Al Monod

Real Name:
Alain Monod
Profile:
Alain Monod was born in March 1959 in Fribourg, Switzerland. At the age of 7, he started to study piano at the conservatory of Fribourg. When he was 14, he stopped playing piano and started to play guitar in rock bands.

After a failed career as an aircraft pilot, he co-founded the band TB with whom he recorded a 7". He was not pleased by the sound and started to record a solo 12" when TB disbanded, this record was self-produced. In the mid '80s, he started to research new instruments like the sampler.

In 1988, he joined The Young Gods as their driver. He was promoted within the same tour to their front of house sound engineer and, in 1989, became the keyboard player. A successful solo career as Al Comet followed and, in 1994, he moved to New York with The Young Gods. There he also started to play sitar.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a291096]

Artist

Al Monod Discography Tracks

Remix

The Young Gods Supersonic (Al Mix) (as A. Monod) The Young Gods - XX Years 1985-2005 (Comp) [PIAS] Recordings, Play It Again Sam [PIAS] Europe 2005 Sell This Version

Vocals

JR 650301 Dom Torsch* Funny Things (as Al Nox) and 1 more… Dom Torsch* - Funny Things(CD, Album) Jungle Records JR 650301 Switzerland 1989 Sell This Version
Al Comet Al Comet - Europ Pirat Tour (Album) 150 BPM Records Switzerland 1991 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

JR 650301 Dom Torsch* Hi-Jack (as Al Nox) and 4 more… Dom Torsch* - Funny Things(CD, Album) Jungle Records JR 650301 Switzerland 1989 Sell This Version
The Young Gods The Young Gods - Skinflowers (Single) Play It Again Sam Records Israel 1991 Sell This Version
The Young Gods The Young Gods - Gasoline Man (Single) Play It Again Sam Records, Play It Again Sam Records, Play It Again Sam Records Europe 1992 Sell This Version
The Young Gods The Young Gods - T.V. Sky (Album) Play It Again Sam Records, Play It Again Sam Records US 1992 Sell This Version
The Young Gods The Young Gods - Live Sky Tour (Album) Play It Again Sam Records, Play It Again Sam Records Belgium 1993 Sell This Version
The Young Gods The Young Gods - Kissing The Sun (The Remixes) (Single, Maxi) Play It Again Sam Records, Play It Again Sam Records Europe 1995 Sell This Version
The Young Gods The Young Gods - Only Heaven (Album) Play It Again Sam Records, Play It Again Sam Records, Play It Again Sam Records Europe 1995 Sell This Version
The Young Gods The Young Gods - Live Noumatrouff, 1997 (Album) Pas Mal Publishing France 2000 Sell This Version
none The Young Gods The Young Gods - Six Dew Points(CD, Promo) BAG OFSP UFSP SFOPH none Switzerland 2002 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

The Young Gods The Young Gods - Skinflowers (Single) Play It Again Sam Records Israel 1991 Sell This Version
The Young Gods The Young Gods - Gasoline Man (Single) Play It Again Sam Records, Play It Again Sam Records, Play It Again Sam Records Europe 1992 Sell This Version
Various Skinflower (Brain Forest Mix - The Orb Style) Various - Hot Wired Monstertrux (Comp) EastWest Europe 1993 Sell This Version
The Young Gods The Young Gods - Live Sky Tour (Album) Play It Again Sam Records, Play It Again Sam Records Belgium 1993 Sell This Version
The Young Gods The Young Gods - Only Heaven (Album) Play It Again Sam Records, Play It Again Sam Records, Play It Again Sam Records Europe 1995 Sell This Version
PROMOBIAS 026 CD The Young Gods The Young Gods - The Young Gods(CD, Comp, Promo) Play It Again Sam Records, PIAS France PROMOBIAS 026 CD France 1995 Sell This Version
BIAS 309 CD, 450.0309.20, RTD 375.0309.2 The Young Gods The Young Gods - Heaven Deconstruction(CD, Album) Play It Again Sam Records, Play It Again Sam Records, Play It Again Sam Records BIAS 309 CD, 450.0309.20, RTD 375.0309.2 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
536 292-2 Various Moon Revolutions (Edit) (as A. Monod) Various - Les 1000 Merveilles De L'Univers(CD, Comp) Philips 536 292-2 France 1997 Sell This Version
Noir Désir À L'Arrière Des Taxis (Al Comet Mix) (as Alain Monod) Noir Désir - One Trip / One Noise (Album, Comp) Barclay France 1998 Sell This Version
The Young Gods The Young Gods - Live Noumatrouff, 1997 (Album) Pas Mal Publishing France 2000 Sell This Version
Franz Treichler Franz Treichler - Braindance (Album) Pas Mal Publishing France 2000 Sell This Version
The Young Gods The Young Gods - Second Nature (Album) Intoxygene, Intoxygene Europe 2000 Sell This Version
The Young Gods The Young Gods - Lucidogen (Single) Intoxygene UK & Europe 2000 Sell This Version