Little David Wilkins

Real Name:
David Ray Wilkins
Profile:
Little David Wilkins (born May 18, 1945) is an American country music singer and pianist. Between 1969 and 1977, he recorded for MCA Records and released his greatest number of chart hits.

Wilkins worked at a nightclub in Parsons in the 1960s and made his debut as the co-writer of Brenda Lee's 1966 single "Coming On Strong". Other artists who recorded his songs include Charley Pride, Billy "Crash" Craddock, Jack Greene, Leroy Van Dyke and Stonewall Jackson.

He was also the inspiration behind Elvis Presley's 1975 single "T-R-O-U-B-L-E".

One of Wilkins' songs, "Georgia Keeps Pulling on My Ring", was later covered by Conway Twitty.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

MCA 445 Little David Wilkins - Little David Wilkins album art Little David Wilkins Little David Wilkins(LP) MCA Records MCA 445 US 1974 Sell This Version
MCA 2215 Little David Wilkins - King Of All The Taverns album art Little David Wilkins King Of All The Taverns(LP) MCA Records MCA 2215 US 1976 Sell This Version
KZ 35028 Little David Wilkins - New Horizons album art Little David Wilkins New Horizons (Album) Playboy Records KZ 35028 US 1977 Sell This Version
NQD-6063-CD Little David Wilkins - Top 10 Hits Plus 3 album art Little David Wilkins Top 10 Hits Plus 3(CD) Aaron Records (7) NQD-6063-CD US Unknown Sell This Version
LD104, LD 104 Little David Wilkins - On The Road album art Little David Wilkins On The Road(LP) Not On Label (Little David Wilkins Self-released), Not On Label (Little David Wilkins Self-released) LD104, LD 104 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

#11 Little David Wilkins - Just Blow In His Ear / Government Inspected album art David Wilkins* Just Blow In His Ear / Government Inspected (Single) Plantation Records #11 US 1969 Sell This Version
PL 23 David Wilkins* Maggie (Single) Plantation Records PL 23 US 1969 Sell This Version
PL-70 Little David Wilkins - She Hates To Be Alone album art David Wilkins* She Hates To Be Alone(7", Single, Mono, Promo, Gre) Plantation Records PL-70 US 1971 Sell This Version
MCA-40115 Little David Wilkins - Too Much Hold Back album art Little David Wilkins Too Much Hold Back (Single) MCA Records MCA-40115 US 1973 Sell This Version
MCA-40034 Little David Wilkins - Love In The Back Seat / To My One And Only album art Little David Wilkins Love In The Back Seat / To My One And Only (Single) MCA Records MCA-40034 US 1973 Sell This Version
MCA-40299 Little David Wilkins - Not Tonight / My Love For You album art Little David Wilkins Not Tonight / My Love For You (Single) MCA Records MCA-40299 US 1974 Sell This Version
MCA-40200 Little David Wilkins - Georgia Keeps Pulling On My Ring  album art Little David Wilkins Georgia Keeps Pulling On My Ring (Single) MCA Records MCA-40200 US 1974 Sell This Version
MCA-40345 Little David Wilkins - Whoever Turned You On, Forgot To Turn You Off album art Little David Wilkins Whoever Turned You On, Forgot To Turn You Off (Single) MCA Records MCA-40345 US 1974 Sell This Version
MCA-40668 Little David Wilkins - He Cries Like A Baby album art Little David Wilkins He Cries Like A Baby (Single) MCA Records MCA-40668 US 1974 Sell This Version
MCA-40427 Little David Wilkins - Make Me Stop Loving Her / One Monkey Can't Stop No Show album art Little David Wilkins Make Me Stop Loving Her / One Monkey Can't Stop No Show (Single) MCA Records MCA-40427 US 1975 Sell This Version
CS 1003 Little David Wilkins - Put A Little Loving On Me album art David Wilkins* Put A Little Loving On Me (Single) Charly Records CS 1003 UK 1975 Sell This Version
MCA 40510 Little David Wilkins - The Good Night Special / Let's Do Something (Even If It's Wrong) album art Little David Wilkins The Good Night Special / Let's Do Something (Even If It's Wrong) (Single) MCA Records MCA 40510 Canada 1976 Sell This Version
Mca-40646 Little David Wilkins - The Greatest Show On Earth album art Little David Wilkins The Greatest Show On Earth (Single) MCA Records Mca-40646 US 1976 Sell This Version
MCA-40579 Little David Wilkins - Half The Way In, Half The Way Out album art Little David Wilkins Half The Way In, Half The Way Out(7", Single) MCA Records MCA-40579 US 1976 Sell This Version
ZS8 5822 Little David Wilkins - Agree To Disagree album art Little David Wilkins Agree To Disagree (Single) Playboy Records ZS8 5822 US 1977 Sell This Version
MCA-40668 Little David Wilkins - He'll Play The Music (But You Can't Make Him Dance) album art Little David Wilkins He'll Play The Music (But You Can't Make Him Dance) (Single) MCA Records MCA-40668 US 1977 Sell This Version
ZS8 5825 Little David Wilkins - Don't Stop The Music (You're Playing My Song) album art Little David Wilkins Don't Stop The Music (You're Playing My Song) (Single) Playboy Records ZS8 5825 US 1978 Sell This Version
ZS8 5830X Little David Wilkins - Motel Rooms album art Little David Wilkins Motel Rooms (Single) Epic ZS8 5830X Canada 1978 Sell This Version
P B-70401 Little David Wilkins - Butterbeans album art Johnny Russell (2), Little David Wilkins Johnny Russell (2), Little David Wilkins - Butterbeans (Single) 16th Avenue Records P B-70401 US 1987 Sell This Version
PL-30 David Wilkins* Irving Plantation Records PL-30 US Unknown Sell This Version