Alexis Korner

Real Name:
Alexis Andrew Nicholas Koerner
Profile:
Born: 19th April 1928, Paris, France.
Died: 1st January 1984, London, England.

Korner had travelled with his parents through Switzerland and North Africa before settling in London as a 12 year-old. He grew up listening to the early blues pioneers and his music career as guitarist & singer really began with engagements in Ken Colyer & Chris Barber bands.

In 1956 Korner met Cyril Davis, with whom he founded the famed blues club in Ealing and the band Blues Incorporated. Their aim was to play 'real' and uncompromising blues - probably the first 'electric British blues' bands - becoming a platform for the careers of those such as Mick Jagger, Brian Jones, Jack Bruce, Charlie Watts any many others.

Davis left in 1963 and Blues Incorporated disbanded in 1967. The following years saw Korner in many bands, most of them short-lived: "Free At Last", "New Church" and "Snape". From the late 60's Korner toured, often as "Duo" [Duo (6)] - for instance with Peter Thorup, but mostly with bassist Colin Hodgkinson. By the late 70's Korner gained recognition as a Radio DJ & broadcaster, continuing to record sporadically, with bands such as C.C.S. & Snape. His 50th birthday all-star concert was released as "The Party Album". In 1981 he worked in a new direction with the band Rocket 88, prior to his death from lung cancer in 1984.

His daughter Sappho Gillett [aka Sappho Korner] & son 'Nico' (Nicholas) are now musicians and his other son Damian Korner is a sound engineer.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Alexis Korner Discography Tracks

Albums

Alexis Korner - Blues Incorporated album art Alexis Korner Blues Incorporated (Album) Polydor, Polydor UK 1967 Sell This Version
Alexis Korner - I Wonder Who ? album art Alexis Korner I Wonder Who ? (Album) Fontana UK 1967 Sell This Version
Alexis Korner - A New Generation Of Blues album art Alexis Korner A New Generation Of Blues (Album) Liberty, Liberty UK 1968 Sell This Version
Alexis Korner - Both Sides (Live & Studio Recordings) album art Alexis Korner Both Sides (Live & Studio Recordings) (Album) Metronome, Metronome, Metronome Netherlands 1970 Sell This Version
Alexis Korner - Alexis album art Alexis Korner Alexis (Album) Philips UK 1971 Sell This Version
Alexis Korner - The Accidental Band album art Alexis Korner & Snape Alexis Korner & Snape - The Accidental Band (Album) Brain, Brain, Brain, Metronome Germany 1972 Sell This Version
Alexis Korner - Bootleg Him! album art Alexis Korner Bootleg Him! (Album, Comp) Warner Bros. Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Alexis Korner - Live  On Tour In Germany album art Alexis Korner & Peter Thorup With Snape Alexis Korner & Peter Thorup With Snape - Live On Tour In Germany (Album) Brain Germany 1973 Sell This Version
Alexis Korner - Doldinger Jubilee Concert album art Passport (2) And Brian Auger, Johnny Griffin, Alexis Korner, Volker Kriegel, Pete York Passport (2) And Brian Auger, Johnny Griffin, Alexis Korner, Volker Kriegel, Pete York - Doldinger Jubilee Concert (Album) Atlantic, WEA Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Alexis Korner - Alexis Korner album art Alexis Korner Alexis Korner (Album) Polydor Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Alexis Korner - This Is Alexis Korner album art Alexis Korner This Is Alexis Korner (Album) Metronome 2001, Metronome 2001, Transatlantic Records, Transatlantic Records Germany 1974 Sell This Version
Alexis Korner - Get Off Of My Cloud album art Alexis Korner Get Off Of My Cloud (Album) CBS Germany 1975 Sell This Version
Alexis Korner - Rock Me Baby! album art Alexis Korner, Memphis Slim Alexis Korner, Memphis Slim - Rock Me Baby! (Album) Black Lion Records Germany 1976 Sell This Version
Alexis Korner - Tell! album art Su Kramer · Jürgen Drews · Udo Lindenberg · Jackie Carter · Romy Haag · Alexis Korner Su Kramer · Jürgen Drews · Udo Lindenberg · Jackie Carter · Romy Haag · Alexis Korner - Tell! (Album) Telefunken Germany 1977 Sell This Version
Alexis Korner - Just Easy album art Alexis Korner Just Easy (Album) Intercord Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Alexis Korner - The Party Album album art Alexis Korner The Party Album (Album) Intercord Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Alexis Korner - Me album art Alexis Korner Me (Album) Jeton Germany 1979 Sell This Version
Alexis Korner - White & Blue album art Alexis Korner White & Blue (Album) Blue Silver, Blue Silver Germany 1980 Sell This Version
Alexis Korner - Juvenile Delinquent album art Alexis Korner Juvenile Delinquent (Album) Virgin, Charisma Italy 1984 Sell This Version
Alexis Korner - Testament album art Alexis Korner Testament (Album) Thunderbolt UK 1985 Sell This Version
JLP 218 Alexis Korner - Live - Frankfurt City Blues Band Meets Alexis Korner, Louisiana Red album art Frankfurt City Blues Band, Alexis Korner, Louisiana Red Frankfurt City Blues Band, Alexis Korner, Louisiana Red - Live - Frankfurt City Blues Band Meets Alexis Korner, Louisiana Red(LP, Album) Joke JLP 218 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
Alexis Korner - Live In Paris album art Alexis Korner Live In Paris (Album) The Magnum Music Group Spain 1988 Sell This Version
Alexis Korner - The Lost Album album art Alexis Korner The Lost Album (Album) Nibelung Records Germany 1990 Sell This Version
Alexis Korner - The BBC Radio Sessions album art Alexis Korner The BBC Radio Sessions (Album) Music Club UK 1984 Sell This Version
EAB CD 092 Alexis Korner - The Masters album art Alexis Korner The Masters(CD, Album) Eagle Records EAB CD 092 Europe 1998 Sell This Version