Real Name:
John Mayall
Profile:
John Mayall, OBE (born 29 November 1933, Macclesfield, Cheshire, England) is an English blues singer, guitarist, organist and songwriter, whose musical career spans over fifty years. Brother of Rod Mayall and former spouse of Maggie Mayall.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
LK 4680 John Mayall - John Mayall Plays John Mayall album art John Mayall John Mayall Plays John Mayall (Album) Decca, Decca LK 4680 South Africa 1965 Sell This Version
LL 3492 John Mayall - Blues Breakers album art John Mayall With Eric Clapton John Mayall With Eric Clapton - Blues Breakers (Album) Decca, Decca LL 3492 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
SKL 4890 John Mayall - Crusade album art John Mayall Crusade (Album) Decca SKL 4890 UK 1967 Sell This Version
PS 534, PS-534 John Mayall - The Blues Alone album art John Mayall The Blues Alone (Album) Ace Of Clubs, Ace Of Clubs PS 534, PS-534 US 1967 Sell This Version
SKLA-4919 John Mayall - The Diary Of A Band Volume Two album art John Mayall The Diary Of A Band Volume Two (Album) Decca SKLA-4919 Australia 1968 Sell This Version
192.003, ZAL 8.169 John Mayall - The Diary Of A Band (Volume One) album art John Mayall The Diary Of A Band (Volume One) (Album) Decca, Decca 192.003, ZAL 8.169 UK 1968 Sell This Version
LK 4972 John Mayall - Blues From Laurel Canyon album art John Mayall Blues From Laurel Canyon (Album) Decca, Decca LK 4972 UK 1968 Sell This Version
24-4004 John Mayall - The Turning Point album art John Mayall The Turning Point (Album) Polydor, Polydor 24-4004 US 1969 Sell This Version
SKL 5010, SKL.5010 John Mayall - Looking Back album art John Mayall Looking Back(LP, Album) Decca, Decca SKL 5010, SKL.5010 UK 1969 Sell This Version
2425 020 John Mayall - USA Union album art John Mayall USA Union (Album) Polydor 2425 020 France 1970 Sell This Version
24-4010 John Mayall - Empty Rooms album art John Mayall Empty Rooms (Album) Polydor 24-4010 US 1969 Sell This Version
SPA 47 John Mayall - The World Of John Mayall album art John Mayall The World Of John Mayall(LP) The Decca Record Company Limited SPA 47 Uruguay 1970 Sell This Version
PD 5012 John Mayall - Memories album art John Mayall / Jerry McGee / Larry Taylor John Mayall / Jerry McGee / Larry Taylor - Memories (Album) Polydor PD 5012 US 1971 Sell This Version
24 25 081/82 John Mayall - Back To The Roots album art John Mayall Back To The Roots (Album) Polydor 24 25 081/82 Spain 1971 Sell This Version
ACLA.7053 John Mayall - Live In Europe album art John Mayall Live In Europe (Album) London Records ACLA.7053 Australia 1971 Sell This Version
Ch-82871 John Mayall - John Lee Hooker album art John Lee Hooker With John Mayall With The Groundhogs John Lee Hooker With John Mayall With The Groundhogs - John Lee Hooker(LP, Album) Cleve Records Ch-82871 US 1972 Sell This Version
2425 103 John Mayall - Jazz Blues Fusion album art John Mayall Jazz Blues Fusion (Album) Polydor 2425 103 UK 1972 Sell This Version
L57198 John Mayall - Down The Line album art John Mayall Down The Line (Comp, Album) London Records, London Records, London Records L57198 US 1972 Sell This Version
8F 5036 John Mayall - Moving On album art John Mayall Moving On (Album) Polydor 8F 5036 US 1972 Sell This Version
239 1097 L John Mayall - Ten Years Are Gone Vol.2 album art John Mayall Ten Years Are Gone Vol.2 (Album) Polydor 239 1097 L Italy 1973 Sell This Version
2488 155 John Mayall - Ten Years Are Gone Vol.1 album art John Mayall Ten Years Are Gone Vol.1 (Album) Polydor, Polydor 2488 155 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
8F 2-3005 John Mayall - Ten Years Are Gone album art John Mayall Ten Years Are Gone (Album) Polydor 8F 2-3005 US 1973 Sell This Version
2490 124 John Mayall - The Latest Edition album art John Mayall The Latest Edition (Album) Polydor 2490 124 France 1974 Sell This Version
B. VOBTC. 501 John Mayall - New Year, New Band, New Company album art John Mayall New Year, New Band, New Company (Album) ABC Blue Thumb B. VOBTC. 501 France 1975 Sell This Version
ABCL 5142 John Mayall - Notice To Appear album art John Mayall Notice To Appear (Album) ABC Records ABCL 5142 UK 1975 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

hwearrow

hwearrow

December 18, 2017
Mayall is a great keyboardist ,singer and blues- harp and also is a superb composer. He is a key figure to british blues , but also a essential key to Rock in general.
swagski

swagski

January 29, 2014
For me, having grown up in the heady early days of the British Blues scene, a Mayall gig poster was always a reliable compass to a great evening. Although I never rated his musical ability that highly, other than his blues-harp virtuosity, his sheer organizational enthusiasm and understanding of blues leadership was impeccable throughout the '60s and early '70s. A period in which he formed his Bluesbreakers line-ups, each of which would help spawn future legends in the history of British blues-rock.

Mayall, like his mentor Alexis Korner, pushed the boundaries of the Chicago blues genre at a time when the technologies of the electric guitar were also becoming equally experimental. The result was a fusion of unique home-grown 'Rhythm n' Blues' with lyrics often firmly rooted in white British urban culture as much as those of re-worked black American material. Like ex-members of his band line-ups would help develop the Blues Rock genre and create the British 'Prog-rock' phenomena, his later works also brought jazz-fusions into the melting pot . His time in L.A. (shared with Frank Zappa at Laurel Canyon in '69) further mined new directions and his later first American release "USA Union" featured FZ-associated electric violinist Sugarcane Harris.

Whilst Alexis Korner is most certainly a founding father of British Blues, Mayall is one of the key figures and catalysts in the nurturing of its renowned offspring and a cornerstone in British blues legend.

Videos (121) Edit