Orlando Julius

Real Name:
Orlando Julius Aremu Olusanya Ekemode
Profile:
Nigerian saxophonist, singer, keyboardist, composer and bandleader
Born: 22nd September 1943 Ikole Ekiti, Nigeria
Died: 14th April 2022 Lagos, Nigeria
African music pioneer, mixing highlife and other African styles with American influences. Helped Fela Kuti form his early band Koola Lobitos and collaborated with Hugh Masekela.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

JILP1004 Disco Hi-Life — Orlando Julius Orlando Julius Disco Hi-Life (Album) Jofabro JILP1004 Nigeria 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
Shanachie 43029 Dance Afro-Beat — Orlando Julius Orlando Julius Dance Afro-Beat (Album) Shanachie Shanachie 43029 US 1985 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AR001CD O.J. Ekemode* We Pray For World Peace (CD, Album) Ashiko Records (2) AR001CD US 1991 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
NWM0365 Longevity And Reclamation — Orlando Julius Orlando Julius (Ekemode)* Longevity And Reclamation (Album) NuWorld Music NWM0365 Nigeria 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
STRUTCDJ112 Jaiyede Afro — Orlando Julius Orlando Julius With The Heliocentrics Orlando Julius With The Heliocentrics - Jaiyede Afro (Album) Strut STRUTCDJ112 Japan 2014 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

none Efoyeso/The One In Front — Orlando Julius Orlando Julius / Unknown Artist Orlando Julius / Unknown Artist - Efoyeso/The One In Front(7") Shell (3) none Nigeria 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HC 07 Disco Hi-Life — Orlando Julius Orlando Julius Disco Hi-Life(12") Hot Casa Records HC 07 France 2009 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
Hc 23 Ijo Soul — Orlando Julius Setenta & Orlando Julius Setenta & Orlando Julius - Ijo Soul(7", Single, Ltd) Hot Casa Records Hc 23 France 2013 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

VAMPI 091 Super Afro Soul — Orlando Julius Orlando Julius Super Afro Soul (Comp) Vampi Soul VAMPI 091 Spain 2007 Sell This Version