Tom Wilson

Tom Wilson

Real Name:
Thomas Gormley Wilson
Profile:
Born: 9th October 1951, Scotland, UK.
Died: 25th March 2004, Edinburgh, Scotland, UK.

Tom Wilson died on Thursday 25th March 2004 from a heart attack after a short illness. He will best be remembered for his long time contribution to the Scottish dance music scene. His web site book of condolences was signed by literally many hundreds of messages from family, friends, fans and music artists from across the world. As well as conversing with fans on his own site, Tom Wilson was also a member of the Discogs community.

His legendary multi-award winning dance music show - Steppin' Out - started in 1985 and ran for 14 years on Forth FM radio. Since the show was only broadcast to East and Central Scotland, long before the Internet boom, dance music fans would go to extraordinary lengths to hear it. It’s a fact that 5 men from Newcastle, England would all pile into an old Ford Transit van every Saturday and drive up to an area in Scotland just so they could hear it! Tapes of the show were sent all over the world, hence the reason there was requests for listeners in Australia, Canada and Hong Kong. Due to the success of his show and the Scottish dance music boom, Tom Wilson's Bonus Beats programme aired on Forth FM during the mid 1990's. This allowed many local DJ's the opportunity to provide one hour mixes on a weekday evening time basis.

Away from the radio, Tom would be soon in demand as a club DJ too, appearing across the country at numerous clubs and events such as Awesome 101, Fantazia, Rezerection and The Fubar. He also became a highly respected music producer, including the classic Techno Cat track that gave him a Top 40 UK hit, charted in several European countries and still finds its way on to many new compilation releases. Tom also compiled several compilation releases of his own, namely the Bouncin' Back and Bouncin' Beats series. After a brief spell working at several other Scottish radio stations, including Beat 106 and Real Radio, Tom rejoined Radio Forth in 2003 as head of music for both Forth One and Forth 2 and hosted two weekly shows including the ever popular Tom Wilson's Old Skool on a Sunday evening.

Craig Wilson (2) is his son.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a29105]

Artist

Tom Wilson Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

IAN 009 T Tom Wilson Bounce Your Body(12") Steppin' Out Records IAN 009 T UK 1993 Sell This Version
Tom Wilson Techno Cat (Maxi, Single) Steppin' Out Records UK 1994 Sell This Version
Tom Wilson Andiamo (Maxi, Single) Clubscene Records UK 1995 Sell This Version
ap 21 Tom Wilson & F.K.B.* Presents T.S.D.* Tom Wilson & F.K.B.* Presents T.S.D.* - Heart And Soul(12", Promo) Avex UK ap 21 UK 1995 Sell This Version
Tom Wilson Let Your Body Go (Single, Maxi) Clubscene Records Australia 1995 Sell This Version
Komplex (5) feat. Tom Wilson Komplex (5) feat. Tom Wilson - Leave You Wanting More (Single, Maxi) Escapade Europe 1996 Sell This Version
Tom Wilson The Phantasy (Single) Clubscene Records, Clubscene Records UK 1996 Sell This Version
Soundhouse (3) & Tom Wilson Soundhouse (3) & Tom Wilson - The Way I Feel (Single) Fire Island Records Italy 1997 Sell This Version
Tom Wilson Versus TTF* Tom Wilson Versus TTF* - U Got The Passion (Single) Clubscene Records UK 1998 Sell This Version
TTF* versus Tom Wilson TTF* versus Tom Wilson - Give Me Your Lovin (Sweet Sensation) / Eutopia (Single) Clubscene Records UK 1998 Sell This Version

Compilations

Tom Wilson Tom Wilson's Bouncin' Beats (Comp) B'B UK 1994 Sell This Version
Tom Wilson Tom Wilson's Tartan Techno (Comp) Tempo Toons UK 1995 Sell This Version
Tom Wilson Tom Wilson's Bouncin' Beats 2 (Comp) B'B UK 1995 Sell This Version
Tom Wilson Tom Wilson's Bouncin' Beats 3 (Comp) B'B UK 1995 Sell This Version
Lenny Dee & Tom Wilson Lenny Dee & Tom Wilson - Rez VI (Comp) Rezerection UK 1996 Sell This Version
Tom Wilson Tonz Of Tekno (Comp) Death Becomes Me UK 1996 Sell This Version
TOONCD 102 Tom Wilson Tom Wilson's Tartan Techno 2(2xCD, Comp) Tempo Toons TOONCD 102 UK 1997 Sell This Version
CDRAID 550 Tom Wilson Bouncin' Back - Tom Wilson's Old Skool Anthems(2xCD, Comp) Rumour Records CDRAID 550 UK 2002 Sell This Version
CDRAID 553 Tom Wilson Bouncin' Back 2 - The Anthems(2xCD, Comp) Rumour Records CDRAID 553 UK 2003 Sell This Version
CDRAID 563 Tom Wilson Bouncin' Back 3 - The Anthems(2xCD, Comp) Rumour Records CDRAID 563 UK 2004 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

FI001 Tom Wilson Fired(CD, Mixed) Fire Island Records FI001 UK 1996 Sell This Version
REACT CD 157 Tom Wilson Playhard - Re(Act 1)(CD, Mixed) React REACT CD 157 UK & Ireland 1999 Sell This Version
none Tom Wilson Dance Concept (1st Birthday Fubar 11/06/94)(CDr, Mixed) OLD SKOOL UK none UK 2000 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Rat Pack* / Tom Wilson Rat Pack* / Tom Wilson - Fantazia The Big Bang(Cass, Mixed, Ltd) Fantazia none UK 1993 Sell This Version
none Tom Wilson, Q-Tex Tom Wilson, Q-Tex - The Fubar(Cass) The Fubar Club none UK 1994 Sell This Version