Gun and 1 more… Real Life - Send Me An Angel (Single, Maxi) MCA Records, Curb Records, Wheatley Records US 1983 Sell This Version
Glenn Wheatley - Super 20 - Hit-Runner  album art Various Send Me An Angel Various - Super 20 - Hit-Runner (Comp) Ariola, Ariola Germany 1984 Sell This Version
MCA-6166 Glenn Wheatley - Rad (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Various Send Me An Angel Various - Rad (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(LP, Album, Promo) Curb Records MCA-6166 USA & Canada 1986 Sell This Version