Mike Hugg

Real Name:
Michael John Hug
Profile:
Born August 11, 1942 in Andover, UK
Drummer, Vibraphonist, Keyboardist and Songwriter

Mike Hugg started his musical career as drummer in a jazz band when he met piano player Manfred Mann (2) in the early 60s and hired him for his band, which was soon to become the Mann-Hugg Blues Brothers. When signing a contract with EMI in 1963 the band was renamed to Manfred Mann (which is really the band's name and not only the person). They had series of pop hits throughout the 60s but split up despite still being commercially successful in 1969. Hugg changed his main instrument to keyboards and he and Mann in the same year formed Manfred Mann Chapter Three, a jazz rock oriented formation which issued two longplayers. Due to lack of success they disbanded in late 1970. Afterwards Hugg released some solo records and was writing a lot of music for TV commercials and shows. Also he became an expert for computer based music and multimedia and today is playing with The Manfreds, the follow up band of the 60s group Manfred Mann.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

2383 140 Mike Hugg - Somewhere album art Mike Hugg Somewhere (Album) Polydor 2383 140 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
2383 213 Mike Hugg - Stress & Strain album art Mike Hugg Stress & Strain(LP, Album) Polydor 2383 213 UK 1973 Sell This Version
250 384 Mike Hugg - Volume 2 album art Manfred Mann Chapter Three Featuring Manfred Mann (2), Mike Hugg, Steve York, Bernie Living, Craig Collinge Manfred Mann Chapter Three Featuring Manfred Mann (2), Mike Hugg, Steve York, Bernie Living, Craig Collinge - Volume 2 (Album) Bronze 250 384 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
RME CD14, 7243 8 41877 2 9 Mike Hugg - Manfred Mann Chapter Three album art Manfred Mann Chapter Three Featuring Manfred Mann (2) / Mike Hugg / Steve York / Bernie Living / Craig Collinge Manfred Mann Chapter Three Featuring Manfred Mann (2) / Mike Hugg / Steve York / Bernie Living / Craig Collinge - Manfred Mann Chapter Three (Album) Cohesion (2), Virgin RME CD14, 7243 8 41877 2 9 UK & Europe 1993 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

2058 265-DJ Mike Hugg - Blue Suede Shoes Again album art Mike Hugg Blue Suede Shoes Again (Single) Polydor 2058 265-DJ Canada 1972 Sell This Version
SF 122 Mike Hugg - The Whole World's Going Crazy / Bonnie Charlie album art Slade / Mike Hugg Slade / Mike Hugg - The Whole World's Going Crazy / Bonnie Charlie(Flexi, 7") Polydor, Music Scene (3) SF 122 UK 1972 Sell This Version
2058-359 Mike Hugg - Stress And Strain album art Mike Hugg Stress And Strain Polydor 2058-359 UK 1973 Sell This Version